SMALL BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION

[Disaster Declaration #21503 and #21504; Washington Disaster Number WA-20028]

Presidential Declaration of a Major Disaster for Public Assistance Only for the State of Washington

AGENCY: U.S. Small Business Administration.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: This is notice of the Presidential declaration of a major disaster for Public Assistance Only for the state of Washington (FEMA-4906-DR), dated April 7, 2026.

Incident: Severe Storms, Straight-line Winds, Flooding, Landslides, and Mudslides.

DATES: Issued on April 7, 2026.

Incident Period: December 5, 2025 through December 19, 2025.

Physical Loan Application Deadline Date: June 10, 2026.

Economic Injury (EIDL) Loan Application Deadline Date: January 7, 2027.

ADDRESSES: Visit the MySBA Loan Portal at https://lending.sba.gov to apply for a disaster assistance loan.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Jennifer Talarico, Office of Disaster Recovery and Resilience, U.S. Small Business Administration, 409 3rd Street SW, Suite 6050, Washington, DC 20416, (202) 205-6734.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: Notice is hereby given as a result of the President's major disaster declaration on April 7, 2026, Private Non-Profit organizations providing essential services of a governmental nature may file disaster loan applications online using the MySBA Loan Portal https://lending.sba.gov or in person at other locally announced locations. For further assistance please contact the SBA disaster assistance customer service center by email at disastercustomerservice@sba.gov or by phone at 1-800-659-2955. If you are deaf, hard of hearing, or have a speech disability, please dial 7-1-1 to access telecommunications relay services.

The following areas have been determined to be adversely affected by the disaster:

Primary Counties: Asotin, Chelan, Clallam, Clark, Cowlitz, Garfield, Grays Harbor, Island, Jefferson, King, Kittitas, Klickitat, Lewis, Mason, Pacific, Pend Oreille, Pierce, Skagit, Skamania, Snohomish, Wahkiakum, Whatcom, Yakima.

Tribal Areas (Physical Damage and Economic Injury Loans): The Confederated Tribes and Bands of the Yakama Nation, Confederated Tribes of the Chehalis Reservation, Cowlitz Indian Tribe, Hoh Indian Tribe, Jamestown S'Klallam Tribe, Kalispel Tribe of Indians, Lower Elwha Klallam Tribe, Lummi Nation, Makah Tribe, Muckleshoot Indian Tribe, Nooksack Indian Tribe, Puyallup Tribe, Quileute Tribe, Quinault Indian Nation, Samish Indian Nation, Sauk-Suiattle Indian Tribe, Shoalwater Bay Indian Tribe, Skokomish Indian Tribe, Snoqualmie Indian Tribe, Squaxin Island Tribe, Stillaguamish Tribe of Indians, Swinomish Indian Tribal Community, Tulalip Tribes, and the Upper Skagit Indian Tribe.

The Interest Rates are:

| Percent
For Physical Damage:
Private Non-Profit Organizations with Credit Available Elsewhere | 3.625
Private Non-Profit Organizations without Credit Available Elsewhere | 3.625
For Economic Injury:
Private Non-Profit Organizations without Credit Available Elsewhere | 3.625

The number assigned to this disaster for physical damage is 215036 and for economic injury is 215040.

(Catalog of Federal Domestic Assistance Number 59008)

(Authority:13 CFR 123.3(b).)

James Stallings,
Associate Administrator, Office of Disaster Recovery & Resilience.

[FR Doc. 2026-07469 Filed 4-15-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 8026-09-P