DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

International Trade Administration

[A-570-053]

Certain Aluminum Foil From the People's Republic of China: Final Results of Antidumping Duty Administrative Review; 2023-2024

AGENCY: Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, Department of Commerce.

SUMMARY: The U.S. Department of Commerce (Commerce) determines that certain producers and/or exporters made sales of certain aluminum foil (aluminum foil) at less than normal value during the period of review (POR), April 1, 2023, through March 31, 2024.

DATES: Applicable April 16, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Jacob Waddell, AD/CVD Operations, Office VI, Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, U.S. Department of Commerce, 1401 Constitution Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20230; telephone: (202) 482-1369.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background

On August 5, 2025, Commerce published the Preliminary Results and invited interested parties to comment.¹ Due to the lapse in appropriations and Federal Government Shutdown, on November 14, 2025, Commerce tolled all deadlines in administrative proceedings by 47 days,² and, due to a backlog of documents that were electronically filed via Enforcement and Compliance's Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Centralized Electronic Service System (ACCESS) during the Federal Government shutdown, on November 24, 2025, Commerce tolled all deadlines in administrative proceedings by an additional 21 days.³ Between January 16, and April 1, 2026, Commerce extended the final results deadline by 60 days.⁴ On March 3, 2026, Commerce issued its post-preliminary analysis and invited interested parties to comment.⁵

¹ See Certain Aluminum Foil from the People's Republic of China: Preliminary Results of Antidumping Duty Administrative Review; 2023-2024; 90 FR 38449 (August 8, 2025) (Preliminary Results), and accompanying Preliminary Decision Memorandum (PDM).

² See Memorandum, “Deadlines Affected by the Shutdown of the Federal Government,” dated November 14, 2025.

³ See Memorandum, “Tolling of all Case Deadlines,” dated November 24, 2025.

⁴ See Memorandum, “Extension of Deadline for Final Results of 2023-2024 Antidumping Duty Administrative Review,” dated January 16, 2026; see also Memorandum, “Extension of Deadline for Final Results of 2023-2024 Antidumping Duty Administrative Review,” dated April 1, 2026.

⁵ See Memorandum, “Post-Preliminary Analysis,” dated March 3, 2026.

For a full summary of the events that have occurred since the Preliminary Results, see the Issues and Decision Memorandum.⁶ The Issues and Decision Memorandum is a public document and is on file electronically via ACCESS. ACCESS is available to registered users at https://access.trade.gov. In addition, a complete version of the Issues and Decision Memorandum can be found at https://access.trade.gov/public/FRNoticesListLayout.aspx.

⁶ See Memorandum, “Issues and Decision Memorandum for the Final Results of the Antidumping Duty Administrative Review of Certain Aluminum Foil from the People's Republic of China; 2023-2024” dated concurrently with, and hereby adopted by, this notice (Issues and Decision Memorandum).

Commerce conducted this review in accordance with section 751(a) of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (the Act).

Scope of the Order ⁷

⁷ See Certain Aluminum Foil from the People's Republic of China: Amended Final Determination of Sales at Less Than Fair Value and Antidumping Duty Order: 83 FR 17362 (April 19, 2018) (Order).

The merchandise covered by the Order is aluminum foil from China. For a complete description of the scope, see the Issues and Decision Memorandum.

Analysis of Comments Received

All issues raised in the case and rebuttal briefs are addressed in the Issues and Decision Memorandum and are listed in Appendix I.

Changes From the Preliminary Results

Based on our analysis of the comments received from interested parties, we made certain changes to the margin calculations for Dingsheng ⁸ and Zhongji.⁹ For a discussion of these changes, see the Issues and Decision Memorandum.

⁸ Dingsheng, collectively, consists of Jiangsu Dinsheng New Materials Joint-Stock Co., Ltd.; Hangzhou Dingsheng Import&Export Co., Ltd.; Dingsheng Aluminium Industries (Hong Kong) Trading Co., Limited; Hangzhou Teemful Aluminium Co., Ltd.; Hangzhou Five Star Aluminium co., Ltd.; Inner Mongolia Liansheng New Energy Material Co., Ltd.; InnerMongolia Xinxing New Energy Material Co., Ltd.; Dingheng New Materials Co., Ltd.; and Thai Ding Li New Materials Co., Ltd. See Memorandum, “Dingsheng Final Results Analysis Memorandum,” dated concurrently with this notice.

⁹ Zhongji, collectively, consists of Jiangsu Zhongji Lamination Materials Co., Ltd.; Jiangsu Zhongji Lamination Materials Co., (HK) Limited; Jiangsu Huafeng Alumionum Industry Co., Ltd.; Anhui Zhongji Battery Foil Sci&Tech Co., Ltd.; Anhui Maximum Aluminum Co., Ltd.; and Sichuan Wanshun Zhongji Aluminium Industry Co., Ltd. See Memorandum, “Zhongji Final Results Analysis Memorandum,” dated concurrently with this notice.

Separate Rates

In the Preliminary Results, we determined that five companies demonstrated their eligibility for a separate rate.¹⁰ For these final results, we continue to determine that the five non-examined companies are eligible for a separate rate. No interested parties commented on our calculation of a separate rate in the Preliminary Results. Therefore, our methodology for calculating a separate rate remains the same as in the Preliminary Results.¹¹

¹⁰ See Preliminary Results PDM at the “Separate Rates” section for more details.

¹¹ Id. at 10.

China-Wide Entity

In accordance with Commerce's policy, the China-wide entity will not be under review unless a party specifically requests, or Commerce self-initiates, a review of the China-wide entity.¹² Because no party requested a review of the China-wide entity, and Commerce did not self-initiate a review of the entity, the China-wide entity is not under review, and the weighted-average dumping margin for the China-wide entity (i.e., 105.80 percent) is not subject to change.¹³ As in the Preliminary Results, Because these five companies did not demonstrate their eligibility for a separate rate, we continue to find five companies to be part of the China-wide entity, and they will be subject to the China-wide entity rate.¹⁴

¹² See Antidumping Proceedings: Announcement of Change in Department Practice for Respondent Selection in Antidumping Duty Proceedings and Conditional Review of the Nonmarket Economy Entity in NME Antidumping Duty Proceedings, 78 FR 65963, 65969-70 (November 4, 2013).

¹³ See Order, 84 FR at 2814.

¹⁴ See Appendix II.

Final Results of Administrative Review

Commerce determines that the following estimated weighted-average dumping margins exist for the period April 1, 2023, through March 31, 2024:

Exporter | Weighted- average dumping margin (percent)
Jiangsu Dingsheng New Materials Joint-Stock Co., Ltd./Hangzhou Dingsheng Import&Export Co., Ltd./Dingsheng Aluminium Industries (Hong Kong) Trading Co., Limited/Hangzhou Teemful Aluminium Co., Ltd./Hangzhou Five Star Aluminium Co., Ltd./Inner Mongolia Liansheng New Energy Material Co., Ltd./Inner Mongolia Xinxing New Energy Material Co., Ltd./Dingheng New Materials Co., Ltd./Thai Ding Li New Materials Co., Ltd | 25.76
Jiangsu Zhongji Lamination Materials Co., Ltd./Jiangsu Zhongji Lamination Materials Co., (HK) Limited/Jiangsu Huafeng Aluminum Industry Co., Ltd./Anhui Zhongji Battery Foil Sci&Tech Co., Ltd./Anhui Maximum Aluminum co., Ltd./Sichuan Wanshun Zhongji Aluminium Industry Co., Ltd | 29.10
Companies Receiving a Separate Rate
Dong-IL Aluminium Co., Ltd | 27.19
Eastern Valley Co., Ltd | 27.19
Korea Aluminium Co., Ltd | 27.19
Lotte Aluminium Co., Ltd | 27.19
Xiamen Xiashun Aluminum Foil Co., Ltd | 27.19

Disclosure

Pursuant to 19 CFR 351.224(b), we intend to disclose to parties in this proceeding the calculations performed for these final results within five days of the publication of this notice in the Federal Register.

Assessment Rates

Commerce has determined, and U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) shall assess, antidumping duties on all appropriate entries in this review, in accordance with section 751(a)(2)(C) of the Act and 19 CFR 351.212(b). We intend to issue assessment instructions to CBP no earlier than 35 days after the date of publication of these final results in the Federal Register. If a timely summons is filed at the U.S. Court of International Trade, the assessment instructions will direct CBP not to liquidate relevant entries until the time for parties to file a request for a statutory injunction has expired (i.e., within 90 days of publication).

Where Dingsheng and Zhongji reported reliable entered values, we calculated importer- (or customer-) specific ad valorem rates by aggregating the dumping margins calculated for all U.S. sales to each importer (or customer) and dividing this amount by the total entered value of the sales to each importer (or customer).¹⁵ Where Commerce calculated a weighted-average dumping margin by dividing the total amount of dumping for reviewed sales to that party by the total sales quantity associated with those transactions, Commerce will direct CBP to assess importer- (or customer-) specific assessment rates based on the resulting per-unit rates.¹⁶ Where an importer- (or customer-) specific ad valorem or per-unit rate is greater than de minimis (i.e., 0.50 percent), Commerce will instruct CBP to collect the appropriate duties at the time of liquidation.¹⁷ Where an importer- (or customer-) specific ad valorem or per-unit rate is zero or de minimis, Commerce will instruct CBP to liquidate appropriate entries without regard to antidumping duties.¹⁸

¹⁵ See 19 CFR 351.212(b)(1).

¹⁶ Id.

¹⁷ Id.

¹⁸ See 19 CFR 351.106(c)(2).

Cash Deposit Requirements

The following cash deposit requirements will be effective upon publication of the final results of this review for shipments of the subject merchandise from China entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption on or after the publication date, as provided by section 751(a)(2)(C) of the Act: (1) for subject merchandise exported by the companies listed above that have separate rates, the cash deposit rate will be the rate established in these final results of review for each exporter as listed above; (2) for previously investigated or reviewed Chinese and non-Chinese exporters not listed above that received a separate rate in a prior segment of this proceeding, the cash deposit rate will continue to be the existing exporter-specific rate; (3) for all Chinese exporters of subject merchandise that have not been found to be entitled to a separate rate, the cash deposit rate will be that for the China-wide entity; and (4) for all non-Chinese exporters of subject merchandise which have not received their own rate, the cash deposit rate will be the rate applicable to the Chinese exporter that supplied that non-Chinese exporter. These cash deposit requirements, when imposed, shall remain in effect until further notice.

Notification to Importers

This notice serves as a final reminder to importers of their responsibility under 19 CFR 351.402(f)(2) to file a certificate regarding the reimbursement of antidumping and/or countervailing duties prior to liquidation of the relevant entries during this review period. Failure to comply with this requirement could result in Commerce's presumption that reimbursement of antidumping and/or countervailing duties occurred and the subsequent assessment of double antidumping duties, and/or an increase in the amount of antidumping duties by the amount of the countervailing duties.

Administrative Protective Order (APO)

This notice also serves as a reminder to parties subject to an APO of their responsibility concerning the return or destruction of proprietary information disclosed under APO in accordance with 19 CFR 351.305, which continues to govern business proprietary information in this segment of the proceeding. Timely written notification of the return or destruction of APO materials, or conversion to judicial protective order, is hereby requested. Failure to comply with the regulations and terms of an APO is a violation which is subject to sanction.

Notification to Interested Parties

This determination is issued and published in accordance with sections 751(a) and 777(i)(1) of the Act and 19 CFR 351.221(b)(5).

Dated: April 13, 2026.
Christopher Abbott,
Deputy Assistant Secretary for Policy and Negotiations, performing the non-exclusive functions and duties of the Assistant Secretary for Enforcement and Compliance.

Appendix I

List of Topics Discussed in the Issues and Decision Memorandum

I. Summary

II. Background

III. Scope of the Order

IV. Changes Since the Preliminary Results

V. Discussion of the Issues

Comment 1: Selection of Surrogate Country

Comment 2: Using Alternative Financial Ratios

Comment 3: Labor Surrogate Value

Comment 4: Water Surrogate Value

Comment 5: Valuation of Zhongji's Chalybeate Agent, Copper Agent, and Silicon Agent

Comment 6: Valuation of Zhongji's Rolling Oil and Rolling Oil Additive Factors of Production

Comment 7: Valuation of Dingsheng's By-Product Aluminum and Self-Produced Aluminum

Comment 8: Treatment of Zhongji's Commission Expenses

Comment 9: Conversion of Natural Gas Surrogate Value for Dingsheng and Zhongji

Comment 10: Issuance of Double Remedy Offset Questionnaire

VI. Recommendation

Appendix II

Companies Determined To Be Part of the China-Wide Entity

1. Dongwon Systems Corp.

2. Gränges Aluminum (Shanghai) Co., Ltd.

3. Sama Aluminium Co Ltd.

4. Shanghai Shenhuo Aluminium Foil Co., Ltd.

5. Shanghai Shenyan Packaging Co., Ltd.

[FR Doc. 2026-07468 Filed 4-15-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-DS-P