DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

International Trade Administration

[A-401-809, A-428-843, A-570-996, A-580-872, A-583-851, A-588-872]

Non-Oriented Electrical Steel From Sweden, Germany, the People's Republic of China, the Republic of Korea, Taiwan and Japan: Final Results of the Expedited Second Sunset Reviews of the Antidumping Duty Orders

AGENCY: Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, Department of Commerce.

SUMMARY: The U.S. Department of Commerce (Commerce) finds that revocation of the antidumping duty (AD) orders on non-oriented electrical steel (NOES) from Sweden, Germany, the People's Republic of China (China), the Republic of Korea (Korea), Taiwan, and Japan would be likely to lead to continuation or recurrence of dumping, at the levels indicated in the “Final Results of Sunset Reviews” section of this notice.

DATES: Applicable April 16, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: David De Falco, Trade Agreements Policy and Negotiations, Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, U.S. Department of Commerce, 1401 Constitution Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20230; telephone: (202) 482-2178.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background

On December 3, 2014, Commerce published the Orders in the Federal Register.¹ On December 1, 2025, Commerce published the notice of initiation of these second sunset reviews of the Orders, pursuant to section 751(c) of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (the Act), with an effective initiation date of November 3, 2025.²

¹ See Non-Oriented Electrical Steel from the People's Republic of China, Germany, Japan, the Republic of Korea, Sweden, and Taiwan: Antidumping Duty Orders, 79 FR 71741 (December 3, 2014) (Orders).

² See Initiation of Five-Year (Sunset) Reviews, 90 FR 55086 (December 1, 2025).

On December 9 and 16, 2025, Commerce received timely and complete notices of intent to participate in these sunset reviews from the domestic interested parties ³ within the deadline specified in the 19 CFR 351.218(d)(1)(i).⁴ The domestic interested parties claimed interested party status within the meaning of section 771(9)(C) of the Act as U.S. producers of a domestic like product.⁵ On December 23, 2025, Commerce notified the U.S. International Trade Commission (ITC) that it had received notices of intent to participate from the domestic interested parties.⁶

³ The domestic interested parties are Cleveland-Cliffs Inc. (Cleveland-Cliffs) and United States Steel Corporation (U.S. Steel) (collectively, the domestic interested parties).

⁴ See Cleveland-Cliffs' Letter, “Five-Year (“Sunset”) Review Of Antidumping & Countervailing Duty Orders On Non-Oriented Electrical Steel from the People's Republic of China, Germany, Japan, Republic of Korea, Sweden, and Taiwan: Notice Of Intent To Participate In Sunset Reviews,” dated December 9, 2025; see also U.S. Steel's Letters, “Second Five-Year (“Sunset”) Review of Antidumping Duty Order on Non-Oriented Electrical Steel from Sweden: Notice of Intent to Participate,” “Second Five-Year (“Sunset”) Review of Antidumping Duty Order on Non-Oriented Electrical Steel from Germany: Notice of Intent to Participate,” “Second Five-Year (“Sunset”) Review of Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Orders on Non-Oriented Electrical Steel from China: Notice of Intent to Participate,” ”Second Five-Year (“Sunset”) Review of Antidumping Duty Order on Non-Oriented Electrical Steel from South Korea: Notice of Intent to Participate,” “Second Five-Year (“Sunset”) Review of Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Orders on Non-Oriented Electrical Steel from Taiwan: Notice of Intent to Participate,” and “Second Five-Year (“Sunset”) Review of Antidumping Duty Order on Non-Oriented Electrical Steel from Japan: Notice of Intent to Participate,” all dated December 16, 2025.

⁵ Id.

⁶ See Commerce's Letter, “Sunset Reviews Initiated on November 3, 2025,” dated December 23, 2025.

On December 29 and 31, 2025, pursuant to 19 CFR 351.218(d)(3)(i), the domestic interested parties filed timely and adequate substantive responses.⁷ Commerce did not receive a substantive response from any respondent interested party. On January 23, 2026, Commerce notified the ITC that it did not receive substantive response from any respondent interested parties.⁸ As a result, pursuant to section 751(c)(3)(B) of the Act and 19 CFR 351.218(e)(1)(ii)(C)(2), Commerce is conducting expedited (120-day) sunset reviews of the Orders.

⁷ See Cleveland-Cliffs' Letter, “Five-Year (“Sunset”) Review of Antidumping Duty Order on Non-Oriented Electrical Steel from Sweden: Domestic Interested Party Substantive Response,” dated December 29, 2025; U.S. Steel's Letter, “Non-Oriented Electrical Steel from Sweden: Substantive Response of United States Steel Corporation to Commerce's Notice of Initiation of Five-Year (“Sunset”) Review,” dated December 31, 2025; Cleveland-Cliffs' Letter, “Five-Year (“Sunset”) Review of Antidumping Duty Order on Non-Oriented Electrical Steel from Germany: Domestic Interested Party Substantive Response,” dated December 29, 2025; U.S. Steel's Letter, “Non-Oriented Electrical Steel from Germany: Substantive Response of United States Steel Corporation to Commerce's Notice of Initiation of Five-Year (“Sunset”) Review,” dated December 31, 2025; Cleveland-Cliffs' Letter, “Five-Year (“Sunset”) Review of Antidumping Duty Order on Non-Oriented Electrical Steel from China: Domestic Interested Party Substantive Response,” dated December 29, 2025; U.S. Steel's Letter, “Non-Oriented Electrical Steel from China: Substantive Response of United States Steel Corporation to Commerce's Notice of Initiation of Five-Year (“Sunset”) Review,” dated December 31, 2025; Cleveland-Cliffs' Letter, “Five-Year (“Sunset”) Review of Antidumping Duty Order on Non-Oriented Electrical Steel from Korea: Domestic Interested Party Substantive Response,” dated December 29, 2025; U.S. Steel's Letter, “Non-Oriented Electrical Steel from Korea: Substantive Response of United States Steel Corporation to Commerce's Notice of Initiation of Five-Year (“Sunset”) Review,” dated December 31, 2025; Cleveland-Cliffs' Letter, “Five-Year (“Sunset”) Review of Antidumping Duty Order on Non-Oriented Electrical Steel from Taiwan: Domestic Interested Party Substantive Response,” dated December 29, 2025; U.S. Steel's Letter, “Non-Oriented Electrical Steel from Taiwan: Substantive Response of United States Steel Corporation to Commerce's Notice of Initiation of Five-Year (“Sunset”) Review,” dated December 31, 2025; Cleveland-Cliffs' Letter, “Five-Year (“Sunset”) Review of Antidumping Duty Order on Non-Oriented Electrical Steel from Japan: Domestic Interested Party Substantive Response,” dated December 29, 2025; and U.S. Steel's Letter, “Non-Oriented Electrical Steel from Japan: Substantive Response of United States Steel Corporation to Commerce's Notice of Initiation of Five-Year (“Sunset”) Review,” dated December 31, 2025.

⁸ See Commerce's Letter, “Sunset Reviews Initiated on December 1, 2025,” dated January 23, 2026.

Due to the lapse in appropriations and Federal Government shutdown, on November 14, 2025, Commerce tolled all deadlines in administrative proceedings by 47 days.⁹ Additionally, due to a backlog of documents that were electronically filed via Enforcement and Compliance's Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Centralized Electronic Service System (ACCESS) during the Federal Government shutdown, on November 24, 2025, Commerce tolled all deadlines in administrative proceedings by an additional 21 days.¹⁰ Accordingly, the deadline for these final results is now April 14, 2026.

⁹ See Memorandum, “Deadlines Affected by the Shutdown of the Federal Government,” dated November 14, 2025.

¹⁰ See Memorandum, “Tolling of all Case Deadlines,” dated November 24, 2025.

Scope of the Orders

The product covered by these Orders is NOES from Sweden, Germany, China, Korea, Taiwan, and Japan. For the full description of the scope of the Orders, see the Issues and Decisions Memorandum.¹¹

¹¹ See Memorandum, “Issues and Decision Memorandum for the Final Results of the Expedited Second Sunset Reviews of the Antidumping Duty Orders on Non-Oriented Electrical Steel from Sweden, Germany, the People's Republic of China, the Republic of Korea, Taiwan, and Japan,” dated concurrently with, and hereby adopted by, this notice (Issues and Decision Memorandum).

Analysis of Comments Received

A complete discussion of all issues raised in this sunset review, including the likelihood of continuation or recurrence of dumping in the event of revocation of the Orders and the magnitude of the margins likely to prevail if the Orders were to be revoked, is provided in the Issues and Decision Memorandum.¹² A list of the topics discussed in the Issues and Decision Memorandum is attached in the appendix to this notice. The Issues and Decision Memorandum is a public document and is on file electronically via ACCESS. ACCESS is available to registered users at https://access.trade.gov. In addition, a complete version of the Issues and Decision Memorandum can be directly accessed at https://access.trade.gov/public/FRNoticesListLayout.aspx.

¹² Id.

Final Results of Sunset Reviews

Pursuant to sections 751(c)(1), and 752(c)(1) and (3) of the Act, Commerce determines that revocation of the Orders would be likely to lead to continuation or recurrence of dumping, and that the magnitude of the dumping margins likely to prevail would be weighted-average dumping margins up to 126.72 percent for Sweden, 98.84 percent for Germany, 407.52 percent for China, 6.88 percent for Korea, 52.23 percent for Taiwan, and 204.79 percent for Japan.

Notification Regarding Administrative Protective Order (APO)

This notice also serves as the only reminder to parties subject to an APO of their responsibility concerning the return or destruction of proprietary information disclosed under APO in accordance with 19 CFR 351.305. Timely notification of the return or destruction of APO materials, or conversion to judicial protective, orders is hereby requested. Failure to comply with the regulations and terms of an APO is a violation which is subject to sanction.

Notification to Interested Parties

We are issuing and publishing these final results in accordance with sections 751(c), 752(c), and 777(i)(1) of the Act, and 19 CFR 351.218 and 19 CFR 351.221(c)(5)(ii).

Dated: April 14, 2026.
Scot Fullerton,
Acting Deputy Assistant Secretary for Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Operations.

Appendix

List of Topics Discussed in the Issues and Decision Memorandum

I. Summary

II. Background

III. Scope of the Orders

IV. History of the Orders

V. Legal Framework

VI. Discussion of the Issues

1. Likelihood of Continuation or Recurrence of Dumping

2. Magnitude of the Margins of Dumping Likely to Prevail

VII. Final Results of Sunset Reviews

VIII. Recommendation

[FR Doc. 2026-07464 Filed 4-15-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-DS-P