POSTAL SERVICE

39 CFR Part 20

International Mailing Services: Proposed Price Changes

AGENCY: Postal Service.

ACTION: Proposed rule; request for comments.

SUMMARY: The Postal Service proposes to revise Mailing Standards of the United States Postal Service, International Mail Manual (IMM®), to reflect changes coincident with the recently announced mailing services price adjustments.

DATES: We must receive your comments on or before May 18, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Mail or deliver comments to the director, Product Classification, U.S. Postal Service, 475 L'Enfant Plaza SW, Rm. 4446, Washington, DC 20260-5015. You may inspect and photocopy all written comments at USPS Headquarters Library, 475 L'Enfant Plaza SW, 11th Floor N, Washington, DC by appointment only between the hours of 9 a.m. and 4 p.m., Monday through Friday by calling 1-202-268-2906 in advance. Email comments, containing the name and address of the commenter, to: PCFederalRegister@usps.gov, with a subject line of “July 12, 2026, International Mailing Services Proposed Price Changes.” Faxed comments are not accepted. All submitted comments and attachments are part of the public record and subject to disclosure. Do not enclose any material in your comments that you consider to be confidential or inappropriate for public disclosure.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Dale Kennedy at 202-268-6592 or Michelle Lassiter at 202-268-2914

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

International Price and Service Adjustments

On April 9, 2026, the Postal Service filed a notice of mailing services price adjustments with the Postal Regulatory Commission (PRC), effective on July 12, 2026. Additionally, the Postal Service proposed to eliminate the Customs Clearance and Delivery Fee for Inbound Letter Post letters and flats. Dutiable items should not be placed in UPU small letters (P) format and UPU large letters (G) format, which eliminates the need for the Customs Clearance and Delivery Fee for Inbound Letter Post letters and flats. The Postal Service proposes to revise Notice 123, Price List, available on Postal Explorer® at https://pe.usps.com, to reflect these new price and classification changes. The new prices are available under Docket Number R2026-1 on the Postal Regulatory Commission's website at www.prc.gov.

This proposed rule describes the price changes for the following market dominant international services:

• First-Class Mail International® (FCMI) service.

• International extra services and fees.

First-Class Mail International ®

The Postal Service plans to increase prices for single-piece FCMI postcards, letters, and flats by approximately 2.7%. The proposed price for a single-piece postcard will increase to $1.75 worldwide. The First-Class Mail International letter nonmachinable surcharge will remain $0.49. The proposed FCMI single-piece letter and flat prices will be as follows:

Weight not over (oz.) | Price groups: 1 | Price groups: 2 | Price groups: 3-5 | Price groups: 6-9
Letters
1 | $1.75 | $1.75 | $1.75 | $1.75
2 | 2.35 | 2.60 | 3.50 | 3.50
3 | 2.95 | 3.50 | 5.25 | 5.25
3.5 | 3.50 | 4.15 | 5.75 | 5.75
Flats
1 | 3.30 | 3.30 | 3.30 | 3.30
2 | 3.75 | 4.35 | 4.65 | 4.65
3 | 4.25 | 5.45 | 6.05 | 6.05
4 | 4.65 | 6.45 | 7.35 | 7.35
5 | 5.15 | 7.55 | 8.75 | 8.75
6 | 5.65 | 8.65 | 10.15 | 10.15
7 | 6.15 | 9.75 | 11.55 | 11.55
8 | 6.65 | 10.85 | 12.95 | 12.95
12 | 7.60 | 13.00 | 15.75 | 15.75
15.994 | 8.55 | 15.15 | 18.55 | 18.55

International Extra Services and Fees

The Postal Service plans to increase prices for certain market dominant international extra services including:

• Certificate of Mailing

• Registered Mail ®

• Return Receipt

• Customs Clearance and Delivery Fee

• International Business Reply™ Service

Certificate of Mailing
| Fee
Individual pieces:
Individual article (PS Form 3817) | 2.55
Duplicate copy of PS Form 3817 or PS Form 3665 (per page) | 2.55
Firm mailing sheet (PS Form 3665), per piece (minimum 3) First-Class Mail International only | 0.75
Bulk quantities:
For first 1,000 pieces (or fraction thereof) | 14.25
Each additional 1,000 pieces (or fraction thereof) | 1.80
Duplicate copy of PS Form 3606 | 2.55

Registered Mail®

Fee: $25.00.

Return Receipt

Fee: $7.20.

International Business Reply™ Service

Fee: Cards $2.65; Envelopes up to 2 ounces $3.30.

Following the completion of Docket No. R2026-1, the Postal Service will adjust the prices for products and services covered by the International Mail Manual. These prices will be on Postal Explorer at pe.usps.com.

Accordingly, although exempt from the notice and comment requirements of the Administrative Procedure Act (5 U.S.C. 553(b), (c)) regarding proposed rulemaking by 39 U.S.C. 410(a), the Postal Service invites public comment on the following proposed changes to Notice 123, Price List of the Mailing Standards of the United States Postal Service, International Mail Manual (IMM®), set out in this SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION.

The Postal Service will publish an appropriate update to Notice 123, Price List, to reflect these changes following the completion of the notice and comment period for this proposed rule.

Daria Valan,
Attorney, Ethics and Legal Compliance.

[FR Doc. 2026-07456 Filed 4-15-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 7710-12-P