DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION

Notice Announcing Teacher and School Leader Incentive Program Competition; Correction

AGENCY: Department of Education; Department of Labor.

ACTION: Notice; correction.

SUMMARY: On April 10, 2026, the Department of Education (ED) published in the Federal Register a Competition Announcement Notice (CAN) in which the Employment and Training Administration at the U.S. Department of Labor (DOL) solicited applications in support of the administration of the FY2026 Teacher and School Leader Incentive Program (TSL), Assistance Listing Number 84.374A, on behalf of ED. This notice corrects errors in that CAN. The CAN published on April 10, 2026 established a deadline date of June 8, 2026, for the electronic submission of applications through Grants.gov. ED and DOL are correcting the FY 2026 TSL CAN by updating the deadline date for the competition to June 9, 2026. Additionally, the eligible applicants listed in the CAN included inaccurate information and is being updated. All other information in the CAN remains the same.

DATES: Deadline for Transmittal of Applications: June 9, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Cynthia Hunter. Telephone: (202) 987-1670. Email: Cynthia.Hunter@ed.gov or TSL@ed.gov.

If you use a telecommunications device for the deaf (TDD) or a text telephone (TTY), call the Federal Relay Service (FRS), toll free, at 1-800-877-8339.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: We are correcting the April 10, 2026 CAN to revise the deadline for transmittal of applications and the eligible applicants for this competition.

Correction

In FR Doc. No. 2026-07029, in the Federal Register published on April 10, 2026 (91 FR 18446), we make the following corrections:

On Page 18446, in the third column, revise the text under DATES as follows:

Complete proposals must be submitted electronically through the Grants.gov “APPLY” function by 11:59:59 p.m. Eastern time, June 9, 2026.

One Page 18447, in the first column, revise the text under Eligible Applicants as follows:

To receive funds under this program, an applicant must be:

(a) An LEA, including a charter school that is an LEA, or a consortium of LEAs;

(b) A State educational agency (SEA) or other State agencydesignatedby the Chief Executive of a State toparticipate;

(c) The Bureau of Indian Education; or

(d) A partnership consisting of—

(i) One or more agencies described in paragraph (a),(b), or (c); and

(ii) At least one nonprofit or for-profit entity.

Program Authority: Sections 2211-2213 of the Elementary and Secondary Education Act of 1965, as amended.

Accessible Format: On request to the program contact person listed under FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT, individuals with disabilities can obtain this document in an accessible format.

Note: Henry Maklakiewicz signs this notice in furtherance of DOL's role in providing support to ED.

Kirsten Baesler,
Assistant Secretary, Office of Elementary and Secondary Education, Department of Education.
In concurrence.
Henry Maklakiewicz,
Assistant Secretary for Employment and Training, Department of Labor.

[FR Doc. 2026-07452 Filed 4-15-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4000-01-P