DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY

Federal Energy Regulatory Commission

[Docket No. CP26-80-000]

Transwestern Pipeline Company, LLC; Notice of Staff Protest to Proposed Blanket Certificate Activity

Federal Energy Regulatory Commission (FERC or Commission) staff (Protestor) hereby protests the prior notice request filed under the provisions of the Commission's regulations at Part 157, subpart F, by Transwestern Pipeline Company, LLC (Transwestern) on January 29, 2026, in the above-referenced docket. Pursuant to its Part 157, subpart F, blanket certificate authority, Transwestern proposes to construct and operate approximately a 17.77-mile-long, 24-inch-diameter, natural gas transmission pipeline lateral, two metering facilities, and appurtenances for the Green Chile Project (Project), in Doña Ana County, New Mexico. Section 157.205(f) provides that a protested prior notice filing shall be treated as though it had filed a case-specific application under NGA section 7, unless, pursuant to section 157.205(g), the protestor withdraws its protest within 30 days after protests were due.

Protestor notes that Transwestern did not provide a copy of a finding by the New Mexico State Historic Preservation Office of “no historic properties” or “no historic properties affected.” This documentation is necessary to demonstrate the Project's compliance with the National Historic Preservation Act, as required under the Commission's regulations at sections 157.206(b)(3)(ii) and 157.208(c)(9) and Appendix II of subpart F. Without this documentation, the environmental concerns cannot be adequately addressed before the protest period expires on April 13, 2026.

Authority: 18 CFR 2.1.

Dated: April 13, 2026.
Debbie-Anne A. Reese,
Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-07448 Filed 4-15-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6717-01-P