DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY

Federal Energy Regulatory Commission

[Project No. 15410-001]

Western Maine Energy Storage, LLC; Notice of Intent To File License Application, Filing of Pre-Application Document, and Approving Use of the Traditional Licensing Process

a. Type of Filing: Notice of Intent to File License Application and Request to Use the Traditional Licensing Process.

b. Project No.: 15410-001.

c. Date Filed: February 13, 2026.

d. Submitted By: Western Maine Energy Storage, LLC (WMES).

e. Name of Project: Western Maine Energy Storage Project.

f. Location: Tributaries of the Androscoggin River in Dixfield, Oxford County, Maine.

g. Filed Pursuant to: 18 CFR 5.3 of the Commission's regulations.

h. Potential Applicant Contact: Lauren Walsh, Corporate Environmental Manager, Western Maine Energy Storage, LLC, P.O. Box 1000, Pittsfield, ME 04967; (207) 487-3311, or email LLOHN@cianbro.com. FERC Contact: Justin R. Robbins at (202) 502-8308; or email at justin.robbins@ferc.gov.

i. WMES filed its request to use the Traditional Licensing Process on February 13, 2026. WMES provided documentation of public notice of its request on March 4, 2026. In a letter dated April 13, 2026, the Director of the Division of Hydropower Licensing approved WMES's request to use the Traditional Licensing Process.

j. With this notice, we are initiating informal consultation with the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service and the National Marine Fisheries Service (NMFS) under section 7 of the Endangered Species Act and the joint agency regulations thereunder at 50 CFR, Part 402; and NMFS under section 305(b) of the Magnuson-Stevens Fishery Conservation and Management Act and implementing regulations at 50 CFR 600.920. We are also initiating consultation with the Maine State Historic Preservation Officer, as required by section 106 of the National Historic Preservation Act, and the implementing regulations of the Advisory Council on Historic Preservation at 36 CFR 800.2.

k. With this notice, we are designating WMES as the Commission's non-federal representative for carrying out informal consultation pursuant to section 7 of the Endangered Species Act and section 305(b) of the Magnuson-Stevens Fishery Conservation and Management Act; and consultation pursuant to section 106 of the National Historic Preservation Act.

l. WMES filed a Pre-Application Document (PAD; including a proposed process plan and schedule) with the Commission, pursuant to 18 CFR 5.6 of the Commission's regulations.

m. A copy of the PAD may be viewed and/or printed on the Commission's website (http://www.ferc.gov), using the “eLibrary” link. Enter the docket number, excluding the last three digits in the docket number field to access the document (P-15410). For assistance, contact FERC at FERCOnlineSupport@ferc.gov or call toll free, (886) 208-3676 or TTY (202) 502-8659.

n. You may register online at http://www.ferc.gov/docs-filing/esubscription.asp to be notified via email of new filings and issuances related to this or other pending projects. For assistance, contact FERC Online Support.

o. For public inquiries and assistance with making filings such as interventions, comments, or requests for rehearing, contact the Office of Public Participation at (202)502-6595 or OPP@ferc.gov.

(Authority: 18 CFR 2.1)

Dated: April 13, 2026.
Debbie-Anne A. Reese,
Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-07445 Filed 4-15-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6717-01-P