DEPARTMENT OF VETERANS AFFAIRS

[OMB Control No. 2900-0365]

Agency Information Collection Activity Under OMB Review: Request for Disinterment

AGENCY: National Cemetery Administration, Department of Veterans Affairs.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In compliance with the Paperwork Reduction Act (PRA) of 1995, this notice announces that the National Cemetery Administration, Department of Veterans Affairs, will submit the collection of information abstracted below to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for review and comment. The PRA submission describes the nature of the information collection and its expected cost and burden, and it includes the actual data collection instrument.

DATES: Comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection should be sent by May 18, 2026.

ADDRESSES: To submit comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection, please type the following link into your browser: www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain, select “Currently under Review—Open for Public Comments”, then search the list for the information collection by Title or “OMB Control No. 2900-0365.”

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: VA PRA information: Dorothy Glasgow, 202-461-1084, VAPRA@va.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Title: Request for Disinterment.

OMB Control Number: 2900-0365 https://www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRASearch.

Type of Review: Revision of a currently approved collection.

Abstract: Claimants complete VA Form 40-4970 to request removal of remains from a national cemetery for interment at another location. Interments made in national cemeteries are permanent and final. All immediate family members of the decedent, including the person who initiated the interment, (whether or not he/she is a member of the immediate family) must provide a written consent before disinterment is granted. VA will accept an order from a court of local jurisdiction in lieu of VA Form 40-4970.

An agency may not conduct or sponsor, and a person is not required to respond to a collection of information unless it displays a currently valid OMB control number. The Federal Register Notice with a 60-day comment period soliciting comments on this collection of information was published at 91 FR 4791, February 02, 2026.

Affected Public: Individuals or Households.

Estimated Annual Burden: 233 hours.

Estimated Average Burden per Respondent: 10 minutes.

Frequency of Response: On occasion.

Estimated Number of Respondents: 1,400.

Authority: 44 U.S.C. 3501 et seq.

Lanea Haynes,
Alternate, VA PRA Clearance Officer, Office of Information Technology, Data Governance Analytics, Department of Veterans Affairs.

[FR Doc. 2026-07434 Filed 4-15-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 8320-01-P