DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

15 CFR Part 28

[Docket No. 260311-0068]

RIN 0605-AA73

Removing Redundant, Obsolete, and Inefficient Provisions From the Regulations Governing Restrictions on Lobbying

AGENCY: Office of the Secretary, Department of Commerce (Commerce).

ACTION: Final rule.

SUMMARY: By this rule, Commerce is amending its regulations governing restrictions on lobbying. Specifically, Commerce is amending said regulations by removing two redundant and unnecessary compliance provisions and by removing two reporting requirements that are obsolete and unwarranted. The intended effects of this action are to eliminate redundancy, promote administrative efficiency, and update Commerce's lobbying regulations to properly reflect and implement the underlying statutory authority in its current form.

DATES: The rule is effective May 18, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Daniel Sweeney, Senior Counsel, Office of the General Counsel, at (202) 482-1395.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: Commerce is amending its regulations at 15 CFR part 28, “New Restrictions on Lobbying.” These regulations implement section 319 of Public Law 101-121 (31 U.S.C. 1352), which established government-wide restrictions on the use of appropriated funds for lobbying activities in connection with federal contracts, grants, loans, and cooperative agreements. The primary purpose of part 28 is to ensure transparency and accountability by requiring certification and disclosure of lobbying activities intended to influence federal executive or legislative branch officials regarding such federal awards.

Commerce, along with numerous other executive branch agencies, originally established these regulations through a government-wide interim final rule published on February 26, 1990 (55 FR 6735, 6748).

On January 15, 2026, Commerce issued a proposed rule to amend part 28 by removing §§ 28.405 and 28.410, because they merely restate 31 U.S.C. 1352(c)(3) and 31 U.S.C. 1352(f), and by removing 28.600 and 28.605, because they establish reporting requirements that are no longer statutorily required or warranted (91 FR 1724). As stated in the proposed rule, these removals are intended to streamline part 28, eliminate regulatory clutter, reduce the possibility of confusion, and promote administrative efficiency.

Public Comment

Commerce requested comment on the proposed rule. The comment period closed on February 17, 2026. No comments were received during the public comment period, and no changes were made from the proposed rule.

Classification

Executive Order 12866

This rule has been determined to be not significant for the purposes of Executive Order 12866.

Executive Order 14192

This rule is an Executive Order 14192 deregulatory action.

Regulatory Flexibility Act (RFA)

The Chief Counsel for Regulation of the Department of Commerce certified to the Chief Counsel for Advocacy of the Small Business Administration (SBA) that this rule will not have a significant economic impact on a substantial number of small entities. The factual basis for the certification was published in the proposed rule and is not repeated here. No comments were received regarding this certification. As a result, a regulatory flexibility analysis was not required, and none was prepared.

Paperwork Reduction Act

This rule contains no new information collection requirements under the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995.

List of Subjects in 15 CFR Part 28

Administrative practice and procedure, Government contracts, Grant programs, Grants administration, Loan programs, Lobbying, Penalties, Reporting and recordkeeping requirements.

Dated: April 13, 2026.
Paul Dabbar,
Deputy Secretary of Commerce.

Accordingly, for the reasons set forth above, part 28 of title 15 of the Code of Federal Regulations is amended as follows:

PART 28—NEW RESTRICTIONS ON LOBBYING

1. The authority citation for part 28 continues to read as follows:

Authority: Sec. 319, Pub. L. 101-121 (31 U.S.C. 1352; 5 U.S.C. 301; Sec. 4, as amended, and sec. 5, Pub. L. 101-410, 104 Stat. 890 (28 U.S.C. 2461 note); Pub. L. 104-134, 110 Stat. 1321, 28 U.S.C. 2461 note.

Subpart D—Penalties and Enforcement

§ 28.405 [Removed and Reserved]

2. Remove and reserve § 28.405.

§ 28.410 [Removed and Reserved]

3. Remove and reserve § 28.410.

Subpart F [Removed and Reserved]

4. Remove and reserve subpart F.

[FR Doc. 2026-07431 Filed 4-15-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-DT-P