DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

Federal Aviation Administration

Notice of Opportunity for Public Comment on Surplus Property Release at the Hesler Noble Airfield Airport, Laurel, Mississippi

AGENCY: Federal Aviation Administration, DOT.

ACTION: Notice of intent to rule on land release request.

SUMMARY: The FAA is considering a request from the Laurel Airport Authority to waive the requirement that 5.46 ± acres of airport property located at the Hesler Noble Airfield in Laurel, Mississippi, be used for aeronautical purposes.

DATES: Comments must be received on or before May 18, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Comments on this notice may be mailed or delivered in triplicate to the FAA to the following address: Jackson Airports District Office Attn: Willie Davidson, Community Planner, Jackson Airports District Office, 10 Canebrake Blvd., Suite 100, Flowood, MS 39232.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Willie Davidson, Community Planner, Jackson Airports District Office, 10 Canebrake Blvd., Suite 100, Flowood, MS 39232 (769) 268.6969. The land release request may be reviewed in person at this same location.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The FAA is reviewing a request by the Laurel Airport Authority to release approximately 5.46± acres of airport property at Hesler Noble Airfield (LUL) under the provisions of Title 49, U.S.C. 47153(c). The FAA determined that the request to release property at Hesler Noble Airfield (LUL) submitted by the Sponsor meets the procedural requirements of the Federal Aviation Administration and the release of the property does not and will not impact future aviation needs at the airport. The FAA may approve the request, in whole or in part, no sooner than thirty days after the publication of this notice. The property will be purchased by NES Laurel, LLC, that is currently leasing the property. The property is located on the northeast quadrant of the airport property adjacent to Interstate 59. In accordance with 49 U.S.C. 47107(c)(2)(B)(i), the airport will receive fair market value for the property, and the net proceeds from the sale of this property will be used for maintenance and improvements at the Hesler Noble Airfield (LUL).

Any person may inspect the request in person at the FAA office listed above under FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT.

In addition, any person may, upon request, inspect the request, notice and other documents germane to the request in person at Hesler Noble Airfield (LUL). Issued in Jackson, Mississippi on April 14, 2026.

William Schuller,
Acting Manager, Jackson Airports District Office, Southern Region.

[FR Doc. 2026-07426 Filed 4-15-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4910-13-P