DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY

Office of Foreign Assets Control

Notice of OFAC Sanctions Action

AGENCY: Office of Foreign Assets Control, Treasury.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: The U.S. Department of the Treasury's Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC) is publishing the names of one or more persons that have been placed on OFAC's Specially Designated Nationals and Blocked Persons List (SDN List) based on OFAC's determination that one or more applicable legal criteria were satisfied. All property and interests in property subject to U.S. jurisdiction of these persons are blocked, and U.S. persons are generally prohibited from engaging in transactions with them.

DATES: This action was issued on April 14, 2026. See SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION for relevant dates.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: OFAC: Associate Director for Global Targeting, 202-622-2420; Assistant Director for Sanctions Compliance, 202-622-2490; or https://ofac.treasury.gov/contact-ofac.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Electronic Availability

The SDN List and additional information concerning OFAC sanctions programs are available on OFAC's website: https://ofac.treasury.gov.

Notice of OFAC Action

On April 14, 2026, OFAC determined that one or more persons identified below meet one or more of the criteria for the imposition of sanctions set forth in section 1(a)-(c) of Executive Order 14059 of December 15, 2021, “Imposing Sanctions on Foreign Persons Involved in the Global Illicit Drug Trade,” 86 FR 71549 (E.O. 14059). OFAC has selected to impose blocking sanctions pursuant to section 2(a)(i) of E.O. 14059 on the persons identified below.

OFAC further determined that one or more persons identified below meet one or more of the criteria for sanctions pursuant to Executive Order 13224 of September 23, 2001, “Blocking Property and Prohibiting Transactions With Persons Who Commit, Threaten to Commit, or Support Terrorism,” 66 FR 49079, as amended by Executive Order 13886 of September 9, 2019, “Modernizing Sanctions To Combat Terrorism,” 84 FR 48041 (“E.O. 13224, as amended”).

As a result, the property and interests in property subject to U.S. jurisdiction of the following persons are blocked under the relevant sanctions authorities listed below.

Individuals

1. RAMOS VAZQUEZ, Jesus Reymundo (a.k.a. RAMOS, Raymundo), Nuevo Laredo, Tamaulipas, Mexico; DOB 15 Mar 1971; POB Tamaulipas, Mexico; nationality Mexico; Gender Male; Secondary sanctions risk: section 1(b) of Executive Order 13224, as amended by Executive Order 13886; C.U.R.P. RAVJ710315HTSMZS09 (Mexico) (individual) [SDGT] [ILLICIT-DRUGS-EO14059] (Linked To: CARTEL DEL NORESTE).

Designated pursuant to section 1(b)(iii) of E.O. 14059 for being owned, controlled, or directed by, or having acted or purported to act for or on behalf of, directly or indirectly, Cartel del Noreste (CDN), a person whose property and interests in property are blocked pursuant to E.O. 14059.

Designated pursuant to section 1(a)(iii)(A) of E.O. 13224, as amended, for being owned, controlled, or directed by, or having acted or purported to act for or on behalf of, directly or indirectly, CDN, a person whose property and interests in property are blocked pursuant to E.O. 13224, as amended.

2. ISLAS VALDEZ, Eduardo Javier (a.k.a. “Crosty”), Nuevo Laredo, Tamaulipas, Mexico; DOB 25 Feb 1985; POB Tamaulipas, Mexico; nationality Mexico; Gender Male; Secondary sanctions risk: section 1(b) of Executive Order 13224, as amended by Executive Order 13886; C.U.R.P. IAVE850225HTSSLD02 (Mexico) (individual) [SDGT] [ILLICIT-DRUGS-EO14059] (Linked To: CARTEL DEL NORESTE).

Designated pursuant to section 1(b)(iii) of E.O. 14059 for being owned, controlled, or directed by, or having acted or purported to act for or on behalf of, directly or indirectly, CDN, a person whose property and interests in property are blocked pursuant to E.O. 14059.

Designated pursuant to section 1(a)(iii)(A) of E.O. 13224, as amended, for being owned, controlled, or directed by, or having acted or purported to act for or on behalf of, directly or indirectly, CDN, a person whose property and interests in property are blocked pursuant to E.O. 13224, as amended.

3. PENILLA RODRIGUEZ, Juan Pablo, Mexico; DOB 18 Jan 1980; POB Mexico City, Mexico; nationality Mexico; Gender Male; Secondary sanctions risk: section 1(b) of Executive Order 13224, as amended by Executive Order 13886; C.U.R.P. PERJ800118HDFNDN03 (Mexico) (individual) [SDGT] [ILLICIT-DRUGS-EO14059] (Linked To: CARTEL DEL NORESTE).

Designated pursuant to section 1(b)(iii) of E.O. 14059 for being owned, controlled, or directed by, or having acted or purported to act for or on behalf of, directly or indirectly, CDN, a person whose property and interests in property are blocked pursuant to E.O. 14059.

Designated pursuant to section 1(a)(iii)(A) of E.O. 13224, as amended, for being owned, controlled, or directed by, or having acted or purported to act for or on behalf of, directly or indirectly, CDN, a person whose property and interests in property are blocked pursuant to E.O. 13224, as amended.

Entities

1. CASINO CENTENARIO, Nuevo Laredo, Tamaulipas, Mexico; website casinocentenarionld.com; Secondary sanctions risk: section 1(b) of Executive Order 13224, as amended by Executive Order 13886; Organization Established Date 2023; Organization Type: Gambling and betting activities [SDGT] [ILLICIT-DRUGS-EO14059] (Linked To: CARTEL DEL NORESTE).

Designated pursuant to section 1(b)(i)(B) of E.O. 14059 for having provided, or attempted to provide, financial, material, or technological support for, or goods or services in support of, CDN, a person whose property and interests in property are blocked pursuant to E.O. 14059.

Designated pursuant to section 1(a)(iii)(C) of E.O. 13224, as amended, for having materially assisted, sponsored, or provided financial, material or technological support for, or goods or services to or in support of, CDN, a person whose property and interests in property are blocked pursuant to E.O. 13224, as amended.

2. COMERCIALIZADORA Y ARRENDADORA DE MEXICO, S.A. DE C.V., Ciudad Madero, Tamaulipas, Mexico; Secondary sanctions risk: section 1(b) of Executive Order 13224, as amended by Executive Order 13886; Organization Established Date 28 May 1997; Organization Type: Gambling and betting activities; RFC CAM970528IYA (Mexico); Folio Mercantil No. N-2020067321 (Mexico) [SDGT] [ILLICIT-DRUGS-EO14059] (Linked To: CASINO CENTENARIO).

Designated pursuant to section 1(b)(i)(B) of E.O. 14059 for having provided, or attempted to provide, financial, material, or technological support for, or goods or services in support of, Casino Centenario, a person whose property and interests in property are blocked pursuant to E.O. 14059.

Designated pursuant to section 1(a)(iii)(C) of E.O. 13224, as amended, for having materially assisted, sponsored, or provided financial, material or technological support for, or goods or services to or in support of, Casino Centenario, a person whose property and interests in property are blocked pursuant to E.O. 13224, as amended.

3. DIAMANTE CASINO, Tampico, Tamaulipas, Mexico; website diamantecasino.com.mx; Secondary sanctions risk: section 1(b) of Executive Order 13224, as amended by Executive Order 13886; Organization Established Date 2021; Organization Type: Gambling and betting activities [SDGT] [ILLICIT-DRUGS-EO14059] (Linked To: COMERCIALIZADORA Y ARRENDADORA DE MEXICO, S.A. DE C.V.).

Designated pursuant to section 1(b)(iii) of E.O. 14059 for being owned, controlled, or directed by, or having acted or purported to act for or on behalf of, directly or indirectly, Comercializadora y Arrendadora de Mexico, S.A. de C.V., a person whose property and interests in property are blocked pursuant to E.O. 14059.

Designated pursuant to section 1(a)(iii)(A) of E.O. 13224, as amended, for being owned, controlled, or directed by, or having acted or purported to act for or on behalf of, directly or indirectly, Comercializadora y Arrendadora de Mexico, S.A. de C.V., a person whose property and interests in property are blocked pursuant to E.O. 13224, as amended.

(Authority: E.O. 14059; E.O. 13224, as amended)

Bradley T. Smith,
Director, Office of Foreign Assets Control.

[FR Doc. 2026-07425 Filed 4-15-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4810-AL-P