DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

Federal Highway Administration

[Docket No. FHWA-2026-0500]

Agency Information Collection Activities: Notice of Request for Reinstatement of a Previously Approved Information Collection

AGENCY: Federal Highway Administration (FHWA), DOT.

ACTION: Notice of request for reinstatement of a previously approved information collection.

SUMMARY: The FHWA has forwarded the information collection request described in this notice to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) to reinstate a previously approved information collection. We are required to publish this notice in the Federal Register by the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995.

DATES: Please submit comments by May 18, 2026.

ADDRESSES: You may submit comments identified by DOT Docket ID Number 0500 by any of the following methods:

Website: For access to the docket to read background documents or comments received go to the Federal eRulemaking Portal: Go to http://www.regulations.gov. Follow the online instructions for submitting comments.

Fax: 1-202-493-2251.

Mail: Docket Management Facility, U.S. Department of Transportation, West Building Ground Floor, Room W12-140, 1200 New Jersey Avenue SE, Washington, DC 20590-0001.

Hand Delivery or Courier: U.S. Department of Transportation, West Building Ground Floor, Room W12-140, 1200 New Jersey Avenue SE, Washington, DC 20590, between 9 a.m. and 5 p.m. ET, Monday through Friday, except Federal holidays.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Latoya Jones, (404) 562-3587, Office of Administration, Federal Highway Administration, Department of Transportation, 1200 New Jersey Avenue SE, Washington, DC 20590. Office hours are from 7 a.m. to 4 p.m., Monday through Friday, except Federal holidays.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: We published a Federal Register Notice with a 60-day public comment period on this information collection on December 15, 2025, at 90 FR 58078. No comments were received.

Title: Dwight David Eisenhower Transportation Fellowship Program (DDETFP) Local Competition Fellowship.

OMB Control: 2125-0617.

Background: The purpose of the DDETFP is to: (1) to attract the Nation's brightest minds to the field of transportation; (2) to enhance the careers of transportation professionals by encouraging them to seek advanced degrees; and (3) to retain top talent in the transportation industry of the United States (U.S.). The DDETFP is intended to enhance the breadth and scope of knowledge of the entire transportation community in the U.S.

Respondents: Institutions of Higher Education for the Local Competition Fellowship which will result in the selection of Student Designees to receive DDETFP Fellowship Awards.

Frequency: Annually.

Estimated Average Burden per Response: The average burden per response varies from 6-8 hours.

Estimated Total Annual Burden Hours: 2,280 hours.

Public Comments Invited: You are asked to comment on any aspect of this information collection, including: (1) Whether the proposed collection is necessary for the FHWA's performance; (2) the accuracy of the estimated burdens; (3) ways for the FHWA to enhance the quality, usefulness, and clarity of the collected information; and (4) ways that the burden could be minimized, including the use of electronic technology, without reducing the quality of the collected information. The agency will summarize and/or include your comments in the request for OMB's clearance of this information collection.

Authority: The Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995; 44 U.S.C. chapter 35, as amended; and 49 CFR 1.48.

Issued on: April 14, 2026.
Jazmyne Lewis,
Information Collection Officer.

[FR Doc. 2026-07418 Filed 4-15-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4910-22-P