DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION

[Docket No.: ED-2026-SCC-1321]

Agency Information Collection Activities; Comment Request; Private School Universe Survey (PSS) 2025-26 and 2027-28 Data Collections, and 2027-28 PSS Frame Development Activities

AGENCY: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), Institute of Education Sciences (IES), Department of Education (ED).

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act (PRA) of 1995, the Department is proposing a revision of a currently approved information collection request (ICR).

DATES: Interested persons are invited to submit comments on or before June 15, 2026.

ADDRESSES: To access and review all the documents related to the information collection listed in this notice, please use http://www.regulations.gov by searching the Docket ID number ED-2026-SCC-1321. Comments submitted in response to this notice should be submitted electronically through the Federal eRulemaking Portal at http://www.regulations.gov by selecting the Docket ID number or via postal mail, commercial delivery, or hand delivery. If the regulations.gov site is not available to the public for any reason, the Department will temporarily accept comments at ICDocketMgr@ed.gov. Please include the docket ID number and the title of the information collection request when requesting documents or submitting comments. Please note that comments submitted after the comment period will not be accepted. Written requests for information or comments submitted by postal mail or delivery should be addressed to Matthew Soldner, National Center for Education Statistics, Institute of Education Sciences, U.S. Department of Education, 400 Maryland Avenue SW, Washington, DC 20202.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: For specific questions related to collection activities, please contact Matthew Soldner, Acting Commissioner, National Center for Education Statistics, NCESCommissioner@ed.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The Department, in accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (PRA) (44 U.S.C. 3506(c)(2)(A)), provides the general public and Federal agencies with an opportunity to comment on proposed, revised, and continuing collections of information. This helps the Department assess the impact of its information collection requirements and minimize the public's reporting burden. It also helps the public understand the Department's information collection requirements and provide the requested data in the desired format. The Department is soliciting comments on the proposed information collection request (ICR) that is described below. The Department is especially interested in public comment addressing the following issues: (1) is this collection necessary to the proper functions of the Department; (2) will this information be processed and used in a timely manner; (3) is the estimate of burden accurate; (4) how might the Department enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and (5) how might the Department minimize the burden of this collection on the respondents, including through the use of information technology. Please note that written comments received in response to this notice will be considered public records.

Title of Collection: Private School Universe Survey (PSS) 2025-26 and 2027-28 Data Collections, and 2027-28 PSS Frame Development Activities.

OMB Control Number: 1850-0621.

Type of Review: A revision of a currently approved ICR.

Respondents/Affected Public: Individuals and Households.

Total Estimated Number of Annual Responses: 32,550.

Total Estimated Number of Annual Burden Hours: 5,981.

Respondent's Obligation: Voluntary.

Legal Authority: NCES: Title 20 U.S.C. 9543-44.

Abstract: The National Center for Education Statistics (NCES), within the U.S. Department of Education, conducts the Private School Universe Survey (PSS), a national survey of private elementary and secondary schools. The PSS is designed to collect biennial data on the total number of private schools, teachers, and students; and to create an NCES universe frame of private schools that serve as a sampling frame for NCES surveys. This survey is an ongoing project to improve NCES universe and sample data on private schools.

This request is to revise contacting materials associated with 2027-28 PSS frame-development activities (see: “Appendix A-C PSS 2025-2028 Communications Materials v.16rev” in this docket). Additional information about the currently approved collection can be found at https://www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAViewICR?ref_nbr=202409-1850-004. As of May 2025, NCES's assurances of confidentiality protections for PSS 2025-26 have changed due to staffing changes at the Department of Education. NCES has removed the Foundations of Evidence-Based Policymaking Act of 2018, Title III, Part B, Confidential Information Protection (“CIPSEA”) as a confidentiality assurance. However, confidentiality assurances under the Education Sciences Reform Act of 2002 (ESRA) remain in effect. NCES will consider restoring CIPSEA protections for future PSS collections as appropriate. NCES anticipates submitting a subsequent amendment to this Information Collection Request to accommodate potential revisions to the 2027-28 PSS survey questionnaire and to further update communications materials associated with this collection.

Ross Santy,
Chief Data Officer, Office of Planning, Evaluation and Policy Development.

[FR Doc. 2026-07410 Filed 4-15-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4000-01-P