DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE

Forest Service

Information Collection; SF-299 Application for Transportation, Utility Systems, Telecommunications and Facilities on Federal Lands and Property

AGENCY: Forest Service, Agriculture (USDA).

ACTION: Notice; request for comment.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, the Forest Service (Agency) is seeking comments from all interested individuals and organizations on the extension without revision of a currently approved information collection, SF-299 Application for Transportation, Utility Systems, Telecommunications and Facilities on Federal Lands and Property.

DATES: Comments must be received in writing on or before June 15, 2026 to be assured of consideration.

ADDRESSES: Comments concerning this notice should be addressed to USDA Forest Service, Attention: Lands—Special Uses, Mail Stop 1124, Forest Service, USDA, P.O. Box 96090, Washington, DC 20090-6090. Comments also may be submitted by email to reply_lands_staff@usda.gov.

Comments submitted in response to this notice may be made available to the public through relevant websites and upon request. For this reason, please do not include in your comments information of a confidential nature, such as sensitive personal information or proprietary information. If you send an email comment, your email address will be automatically captured and included as part of the comment that is placed in the public docket and made available for public viewing. Please note that comments containing any routine notice about the confidentiality of the communication will be treated as public comments that may be made available to the public notwithstanding the inclusion of the routine notice.

The public may request that an electronic copy of the supporting documents for the information collection and/or any comments received be sent via return email. Requests should be emailed to sm.fs.wo_landstaff@usda.gov. The information collection request is posted online at https://www.regulations.gov.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Mark Chandler, Realty Specialist, Lands, National Forest Systems, can be reached by phone at 202-205-1117, or by email at mark.chandler@usda.gov. Individuals who are deaf, hard of hearing, or have a speech disability may call 711 to reach the Telecommunications Relay Service then provide the phone number of the person named as a point of contact for further information.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Title: SF-299 Application for Transportation, Utility Systems, Telecommunications and Facilities on Federal Lands and Property.

OMB Number: 0596-0249.

Expiration Date of Approval: January 31, 2027.

Type of Review: Extension without revision of a currently approved information collection.

Abstract: This information collection covers the Forest Service's use of SF-299, Application for Transportation, Utility Systems, Telecommunications and Facilities on Federal Lands and Property. The Forest Service uses SF-299 and related supporting information to evaluate proposals and applications for special use authorizations on National Forest System lands and to administer those authorizations under applicable statutory and regulatory authorities. This notice concerns only Forest Service's use of SF-299 and the associated Forest Service burden and cost estimates.

Several statutes authorize the Forest Service to issue and administer authorizations for use and occupancy of National Forest System lands and to collect information from the public for those purposes. These authorities include the Organic Administration Act of 1897 (16 U.S.C. 551); Title V of the Federal Land Policy and Management Act of 1976 (FLPMA, 43 U.S.C. 1761-1771); the Act of March 4, 1915 (16 U.S.C. 497); the Alaska Term Permit Act of March 30, 1948 (16 U.S.C. 497a); the Act of September 3, 1954 (43 U.S.C. 931c, 931d); the National Forest Ski Area Permit Act (16 U.S.C. 497b); section 28 of the Mineral Leasing Act (30 U.S.C. 185); the National Forest Roads and Trails Act (16 U.S.C. 532-538); section 7 of the Granger-Thye Act (16 U.S.C. 580d); the Act of May 26, 2000 (16 U.S.C. 460l-6d); the Federal Lands Recreation Enhancement Act (16 U.S.C. 6801-6814); the Archeological Resource Protection Act of 1979 (16 U.S.C. 470aa-470mm); and the Rural Electrification Act of 1936 (7 U.S.C. 901 et seq.).

Forest Service regulations implementing these authorities, found at 36 CFR part 251, subpart B, contain information collection requirements related to proposals, applications, administration of authorizations, operating plans, maintenance plans, financial information, compliance reporting, and information updates. The information collected through SF-299 and related submissions is used to evaluate proposals and applications, assess technical and financial capability, support required environmental review and program administration, recover agency processing and monitoring costs where applicable, and administer special use authorizations on National Forest System lands.

The information is collected from proponents, applicants, and holders of special use authorizations. The Forest Service uses the information to determine whether a proposed use may be authorized under applicable law and regulation; to evaluate the applicant's technical and financial capability; to support environmental review and consultation where required; to issue and administer authorizations; and to recover agency processing and monitoring costs where applicable. Proposals for special uses must be filled in writing with or presented orally to the responsible Forest Service official, and proponents generally must provide the information identified in 36 CFR 251.54(d). If the collection were not conducted, the Forest Service would lack information necessary to evaluate proposals and applications, administer authorizations, and carry out associated statutory and regulatory responsibilities.

Affected Public: Individuals and Households; the Private Sector (Businesses and Non-Profit Organizations); and State, Local or Tribal Government.

Estimated Annual Burden per Response: 8 hours per response.

Estimated Annual Number of Respondents: 2,753.

Estimated Annual Number of Responses per Respondent: 1.

Estimated Total Annual Burden on Respondents: 22,024.

Comment Is Invited

Comment is invited on (1) whether this collection of information is necessary for the stated purposes and the proper performance of the functions of the Agency, including whether the information will have practical or scientific utility; (2) the accuracy of the Agency's estimate of the burden of the collection of information, including the validity of the methodology and assumptions used; (3) ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and (4) ways to minimize the burden of the collection of information on respondents, including the use of automated, electronic, mechanical, or other technological collection techniques or other forms of information technology.

All comments received in response to this notice, including names and addresses when provided, will be part of the public record. Comments will be summarized and included in the submission request for Office of Management and Budget approval.

John Crockett,
Deputy Chief, National Forest System, State, Private, and Tribal Forestry.

[FR Doc. 2026-07408 Filed 4-15-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3411-15-P