DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY

Defense Production Act Consortium

AGENCY: Office of Nuclear Energy, Department of Energy.

ACTION: Notice of open meeting.

SUMMARY: This notice announces an in-person/virtual hybrid meeting. Pursuant to the authority of the Defense Production Act and in accordance with the applicable Federal advisory and transparency requirements, the U.S. Department of Energy (“DOE”) hereby gives notice of an open meeting of the Defense Production Act Consortium (“the Consortium”).

DATES: The meeting will be held on Thursday, April 23, 2026, at 9:00 a.m., EST. A virtual option is available at https://www.energy.gov/ne/defense-production-act-consortium.

ADDRESSES: The meeting will be held at the Ronald Regan Building and International Trade Center. 1400 Pennsylvania Ave. NW, Washington, DC 20004 on the 8th floor Rotunda.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Ms. Sarah McPhee Charrez, Chief of Staff, Nuclear Fuel Cycle, Office of Nuclear Energy, Department of Energy, 1000 Independence Avenue SW, Washington, DC 20585, Telephone: (202) 587-1092. Email: DPAConsortium@nuclear.energy.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: In accordance with 50 U.S.C. 4558(h), the Department of Energy is giving notice of an upcoming open Consortium Meeting. The purpose of this meeting is to provide updates to the public on the progress of the Consortium and provide commentary on approved Plans of Action.

Publication Participation

The times, dates, and locations of the public meeting are listed in the DATES and ADDRESSES sections of this document. If you plan to attend the public meeting, please notify the Office of Nuclear Energy staff at DPAconsortium@nuclear.energy.gov. This meeting is open to the public. Members of the public who wish to attend either in-person or virtually must register in advance by Wednesday, April 22, 2026.

In addition, you can attend the public meeting via webinar. Webinar registration information, participant instructions, and information about the capabilities available to webinar participants will be published on DOE's website: www.energy.gov/ne/defenseproduction-act-consortium. Participants are responsible for ensuring their systems are compatible with the webinar software.

Signing Authority

This document of the Department of Energy was signed on April 6, 2026, by Theodore J. Garrish, Assistant Secretary, Nuclear Energy, pursuant to delegated authority from the Secretary of Energy. That document with the original signature and date is maintained by DOE. For administrative purposes only, and in compliance with requirements of the Office of the Federal Register, the undersigned DOE Federal Register Liaison Officer has been authorized to sign and submit the document in electronic format for publication, as an official document of the Department of Energy. This administrative process in no way alters the legal effect of this document upon publication in the Federal Register.

Signed in Washington, DC, April 14, 2026.
Treena V. Garrett,
Federal Register Liaison Officer, U.S. Department of Energy.

[FR Doc. 2026-07403 Filed 4-15-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6450-01-P