ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY

[CERCLA-09-2026-07; FRL-13281-01-R9]

Tucson International Airport Area Site, Tucson, AZ; Notice of Proposed CERCLA Settlement Agreement for Removal Action

AGENCY: Environmental Protection Agency (EPA).

ACTION: Notice; request for comment.

SUMMARY: Notice is hereby given of a proposed administrative settlement with the City of Tucson to conduct response actions at the Tucson International Area Superfund Site, in Tucson, Arizona. The settlement is entered into pursuant to the Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation and Liability Act of 1980, as amended (“CERCLA”) and requires the City of Tucson to construct a treatment system for certain per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFAS) entering the Tucson Area Remediation Plant. The settlement includes a covenant not to sue and contribution protection regarding the work. The Agency will consider all comments received and may modify or withdraw its consent to the settlement if comments received disclose facts or considerations which indicate the proposed settlement is inappropriate, improper, or inadequate.

DATES: Comments must be received on or before May 18, 2026.

ADDRESSES: You may send comments, identified by the Docket ID No. CERCLA-09-2026-007, by any of the following methods.

• Federal eRulemaking Portal: https://www.regulations.gov/ (our preferred method). Follow the online instructions for submitting comments.

• Email: Jon Owens, at owens.jon@epa.gov. Include Docket ID No. CERCLA-09-2026-007 in the subject line of the message.

• Mail: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Region 9, to Jon Owens, Mail Code ORC-3-1, 75 Hawthorne Street, San Francisco, CA 94105.

Instructions: All submissions received must include the Docket ID No. for this rulemaking. Comments received may be posted without change to https://www.regulations.gov/, including any personal information provided. For detailed instructions on sending comments and additional information on the rulemaking process, see the SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION section of this document. The Agency's response to any comments received will be available for public inspection at 75 Hawthorne Street, San Francisco, CA 94105.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Jon Owens, Assistant Regional Counsel (ORC-3), Office of Regional Counsel, U.S. EPA Region IX, 75 Hawthorne Street, San Francisco, CA 94105; telephone number: (415) 972-3620; email address: owens.jon@epa.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This settlement is made pursuant to 42 U.S.C. 122(h). The Respondent to the Proposed Settlement is City of Tucson. The proposed settlement is available for public inspection at EPA Region IX, 75 Hawthorne Street, San Francisco, California. A copy of the proposed settlement may be obtained by request as noted in the FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT section of this document. Comments should reference the Tucson International Airport Area Superfund Site or the Docket ID No.

Michael Montgomery,
Director, Superfund Division, Region IX.

[FR Doc. 2026-07402 Filed 4-15-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6560-50-P