DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

Bureau of Land Management

[A2407-014-004-065516; #O2412-014-004-047181.1; LLESJ00000]

Notice of Realty Action: Recreation and Public Purposes Act Classification; Rapides and LaSalle Parishes, Louisiana

AGENCY: Bureau of Land Management, Interior.

ACTION: Notice of realty action.

SUMMARY: The Bureau of Land Management (BLM) Southeastern States District Office proposes to classify approximately 158.41 acres of public land for lease and/or subsequent conveyance in accordance with the Recreation and Public Purposes Act, as amended (R&PP) to the Louisiana Department of Wildlife and Fisheries (LDWF). The LDWF has filed an application to develop and manage the lands for recreational activities such as hunting, trapping, boating, camping, and bird watching. The BLM is seeking public comments as to the suitability of the lands for lease or conveyance under the R&PP Act. This notice segregates the land from all other forms of appropriation under the public land laws, including the general mining laws, except for lease/conveyance under the R&PP Act, and leasing under the mineral and geothermal leasing laws, and initiates a period for the public to comment on or protest the proposed classification of the parcel for lease or conveyance.

DATES: Interested parties may submit written statements with their comments regarding the proposal to classify the lands for lease or conveyance for development by the LDWF, on or before June 1, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Mail written statements to the BLM Southeastern States District Office, Will Harris, Realty Specialist, 273 Market Street, Flowood, Mississippi 39232.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Will Harris, Realty Specialist, by telephone at 601-919-4685, or by email at wgharris@blm.gov. Individuals in the United States who are deaf, deafblind, hard of hearing, or have a speech disability may dial 711 (TTY, TDD, or TeleBraille) to access telecommunications relay services. Individuals outside the United States should use the relay services offered within their country to make international calls to the point-of-contact in the United States.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The proposed R&PP classification and lease/sale is consistent with the BLM's Louisiana Approved Land Use Plan, dated September 2002. The subject tract is located within the Rapides and LaSalle Parishes and are legally described as:

Louisiana Meridian, Louisiana

T. 5 N., R. 3 E.,

Sec. 26, NW¼.

The area described contains 158.41 acres.

Publication of this notice segregates the lands described above from all other forms of appropriation under the public land laws, including the general mining laws, except for lease/conveyance under the R&PP Act, and leasing under the mineral and geothermal leasing laws.

The LDWF proposes to develop and manage the lands for recreational activities such as hunting, trapping, boating, camping, and bird watching. The subject lands are located within the Dewey W. Wills Wildlife Management Area. The proposed realty action would increase oversight potential of the tract by state government personnel resulting in a reduction of unauthorized trespass issues, improved management of invasive plant species, regained soil stability, and expanded public recreation experiences. Plans for the R&PP project include construction of a parking lot and boat launch, property boundary identification, entrance gate painting and invasive species reduction and control.

The lease, when issued, would be subject to specific terms and conditions identified as mitigation provisions, or otherwise as identified in the related EA. The conveyance document, if and when issued, would be subject to the provisions of the R&PP Act, to all applicable regulations of the Secretary of the Interior, and the following terms and conditions:

1. Valid existing rights.

2. Any other rights or reservations that the authorized officer deems appropriate to ensure public access and proper management of Federal land and interests.

3. A reservation of all mineral deposits in the lands so patented, and the right of the United States, or persons authorized by the United States, to prospect for, mine and remove such deposits from the same under applicable laws and regulations as the Secretary of the Interior may prescribe.

4. The following covenants:

a. The lessee/patentee, its successors or assigns, by accepting a lease/patent, agrees to indemnify, defend, or hold the United States, its officers, agents, representatives, and employees (hereinafter “United States”) harmless from any costs, damages, claims, causes of action, penalties, fines, liabilities, and judgments of any kind or nature arising out of, or in connection with the lessee's/patentee's use, occupancy, or operations on the leased/patented real property.

b. If any cultural resources are encountered during project ground-disturbing activities, work would cease, and the applicant shall contact the BLM immediately. Work shall not resume until written authorization to proceed was issued by both regulatory agencies.

c. A licensed archeologist shall be present during the initial ground disturbance activities. In addition, prior to the start of any excavation of the project site, the BLM shall be notified. All vehicles and construction equipment shall be properly maintained to minimize exhaust emissions and shall be properly muffled to minimize noise.

d. Any equipment or materials transported onto BLM managed lands for maintenance or repair of the proposed facilities to be constructed on the site shall be promptly removed upon completion of the project.

e. Project construction shall not entail negative impacts to native vegetations components or potential habitat for any Endangered Species Act listed species.

f. Any vehicles that are brought in from outside of the area shall be power washed, including the undercarriage, to prevent introduction and spread of noxious weeds and/or invasive species.

5. The patentee, by acceptance of this patent, agrees for itself and its successors in interest that a declaration of termination is whole or in part of this grant shall, at the option of the Secretary or his delegate, operate to revest in the United States full title to the land involved in the declaration.

6. Provided, the above-described property, along with the rights, title and interest, shall immediately revert to the United States, after notice and opportunity for a hearing, upon a finding that:

a. The patentee, or its successor in interest, attempts to transfer title to or control over the property to another.

b. The property is devoted to a use other than that for which it was conveyed without the consent of the BLM.

c. The property has not been used for the purpose for which it was conveyed for a 5-year period.

d. The patentee, or its successor in interest, has failed to follow the approved development plan or management plan.

e. The property ceases to be maintained in a manner consistent with the provisions of the National Historic Preservation Act of 1966, as amended (16 U.S.C. 470 et seq.).

f. The patentee, or its successor in interest, shall not undertake, nor be permitted to undertake any construction alteration, or remodeling activity or any other thing on the property which would affect the structural integrity or appearance of the property without the express prior written permission of the State Historic Preservation Officer.

g. The patentee, or its successor in interest, has failed to preserve and maintain the property in accordance with the recommended approaches in the most recent version of the Secretary of the Interior's Standards for Rehabilitation and Guidelines for Rehabilitating Historic Buildings (National Park Service, 1990) in order to preserve and enhance those qualities that make the property eligible for listing in the National Register of Historic Places.

Pursuant to National Environmental Policy Act (NEPA), as amended, the BLM completed an Environmental Assessment (EA) that evaluated the proposed action and alternatives. The EA and Finding of No Significant Impact (FONSI) were made available for public review, and comments were received March 1 through March 16, 2024. Notifications were also sent to holders of rights-of-ways in the Big Saline Bayou tract and other interested parties, including adjacent landowners and local government officials. The EA and FONSI can be found at: https://eplanning.blm.gov/eplanning-ui/project/2025738/510.

Interested parties may submit comments to this Notice of Realty Action (NORA) regarding the classification of lands as being suitable for development and management for recreational activities such as hunting, trapping, boating, camping, and bird watching, whether the land is physically suited for the proposal, whether the use will maximize the future use or uses of the land, whether the use is consistent with local planning and zoning, or if the use is consistent with State and Federal programs, and whether the BLM followed proper administrative procedures regarding this realty action. Comments on this NORA must be submitted in writing and sent to the BLM Southeastern States District Office (see ADDRESSES section above) on or before the date listed under the DATES section above.

Any adverse comments received will be considered protests and will be reviewed by the BLM Eastern State Director, who may sustain, vacate, or modify this realty action decision. In the absence of any adverse comments to the NORA, the classification of lands will become effective 60 days from the date of publication of this notice in the Federal Register.

Before including your address, phone number, email, address, or other personal identifying information, you should be aware that your entire comment, including your personal identifying information, may be made publicly available at any time. While you can ask us in your statement to withhold your personal identifying information from public review, we cannot guarantee that we will be able to do so.

Authority: 43 CFR 2741.5.

Shayne Banks,
Acting District Manager, BLM Southeastern States District Office.

[FR Doc. 2026-07397 Filed 4-15-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4331-18-P