ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY

40 CFR Part 63

[EPA-HQ-OAR-2018-0794; FRL-6716.4-03-OAR]

RIN 2060-AW68

National Emission Standards for Hazardous Air Pollutants: Coal- and Oil-Fired Electric Utility Steam Generating Units: Final Repeal; Correction

AGENCY: Environmental Protection Agency (EPA).

ACTION: Final rule; correction.

SUMMARY: The U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) is correcting a final rule that published in the Federal Register (FR) on February 24, 2026, and will become effective on April 27, 2026. The EPA finalized the repeal of specific amendments to the National Emission Standards for Hazardous Air Pollutants (NESHAP) for Coal- and Oil-Fired Electric Utility Steam Generating Units (EGUs), commonly referred to as the Mercury and Air Toxics Standards (MATS), that were promulgated on May 7, 2024 (“MATS NESHAP”). This action corrects inadvertent typographical errors and minor omitted text in the Federal Register. The corrections described in this action do not affect the substantive requirements of the final rule that repeal specific amendments to the MATS NESHAP, promulgated on May 7, 2024.

DATES: The correction is effective April 27, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: For information about this final action, contact U.S. EPA, Attn: Christopher Werner, Mail Drop: Industrial Processing and Power Division (D243-01), 109 T.W. Alexander Drive, P.O. Box 12055, Research Triangle Park, North Carolina 27711; telephone number: (919) 541-5133; and email address: werner.christopher@epa.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The EPA is correcting the final rule, National Emission Standards for Hazardous Air Pollutants: Coal- and Oil-Fired Electric Utility Steam Generating Units: Final Repeal, which published in the Federal Register at 91 FR 9088, February 24, 2026. Following publication of this document, the EPA discovered inadvertent typographical errors and omitted text in the regulatory text of the MATS NESHAP.

The EPA is correcting the following errors published in Federal Register Document Number (FR Doc.) 2026-03638, which do not change the requirements finalized in the MATS NESHAP rule that published on February 24, 2026:

• At 91 FR 9127, fourth column of Table 5 to Subpart UUUUU of Part 63—Performance Testing Requirements, the final MATS NESHAP rule amendatory instruction number 18 amended table 5 to subpart UUUUU. The regulatory text in entry 3.e.1(D) is missing part of the Reported Result equation. The EPA corrects this equation to read as: “Reported Result = (Measured Concentration in Stack)/(%R)x100.”

• At 91 FR 9133, third column, Appendix E to Subpart UUUUU of Part 63—Data Elements, the final MATS NESHAP rule amendatory instruction number 23 amended section 31.0 of appendix E to subpart UUUUU. The EPA now amends the regulatory text of section 31.0 for clarity, adding the word “data” in front of the third instance of the word “file” in the first sentence in section 31.0 to read: “You must provide each test included in the data file described in this appendix with supporting documentation, in a PDF file submitted concurrently with the data file, such that all the data required to be reported by § 63.7(g) are provided.”

Section 553 of the Administrative Procedure Act provides that when an agency for good cause finds that notice and public procedure are impracticable, unnecessary, or contrary to the public interest, the Agency may issue a rule without providing notice and opportunity for public comment.¹ The EPA has determined that there is good cause for making this rule final without prior proposal and opportunity for comment because the changes to the rule are minor technical corrections, are noncontroversial in nature, and do not substantively change the requirements of the MATS NESHAP final rule. Rather, the changes correct inadvertent typographical errors and minor omitted text. Additionally, the corrections to the regulatory text match the revisions described in the preamble to the final MATS NESHAP rule. Thus, notice and opportunity for public comment are unnecessary. The EPA finds that this constitutes good cause under 5 U.S.C. 553(b)(B).

¹ 5 U.S.C. 553(b)(B).

Corrections

In FR Doc. 2026-03638 appearing at 91 FR 9088 in the Federal Register of Tuesday, February 24, 2026, the following corrections are made:

Table 5 to Subpart UUUUU of Part 63—Performance Testing Requirements [Corrected]

1. On page 9127, in the fourth column, the text “(D) The %R value for each compound must be reported in the test report and all field measurements corrected with the calculated %R value for that compound using the following equation: Reported Result = (Measured Concentration in Stack)/(%R)x.” is corrected to read “(D) The %R value for each compound must be reported in the test report and all field measurements corrected with the calculated %R value for that compound using the following equation: Reported Result = (Measured Concentration in Stack)/(%R)x100.”

Appendix E to Subpart UUUUU of Part 63—Data Elements [Corrected]

2. On page 9133, in the third column, first sentence of section “31.0 Other Information for Each Test or Test Series”, the text “You must provide each test included in the data file described in this appendix with supporting documentation, in a PDF file submitted concurrently with the file, such that all the data required to be reported by § 63.7(g) are provided.” is corrected to read “You must provide each test included in the data file described in this appendix with supporting documentation, in a PDF file submitted concurrently with the data file, such that all the data required to be reported by § 63.7(g) are provided.”

Dated: April 13, 2026.
Aaron Szabo,
Assistant Administrator, Office of Air and Radiation.

[FR Doc. 2026-07396 Filed 4-15-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6560-50-P