DEPARTMENT OF LABOR

Agency Information Collection Activities; Submission for OMB Review; Comment Request; Work Opportunity Tax Credit

ACTION: Notice of availability; request for comments.

SUMMARY: The Department of Labor (DOL) is submitting this Employment and Training Administration (ETA)-sponsored information collection request (ICR) to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for review and approval in accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (PRA). Public comments on the ICR are invited.

DATES: The OMB will consider all written comments that the agency receives on or before May 18, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Written comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection should be sent within 30 days of publication of this notice to www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain. Find this particular information collection by selecting “Currently under 30-day Review—Open for Public Comments” or by using the search function.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Michael Howell by telephone at 202-693-6782, or by email at DOL_PRA_PUBLIC@dol.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The Work Opportunity Tax Credit (WOTC) is a Federal tax credit available to employers for hiring individuals from certain target groups who have consistently faced significant barrier to employment. This submission includes seven WOTC program forms as follows: • ETA Form 9175, Revised November 2016—Self-Attestation Form (SAF) for the Long-Term Unemployment Recipient • ETA Form 9058—Report 1, Revised November 2016—Certification Workload and Characteristics of Certified Individuals • ETA Form 9061, Revised November 2016—Individual Characteristics Form • ETA Form 9062, Revised April 2016—Conditional Certification • ETA Form 9063, Revised April 2016—Employer Certification • ETA Form 9065, Revised April 2016—Agency Declaration of Verification Results Worksheet. For additional substantive information about this ICR, see the related notice published in the Federal Register on January 23, 2026 (91 FR 2970).

Comments are invited on: (1) whether the collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the Department, including whether the information will have practical utility; (2) the accuracy of the agency's estimates of the burden and cost of the collection of information, including the validity of the methodology and assumptions used; (3) ways to enhance the quality, utility and clarity of the information collection; and (4) ways to minimize the burden of the collection of information on those who are to respond, including the use of automated collection techniques or other forms of information technology.

This information collection is subject to the PRA. A Federal agency generally cannot conduct or sponsor a collection of information, and the public is generally not required to respond to an information collection, unless the OMB approves it and displays a currently valid OMB Control Number. In addition, notwithstanding any other provisions of law, no person shall generally be subject to penalty for failing to comply with a collection of information that does not display a valid OMB Control Number. See 5 CFR 1320.5(a) and 1320.6.

DOL seeks PRA authorization for this information collection for three (3) years. OMB authorization for an ICR cannot be for more than three (3) years without renewal. The DOL notes that information collection requirements submitted to the OMB for existing ICRs receive a month-to-month extension while they undergo review.

Agency: DOL-ETA.

Title of Collection: Work Opportunity Tax Credit.

OMB Control Number: 1205-0371.

Affected Public: State Local and Tribal Governments.

Total Estimated Number of Respondents: 53.

Total Estimated Number of Responses: 18,604,708.

Total Estimated Annual Time Burden: 10,205,416 hours.

Total Estimated Annual Other Costs Burden: $0.

(Authority: 44 U.S.C. 3507(a)(1)(D))

Michael Howell,
Senior Paperwork Reduction Act Analyst.

[FR Doc. 2026-07393 Filed 4-15-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4510-FN-P