DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

National Park Service

[N7090; NPS-WASO-NAGPRA-NPS0042602; PPWOCRADN0-PCU00RP14.R50000]

Notice of Inventory Completion: Kansas State Historical Society, Topeka, KS

AGENCY: National Park Service, Interior.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act (NAGPRA), the Kansas State Historical Society (KSHS) has completed an inventory of associated funerary objects and has determined that there is a cultural affiliation between the associated funerary objects and Indian Tribes or Native Hawaiian organizations in this notice.

DATES: Repatriation of the associated funerary objects in this notice may occur on or after May 18, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Send written requests for repatriation of the associated funerary objects in this notice to Dr. Nicole Klarmann, Kansas State Historical Society, 6425 SW 6th Avenue, Topeka, KS 66615-1099, email kshs.nagpra@ks.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This notice is published as part of the National Park Service's administrative responsibilities under NAGPRA. The determinations in this notice are the sole responsibility of the KSHS, and additional information on the determinations in this notice, including the results of consultation, can be found in its inventory or related records. The National Park Service is not responsible for the determinations in this notice.

Abstract of Information Available

Associated funerary objects have been identified from Richardson County, Nebraska (UBS 2001-03). The 457 objects include ceramics and lithics. An amateur archeologist gave their collection to KSHS in 1925. Human remains were incorrectly separated from the associated funerary objects and this notice serves to repatriate the funerary objects the donor removed from this site.

Associated funerary objects have been identified from northeastern Kansas (UBS 1993-07). The 200 objects include lithics, ceramics, non-human bone, and shell. An amateur archeologist gave their collection to KSHS in 1981. Human remains were incorrectly separated from the associated funerary objects and this notice serves to repatriate the funerary objects the donor removed from this site.

Associated funerary objects have been identified from Doniphan County, Kansas (UBS 2024-08). The 338 objects include ceramics, bone and stone tools, shell, catlinite, hematite, beads, and historic items. The Nebraska Historical Society gave their Kansas collections to KSHS in 1987. Human remains were incorrectly separated from the associated funerary objects and this notice serves to repatriate the funerary objects that were removed from this site. An unspecified glue was used to reconstruct some of the ceramic items.

Unless noted above, no known hazardous substances were used to treat any of the associated funerary objects.

Cultural Affiliation

Based on the information available and the results of consultation, cultural affiliation is reasonably identified by the geographical location or acquisition history of the associated funerary objects described in this notice.

Determinations

The KSHS has determined that:

• The 995 objects described in this notice are reasonably believed to have been placed intentionally with or near individual human remains at the time of death or later as part of the death rite or ceremony.

• There is a connection between the associated funerary objects described in this notice and the Iowa Tribe of Kansas and Nebraska; Kaw Nation, Oklahoma; and the Pawnee Nation of Oklahoma.

Requests for Repatriation

Written requests for repatriation of the associated funerary objects in this notice must be sent to the authorized representative identified in this notice under ADDRESSES. Requests for repatriation may be submitted by:

1. Any one or more of the Indian Tribes or Native Hawaiian organizations identified in this notice.

2. Any lineal descendant, Indian Tribe, or Native Hawaiian organization not identified in this notice who shows, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the requestor is a lineal descendant or an Indian Tribe or Native Hawaiian organization with cultural affiliation.

Repatriation of the associated funerary objects described in this notice to a requestor may occur on or after May 18, 2026. If competing requests for repatriation are received, the KSHS must determine the most appropriate requestor prior to repatriation. Requests for joint repatriation of the associated funerary objects are considered a single request and not competing requests. The KSHS is responsible for sending a copy of this notice to the Indian Tribes and Native Hawaiian organizations identified in this notice and any other consulting parties.

Authority: Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act, 25 U.S.C. 3003, and the implementing regulations, 43 CFR 10.10.

Dated: April 8, 2026.
Melanie O'Brien,
Manager, National NAGPRA Program.

[FR Doc. 2026-07392 Filed 4-15-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4312-52-P