DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

National Park Service

[N7077; NPS-WASO-NAGPRA-NPS0042595; PPWOCRADN0-PCU00RP14.R50000]

Notice of Inventory Completion: San Diego State University, San Diego, CA

AGENCY: National Park Service, Interior.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act (NAGPRA), San Diego State University (SDSU) has completed an inventory of human remains and associated funerary objects and has determined that there is a cultural affiliation between the human remains and associated funerary objects and Indian Tribes or Native Hawaiian organizations in this notice.

DATES: Repatriation of the human remains and associated funerary objects in this notice may occur on or after May 18, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Send written requests for repatriation of the human remains and associated funerary objects in this notice to Jaime Lennox, San Diego State University, 5500 Campanile Drive, San Diego, CA 92182, email jlennox@sdsu.edu.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This notice is published as part of the National Park Service's administrative responsibilities under NAGPRA. The determinations in this notice are the sole responsibility of SDSU, and additional information on the determinations in this notice, including the results of consultation, can be found in its inventory or related records. The National Park Service is not responsible for the determinations in this notice.

Abstract of Information Available

No human remains are present. The three lots of associated funerary objects (representing approximately 100+ objects) are one lot ceramics, one lot lithics, and one lot non-human faunal. At an unknown date by unknown individuals, cultural items were removed from site CA-SDI-4747 (CAL# F:8:3; In-Ko-Pah Gorge) located in San Diego County, CA. Based on the original accession number assigned to the collection (1965-12), the cultural items were received by SDSU in 1965; in 1993 the collection was assigned accession number SDSU-0055 (CMP-SDSU-0055). It is unknown whether any potentially hazardous substances were used to treat the associated funerary objects.

No human remains are present. The seven lots of associated funerary objects (representing approximately 3,500+ objects) are one lot lithics, one lot post-contact items, one lot mineral items, one lot non-human faunal, one lot vegetal items, one lot soil samples, and one lot shell. At an unknown date, by unknown individuals, cultural items were removed from site CA-SDI-5369 (W-40B; CAL# E:4:57; San Dieguito Estates) located in San Diego County, CA; SDSU subsequently received the collection at an unknown date. In 1996, the collection was assigned accession number SDSU-0058 (CMP-SDSU-0058). It is unknown whether any potentially hazardous substances were used to treat the associated funerary objects.

Human remains representing, at least, one individual have been identified. The 11 lots of associated funerary objects (representing approximately 11,500+ objects) are one lot ground stone, one lot lithics, one lot ceramics, one lot non-human faunal, one lot fire affected rock, one lot unworked shell, one lot worked shell, one lot charcoal, one lot vegetal items, one lot soil samples, and one lot post-contact items. In 1964, SDSU led excavations at site CA-SDI-149 (W-198; 1960-1; Harris Site), located in San Diego County, CA. During excavation, ancestral remains and cultural items were removed and brought to SDSU's campus; the collection was assigned accession number SDSU-0365 (CMP-SDSU-0365). A Notice of Inventory Completion was published in the Federal Register on October 24, 2000 (65 FR 63622) accounting for a minimum of one individual. Repatriation of the remains occurred in 2000 to the Tribes listed in the determinations section below; the rest of the collection remained in SDSU's custody. Additional human remains were identified within the collection in 2025. It is unknown whether any potentially hazardous substances were used to treat the human remains or associated funerary objects.

Human remains representing, at least, one individual have been identified. The 12 lots of associated funerary objects (representing approximately 7,500+ objects) are one lot lithics, one lot unworked non-human faunal, one lot post-contact items, one lot unworked shell, one lot miscellaneous/unidentified items, one lot charcoal, one lot ground stone, one lot unmodified stone, one lot soil samples, one lot worked shell, one lot worked non-human faunal, and one lot vegetal items. In 1975, via excavations conducted by SDSU, ancestral remains and cultural items were removed from site CA-SDI-4843 (CAL E:8:15; Handyman), located in San Diego County, CA; the resulting collection was then housed at SDSU and assigned accession number SDSU-0366 (CMP-SDSU-0366). A Notice of Inventory Completion was published in the Federal Register on October 24, 2000 (65 FR 63622) accounting for a minimum of one individual. Repatriation of the remains occurred in 2001 and 2003 to the Tribes listed in the determinations section below; the rest of the collection remained in SDSU's custody. Additional human remains were identified within the collection in 2025. It is unknown whether any potentially hazardous substances were used to treat the human remains or associated funerary objects.

No human remains are present. The three lots of associated funerary objects (representing approximately 25+ objects) are one lot ground stone, one lot lithics, and one lot ceramics. At an unknown date by unknown individuals, ancestral remails and cultural items were removed from site C-112, located in Imperial County, CA. The collection was received by SDSU at an unknown date, however the collection was uncovered on campus in November 1971 and subsequently accessioned shortly thereafter; the collection was assigned accession number SDSU-0395 (CMP-SDSU-0395) in 1996. A Notice of Inventory Completion was published in the Federal Register on October 24, 2000 (65 FR 63622) accounting for a minimum of one individual. Repatriation of the remains occurred in 2001 and 2003 to the Tribes listed in the determinations section below; the rest of the collection remained in SDSU's custody. It is unknown whether any potentially hazardous substances were used to treat the associated funerary objects.

No human remains are present. The six lots of associated funerary objects (representing approximately 100+ objects) are one lot ceramics, one lot lithics, one lot ground stone, one lot post-contact items, one lot shell, and one lot non-human faunal. In 1968, during SDSU led excavations, ancestral remains and cultural items were removed from site CA-SDI-5757 (1968-1), located in San Diego County, CA; the resulting collection was then housed at SDSU and assigned accession number SDSU-0417 (CMP-SDSU-0417). A Notice of Inventory Completion was published in the Federal Register on October 24, 2000 (65 FR 63622) accounting for a minimum of one individual. Repatriation of the remains occurred in 2000 to the Tribes listed in the determinations section below; the rest of the collection remained in SDSU's custody. It is unknown whether any potentially hazardous substances were used to treat the associated funerary objects.

No human remains are present. The five lots of associated funerary objects (representing approximately 25+ objects) are one lot lithics, one lot ground stone, one lot ceramics, one lot non-human faunal, and one lot shell. At an unknown date, cultural items were collected by Jean Krase from site CA-SDI-4609 (1972-19; CAL# E:4:18; Rimbach), located in San Diego County, CA; SDSU subsequently received the collection from Krase in 1972 and assigned accession number SDSU-0475 (CMP-SDSU-0475). It is unknown whether any potentially hazardous substances were used to treat the associated funerary objects.

No human remains are present. The five lots of associated funerary objects (representing approximately 350+ objects) are one lot non-human faunal, one lot ceramics, one lot lithics, one lot ground stone, and one lot vegetal samples. In 1984, ancestral remains and cultural items were removed by Steven A. Apple from site CA-SDI-9936, located in San Diego County, CA. The collection was assigned accession number SDSU-0543 (CMP-SDSU-0543) in 1999. A Notice of Inventory Completion was published in the Federal Register on October 24, 2000 (65 FR 63622) accounting for a minimum of one individual. Repatriation of the remains occurred in 2000 to the Tribes listed in the determinations section below; the rest of the collection remained in SDSU's custody. It is unknown whether any potentially hazardous substances were used to treat the associated funerary objects.

No human remains are present. The six lots of associated funerary objects (representing approximately 400+ objects) are one lot non-human faunal, one lot lithics, one lot ground stone, one lot ceramics, one lot shell, and one lot charcoal. In 1984, ancestral remains and cultural items were removed by Steven A. Apple from site CA-SDI-9936, located in San Diego County, CA. The collection was assigned accession number SDSU-0547 (CMP-SDSU-0547) in 1999. A Notice of Inventory Completion was published in the Federal Register on October 24, 2000 (65 FR 63622) accounting for a minimum of one individual. Repatriation of the remains occurred in 2000 to the Tribes listed in the determinations section below; the rest of the collection remained in SDSU's custody. It is unknown whether any potentially hazardous substances were used to treat the associated funerary objects.

Human remains representing, at least, one individual have been identified. The eight lots of associated funerary objects (representing approximately 24,500+ objects) are one lot post-contact items, one lot wood, one lot lithics, one lot ground stone, one lot shell, one lot charcoal, one lot non-human faunal, and one lot unmodified stone. Ancestral remains and cultural items were removed at an unknown date by unknown individuals from site CA-SDI-10668 (SDI-10668-H; Otay Prison), located in San Diego County, CA. SDSU received the collection in 2007 from the County of San Diego, Department of Public Works and assigned accession number SDSU-0688 (CMP-SDSU-0688). It is unknown whether any potentially hazardous substances were used to treat the human remains or associated funerary objects.

No human remains are present. The three lots of associated funerary objects (representing approximately 50+ objects) are one lot lithics, one lot ground stone, and one lot shell. Cultural items were removed at an unknown date by unknown individuals from site CA-SDI-9980, located in San Diego County, CA. SDSU received the collection in 2007 from the County of San Diego, Department of Public Works and assigned accession number SDSU-0689 (CMP-SDSU-0689). It is unknown whether any potentially hazardous substances were used to treat the associated funerary objects.

No human remains are present. The five lots of associated funerary objects (representing approximately 100+ objects) are one lot ceramics, one lot charcoal, one lot ground stone, one lot lithics, and one lot shell. Cultural items were removed at an unknown date by unknown individuals from sites CA-IMP-1 and CA-IMP-5, located in Imperial County, CA. Based on the original accession number assigned to the collection (1959-12), the cultural items were received by SDSU in 1959; the collection was assigned accession number SDSU-0875 (CMP-SDSU-0875) in 2013. It is unknown whether any potentially hazardous substances were used to treat the associated funerary objects.

No human remains are present. The one lot of associated funerary objects (representing approximately 10+ objects) are one lot pollen samples. Cultural items were removed at an unknown date by unknown individuals from site CA-SDI-4638 (W-389; Bancroft Rock House Restoration Project), located in San Diego County, CA. SDSU received the collection at an unknown date; the collection was accessioned as SDSU-0921 (CMP-SDSU-0921) in 2014. It is unknown whether any potentially hazardous substances were used to treat the associated funerary objects.

No human remains are present. The five lots of associated funerary objects (representing approximately 200+ objects) are one lot ceramics, one lot post-contact items, one lot lithics, one lot ground stone, and one lot shell. In 1964, ancestral remains and cultural items were removed during SDSU led excavations at site CA-SDI-149 (W-198; Harris Site), located in San Diego County, CA; the resulting collection was brought to SDSU. The ancestral remains and majority of the cultural items were accessioned as collection SDSU-0365 (CMP-SDU-0365). While housed at SDSU, for unknown reasons at an unknown time, a portion of the collection was separated and accessioned as SDSU-0936 (CMP-SDSU-0936) in 2014. It is unknown whether any potentially hazardous substances were used to treat the associated funerary objects.

Cultural Affiliation

Based on the information available and the results of consultation, cultural affiliation is reasonably identified by the geographical location or acquisition history of the human remains and associated funerary objects described in this notice.

Determinations

SDSU has determined that:

• The human remains described in this notice represent the physical remains of three individuals of Native American ancestry.

• The 80 lots of objects described in this notice are reasonably believed to have been placed intentionally with or near individual human remains at the time of death or later as part of the death rite or ceremony.

• There is a connection between the human remains and associated funerary objects described in this notice and the Campo Band of Diegueno Mission Indians of the Campo Indian Reservation, California; Capitan Grande Band of Diegueno Mission Indians of California (Barona Group of Capitan Grande Band of Mission Indians of the Barona Reservation, California; Viejas (Baron Long) Group of Capitan Grande Band of Mission Indians of the Viejas Reservation, California); Ewiiaapaayp Band of Kumeyaay Indians (previously listed as Ewiiaapaayp Band of Kumeyaay Indians, California); Iipay Nation of Santa Ysabel, California; Inaja Band of Diegueno Mission Indians of the Inaja and Cosmit Reservation, California; Jamul Indian Village of California; La Posta Band of Diegueno Mission Indians of the La Posta Indian Reservation, California; Manzanita Band of Diegueno Mission Indians of the Manzanita Reservation, California; Mesa Grande Band of Diegueno Mission Indians of the Mesa Grande Reservation, California; San Pasqual Band of Diegueno Mission Indians of California; and the Sycuan Band of the Kumeyaay Nation.

Requests for Repatriation

Written requests for repatriation of the human remains and associated funerary objects in this notice must be sent to the authorized representative identified in this notice under ADDRESSES. Requests for repatriation may be submitted by:

1. Any one or more of the Indian Tribes or Native Hawaiian organizations identified in this notice.

2. Any lineal descendant, Indian Tribe, or Native Hawaiian organization not identified in this notice who shows, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the requestor is a lineal descendant or an Indian Tribe or Native Hawaiian organization with cultural affiliation.

Repatriation of the human remains and associated funerary objects described in this notice to a requestor may occur on or after May 18, 2026. If competing requests for repatriation are received, SDSU must determine the most appropriate requestor prior to repatriation. Requests for joint repatriation of the human remains and associated funerary objects are considered a single request and not competing requests. SDSU is responsible for sending a copy of this notice to the Indian Tribes and Native Hawaiian organizations identified in this notice and any other consulting parties.

Authority: Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act, 25 U.S.C. 3003, and the implementing regulations, 43 CFR 10.10.

Dated: April 8, 2026.
Melanie O'Brien,
Manager, National NAGPRA Program.

[FR Doc. 2026-07391 Filed 4-15-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4312-52-P