DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

National Park Service

[N7058; NPS-WASO-NAGPRA-NPS0042591; PPWOCRADN0-PCU00RP14.R50000]

Notice of Inventory Completion: U.S. Department of the Interior, Bureau of Land Management, Wyoming State Office, Cheyenne, WY

AGENCY: National Park Service, Interior.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act (NAGPRA), the U.S. Department of the Interior, Bureau of Land Management, Wyoming State Office (BLM Wyoming State Office) has completed an inventory of associated funerary objects and has determined that there is a cultural affiliation between the associated funerary objects and Indian Tribes or Native Hawaiian organizations in this notice.

DATES: Repatriation of the associated funerary objects in this notice may occur on or after May 18, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Send written requests for repatriation of the associated funerary objects in this notice to Tanya Thrift, State Director Wyoming Bureau of Land Management, 5353 Yellowstone Road, Cheyenne, WY 82009, email blm_wy_copywork@blm.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This notice is published as part of the National Park Service's administrative responsibilities under NAGPRA. The determinations in this notice are the sole responsibility of the BLM Wyoming State Office and additional information on the determinations in this notice, including the results of consultation, can be found in its inventory or related records. The National Park Service is not responsible for the determinations in this notice.

Abstract of Information Available

Based on the information available, one lot of associated funerary objects were removed from archeological sites 48LN1296, 48CR325, 48SU2019, 48UT920, 48SU301, 48UT63, and 48SW5860. The one lot of associated funerary objects include but are not limited to beads, lithics and stone tools, soil samples, debitage/flakes, faunal remains, projectile points, bone awls, ground stone, fire cracked rock, charcoal, and shell. The cultural items were removed from archeological sites in Wyoming during excavations before November 16, 1990. These items are currently curated at the University of Wyoming in Laramie, Wyoming.

Human remains and associated funerary objects from archeological sites 48LN1296, 48CR325, 48SU2019, 48UT920, 48SU301, 48UT63, and 48SW5860 were published in a Notice of Inventory Completion, published in the Federal Register on June 11, 2025 (90 FR 24652-24654) and have been repatriated. This notice covers additional associated funerary objects recently discovered.

Cultural Affiliation

Based on the information available and the results of consultation, cultural affiliation is clearly identified by the information available about the associated funerary objects described in this notice.

Determinations

The BLM Wyoming State Office has determined that:

• The one lot of objects described in this notice are reasonably believed to have been placed intentionally with or near individual human remains at the time of death or later as part of the death rite or ceremony.

• There is a connection between the human remains and associated funerary objects described in this notice and the Assiniboine and Sioux Tribes of the Fort Peck Indian Reservation, Montana; Blackfeet Tribe of the Blackfeet Indian Reservation of Montana; Cheyenne River Sioux Tribe of the Cheyenne River Reservation, South Dakota; Chippewa Cree Indians of the Rocky Boy's Reservation, Montana; Crow Tribe of Montana; Eastern Shoshone Tribe of the Wind River Reservation, Wyoming; Fort Belknap Indian Community of the Fort Belknap Reservation of Montana; Kiowa Tribe (previously listed as Kiowa Indian Tribe of Oklahoma); Northern Arapaho Tribe of the Wind River Reservation, Wyoming; Northern Cheyenne Tribe of the Northern Cheyenne Indian Reservation, Montana; Oglala Sioux Tribe; Pawnee Nation of Oklahoma; Rosebud Sioux Tribe of the Rosebud Indian Reservation, South Dakota; Standing Rock Sioux Tribe of North & South Dakota; and the Winnebago Tribe of Nebraska.

Requests for Repatriation

Written requests for repatriation of the associated funerary objects in this notice must be sent to the authorized representative identified in this notice under ADDRESSES. Requests for repatriation may be submitted by:

1. Any one or more of the Indian Tribes or Native Hawaiian organizations identified in this notice.

2. Any lineal descendant, Indian Tribe, or Native Hawaiian organization not identified in this notice who shows, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the requestor is a lineal descendant or an Indian Tribe or Native Hawaiian organization with cultural affiliation.

Repatriation of the associated funerary objects described in this notice to a requestor may occur on or after May 18, 2026. If competing requests for repatriation are received, the BLM Wyoming State Office must determine the most appropriate requestor prior to repatriation. Requests for joint repatriation of the associated funerary objects are considered a single request and not competing requests. The BLM Wyoming State Office is responsible for sending a copy of this notice to the Indian Tribes and Native Hawaiian organizations identified in this notice and any other consulting parties.

Authority: Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act, 25 U.S.C. 3003, and the implementing regulations, 43 CFR 10.10.

Dated: April 8, 2026.
Melanie O'Brien,
Manager, National NAGPRA Program.

[FR Doc. 2026-07387 Filed 4-15-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4312-52-P