DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

National Park Service

[N7085; NPS-WASO-NAGPRA-NPS0042601; PPWOCRADN0-PCU00RP14.R50000]

Notice of Inventory Completion: Kansas State Historical Society, Topeka, KS

AGENCY: National Park Service, Interior.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act (NAGPRA), the Kansas State Historical Society (KSHS) has completed an inventory of human remains and associated funerary objects and has determined that there is a cultural affiliation between the human remains and associated funerary objects and Indian Tribes or Native Hawaiian organizations in this notice.

DATES: Repatriation of the human remains and associated funerary objects in this notice may occur on or after May 18, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Send written requests for repatriation of the human remains and associated funerary objects in this notice to Dr. Nicole Klarmann, Kansas State Historical Society, 6425 SW 6th Avenue, Topeka, KS 66615-1099, email kshs.nagpra@ks.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This notice is published as part of the National Park Service's administrative responsibilities under NAGPRA. The determinations in this notice are the sole responsibility of the KSHS, and additional information on the determinations in this notice, including the results of consultation, can be found in its inventory or related records. The National Park Service is not responsible for the determinations in this notice.

Abstract of Information Available

Human remains representing, at least, one individual have been identified from Norton County, KS (UBS 2022-02). No associated funerary objects are present. Partial remains were recovered by a local deputy and initially considered a forensic case. They were determined not to be medico-legally significant by a forensic anthropologist and were transferred to KSHS in 2022. No other provenience information is available.

Human remains representing, at least, one individual have been identified from Rawlins County, KS (UBS 1989-03). The eight associated funerary objects are chipped stone tools and mollusk shells. The landowner was trenching part of their property and came across the burial. They stopped their work and backfilled the remainder of the trench. The remains and items were transferred to KSHS in 1988.

Human remains representing, at least, one individual have been identified in Rawlins County, KS (UBS 1989-18A). No associated funerary objects are present. A construction company found partial human remains in a sand pit near Atwood, KS and gave them to the Sternberg Museum in 1950. The Sternberg Museum transferred them to KSHS in 1989.

Human remains representing, at least, one individual have been identified from Rawlins County, KS (UBS 1989-21). No associated funerary objects are present. Human remains were exposed by a bulldozer and removed during excavation of a farm pond in 1967. They were given to the Rawlins County Historical Society and then transferred to KSHS in 1989.

To our knowledge, no known hazardous substances were used to treat any of the human remains or associated funerary objects.

Cultural Affiliation

Based on the information available and the results of consultation, cultural affiliation is reasonably identified by the geographical location or acquisition history of the human remains and associated funerary objects described in this notice.

Determinations

The KSHS has determined that:

• The human remains described in this notice represent the physical remains of four individuals of Native American ancestry.

• The eight objects described in this notice are reasonably believed to have been placed intentionally with or near individual human remains at the time of death or later as part of the death rite or ceremony.

• There is a connection between the human remains and associated funerary objects described in this notice and the Cheyenne and Arapaho Tribes, Oklahoma.

Requests for Repatriation

Written requests for repatriation of the human remains and associated funerary objects in this notice must be sent to the authorized representative identified in this notice under ADDRESSES. Requests for repatriation may be submitted by:

1. Any one or more of the Indian Tribes or Native Hawaiian organizations identified in this notice.

2. Any lineal descendant, Indian Tribe, or Native Hawaiian organization not identified in this notice who shows, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the requestor is a lineal descendant or an Indian Tribe or Native Hawaiian organization with cultural affiliation.

Repatriation of the human remains and associated funerary objects described in this notice to a requestor may occur on or after May 18, 2026. If competing requests for repatriation are received, the KSHS must determine the most appropriate requestor prior to repatriation. Requests for joint repatriation of the human remains and associated funerary objects are considered a single request and not competing requests. The KSHS is responsible for sending a copy of this notice to the Indian Tribes and Native Hawaiian organizations identified in this notice and any other consulting parties.

Authority: Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act, 25 U.S.C. 3003, and the implementing regulations, 43 CFR 10.10.

Dated: April 8, 2026.
Melanie O'Brien,
Manager, National NAGPRA Program.

[FR Doc. 2026-07386 Filed 4-15-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4312-52-P