DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

National Park Service

[N7086; NPS-WASO-NAGPRA-NPS0042607; PPWOCRADN0-PCU00RP14.R50000]

Notice of Intended Repatriation: Dearborn Historical Museum, Dearborn, MI

AGENCY: National Park Service, Interior.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act (NAGPRA), the Dearborn Historical Museum intends to repatriate certain cultural items that meet the definition of sacred objects/objects of cultural patrimony and that have a cultural affiliation with the Indian Tribes or Native Hawaiian organizations in this notice.

DATES: Repatriation of the cultural items in this notice may occur on or after May 18, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Send additional, written requests for repatriation of the cultural items in this notice to Karely Byrd-Nowsch, Dearborn Historical Museum, 915 S Brady Street, Dearborn, MI 48124, email kbyrdnowsch@dearborn.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This notice is published as part of the National Park Service's administrative responsibilities under NAGPRA. The determinations in this notice are the sole responsibility of the Dearborn Historical Museum and additional information on the determinations in this notice, including the results of consultation, can be found in the summary or related records. The National Park Service is not responsible for the determinations in this notice.

Abstract of Information Available

A total of two cultural items have been requested for repatriation. The two sacred objects/objects of cultural patrimony are one basket sifter and one pair of moccasins. The basket comes from a collection that was donated to the museum in 1956 by the Logan Museum of Anthropology at Beloit College in Wisconsin. Records for this object state it is of Iroquois origin. The record states no additional acquisition information originating from the Logan Museum of Anthropology. The pair of moccasins comes from a collection donated to the museum in 1963 by Floyd Haight. The moccasins had been given to his sister-in-law who had worked at Stewart Boarding School near Carson City, NV. Record stated that the moccasins were believed to be worn by Paiutes, upon consultation it was determined the cultural affiliation as Haudenosaunee. Further consultation confirmed cultural affiliation. The Dearborn Historical Museum reports no known presence of any hazardous substances on either object; hazardous treatments have not been historically used at the Dearborn Historical Museum.

Determinations

The Dearborn Historical Museum has determined that:

• The two sacred objects/objects of cultural patrimony described in this notice are, according to the Native American traditional knowledge of an Indian Tribe or Native Hawaiian organization, specific ceremonial objects needed by a traditional Native American religious leader for present-day adherents to practice traditional Native American religion, and have ongoing historical, traditional, or cultural importance central to the Native American group, including any constituent sub-group (such as a band, clan, lineage, ceremonial society, or other subdivision).

• There is a connection between the cultural items described in this notice and the Seneca Nation of Indians.

Requests for Repatriation

Additional, written requests for repatriation of the cultural items in this notice must be sent to the authorized representative identified in this notice under ADDRESSES. Requests for repatriation may be submitted by any lineal descendant, Indian Tribe, or Native Hawaiian organization not identified in this notice who shows, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the requestor is a lineal descendant or a culturally affiliated Indian Tribe or Native Hawaiian organization.

Repatriation of the cultural items in this notice to a requestor may occur on or after May 18, 2026. If competing requests for repatriation are received, the Dearborn Historical Museum must determine the most appropriate requestor prior to repatriation. Requests for joint repatriation of the cultural items are considered a single request and not competing requests. The Dearborn Historical Museum is responsible for sending a copy of this notice to the Indian Tribes and Native Hawaiian organizations identified in this notice and to any other consulting parties.

Authority: Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act, 25 U.S.C. 3004 and the implementing regulations, 43 CFR 10.9.

Dated: April 8, 2026.
Melanie O'Brien,
Manager, National NAGPRA Program.

[FR Doc. 2026-07384 Filed 4-15-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4312-52-P