DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

National Park Service

[N7080; NPS-WASO-NAGPRA-NPS0042597; PPWOCRADN0-PCU00RP14.R50000]

Notice of Intended Repatriation: Dayton Society of Natural History, Dayton, OH

AGENCY: National Park Service, Interior.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act (NAGPRA), the Dayton Society of Natural History (DSNH) intends to repatriate certain cultural items that meet the definition of sacred objects and that have a cultural affiliation with the Indian Tribes or Native Hawaiian organizations in this notice.

DATES: Repatriation of the cultural items in this notice may occur on or after May 18, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Send additional, written requests for repatriation of the cultural items in this notice to Tracey Tomme, President & CEO, the Dayton Society of Natural History, 2600 DeWeese Parkway, Dayton, OH 45414, email ttomme@booshoftmuseum.org.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This notice is published as part of the National Park Service's administrative responsibilities under NAGPRA. The determinations in this notice are the sole responsibility of the DSNH, and additional information on the determinations in this notice, including the results of consultation, can be found in the summary or related records. The National Park Service is not responsible for the determinations in this notice.

Abstract of Information Available

A total of three cultural items have been requested for repatriation. The three sacred objects consist of two lei niho palaoa and one niho palaoa. They are identified as catalog number A-0983, Lei Niho Palaoa (whale tooth pendant necklace); catalog number A-0984, Lei Niho Palaoa (whale tooth pendant necklace); and catalog number A-0994, Niho Palaoa (whale tooth pendant). All three items are part of Accession 53-49 and were donated to the Dayton Society of Natural History (DSNH) in 1949 by Brother Walter Roesch of the University of Dayton. Brother Roesch taught in elementary schools in Baltimore, Maryland; Honolulu, Hawaii; and San Francisco, California between 1937 and 1946. Although exact dates are not fully documented, records indicate that in 1942 he transferred from St. Anthony School in Wailuku, Maui, to St. Louis College in Honolulu. In 1946, he joined the library staff at the University of Dayton. While there is no direct documentation regarding the acquisition of these items, it is believed they were obtained during Brother Roesch's time in Hawaii. This interpretation is based on his documented presence there.

Determinations

The DSNH has determined that:

• The three sacred objects described in this notice are specific ceremonial objects needed by a traditional Native Hawaiian religious leader for present-day adherents to practice traditional Native Hawaiian religion, according to the Native Hawaiian traditional knowledge of a lineal descendant, Indian Tribe, or Native Hawaiian organization.

• There is a connection between the cultural items described in this notice and the Hui Iwi Kuamo'o.

Requests for Repatriation

Additional, written requests for repatriation of the cultural items in this notice must be sent to the authorized representative identified in this notice under ADDRESSES. Requests for repatriation may be submitted by any lineal descendant, Indian Tribe, or Native Hawaiian organization not identified in this notice who shows, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the requestor is a lineal descendant or a culturally affiliated Indian Tribe or Native Hawaiian organization.

Repatriation of the cultural items in this notice to a requestor may occur on or after May 18, 2026. If competing requests for repatriation are received, the DSNH must determine the most appropriate requestor prior to repatriation. Requests for joint repatriation of the cultural items are considered a single request and not competing requests. The DSNH is responsible for sending a copy of this notice to the Indian Tribes and Native Hawaiian organizations identified in this notice and to any other consulting parties.

Authority: Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act, 25 U.S.C. 3004 and the implementing regulations, 43 CFR 10.9.

Dated: April 8, 2026.
Melanie O'Brien,
Manager, National NAGPRA Program.

[FR Doc. 2026-07383 Filed 4-15-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4312-52-P