DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

National Park Service

[N7057; NPS-WASO-NAGPRA-NPS0042590; PPWOCRADN0-PCU00RP14.R50000]

Notice of Intended Disposition: U.S. Department of the Interior, Bureau of Land Management, Wyoming State Office, Cheyenne, WY

AGENCY: National Park Service, Interior.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act (NAGPRA), the U.S. Department of the Interior, Bureau of Land Management, Wyoming State Office (BLM Wyoming State Office) intends to carry out the disposition of associated funerary objects removed from Federal or Tribal lands to the lineal descendants, Indian Tribe, or Native Hawaiian organization with priority for disposition in this notice.

DATES: Disposition of the associated funerary objects in this notice may occur on or after April 16, 2027. If no claim for disposition is received by April 16, 2027, the associated funerary objects in this notice will become unclaimed associated funerary objects.

ADDRESSES: Send written claims for disposition of the associated funerary objects in this notice to Tanya Thrift, State Director Wyoming Bureau of Land Management, 5353 Yellowstone Road, Cheyenne, WY 82009, email blm_wy_copywork@blm.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This notice is published as part of the National Park Service's administrative responsibilities under NAGPRA. The determinations in this notice are the sole responsibility of the BLM Wyoming State Office, and additional information on the associated funerary objects in this notice, including the results of consultation, can be found in the related records. The National Park Service is not responsible for the identifications in this notice.

Abstract of Information Available

Based on the information available, one lot of associated funerary objects were removed from archeological sites 48SU4479 and 48WA1957. The one lot of associated funerary objects include but are not limited to soil samples, debitage/flakes, fauna, projectile points, flora, biface and a bone awl. The cultural items were removed from archeological sites in Wyoming during excavations after November 16, 1990. These items are currently curated at the University of Wyoming in Laramie, Wyoming.

Human remains and associated funerary objects from archeological sites 48SU4479 and 48WA1957 were published in a Notice of Inventory Completion, published in the Federal Register on June 11, 2025 (90 FR 24663-24664) and have been repatriated. This notice covers additional associated funerary objects recently discovered.

Determinations

The BLM Wyoming State Office has determined that:

• The one lot of objects described in this notice are reasonably believed to have been placed intentionally with or near individual human remains at the time of death or later as part of the death rite or ceremony.

• The Assiniboine and Sioux Tribes of the Fort Peck Indian Reservation, Montana; Blackfeet Tribe of the Blackfeet Indian Reservation of Montana; Cheyenne River Sioux Tribe of the Cheyenne River Reservation, South Dakota; Chippewa Cree Indians of the Rocky Boy's Reservation, Montana; Crow Tribe of Montana; Eastern Shoshone Tribe of the Wind River Reservation, Wyoming; Fort Belknap Indian Community of the Fort Belknap Reservation of Montana; Kiowa Tribe (previously listed as Kiowa Indian Tribe of Oklahoma); Northern Arapaho Tribe of the Wind River Reservation, Wyoming; Northern Cheyenne Tribe of the Northern Cheyenne Indian Reservation, Montana; Oglala Sioux Tribe; Pawnee Nation of Oklahoma; Rosebud Sioux Tribe of the Rosebud Indian Reservation, South Dakota; Standing Rock Sioux Tribe of North & South Dakota; and the Winnebago Tribe of Nebraska have priority for disposition of the associated funerary objects described in this notice.

Claims for Disposition

Written claims for disposition of the associated funerary objects in this notice must be sent to the appropriate official identified in this notice under ADDRESSES. If no claim for disposition is received by April 16, 2027, the associated funerary objects in this notice will become unclaimed associated funerary objects. Claims for disposition may be submitted by:

1. Any lineal descendant, Indian Tribe, or Native Hawaiian organization identified in this notice.

2. Any lineal descendant, Indian Tribe, or Native Hawaiian organization not identified in this notice who shows that they have priority for disposition.

Disposition of the associated funerary objects in this notice may occur on or after May 18, 2026. If competing claims for disposition are received, the BLM Wyoming State Office must determine the most appropriate claimant prior to disposition. Claims for joint disposition of the associated funerary objects are considered a single claim and not competing claims. The BLM Wyoming State Office is responsible for sending a copy of this notice to the lineal descendants, Indian Tribes, and Native Hawaiian organizations identified in this notice and to any other consulting parties.

Authority: Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act, 25 U.S.C. 3002, and the implementing regulations, 43 CFR 10.7.

Dated: April 8, 2026.
Melanie O'Brien,
Manager, National NAGPRA Program.

[FR Doc. 2026-07382 Filed 4-15-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4312-52-P