DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

National Park Service

[N7089; NPS-WASO-NAGPRA-NPS0042610; PPWOCRADN0-PCU00RP14.R50000]

Notice of Intended Repatriation: U.S. Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, Tonto National Forest, Phoenix, AZ

AGENCY: National Park Service, Interior.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act (NAGPRA), the U.S. Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, Tonto National Forest (Tonto National Forest) intends to repatriate certain cultural items that meet the definition of unassociated funerary objects, sacred objects, and/or objects of cultural patrimony and that have a cultural affiliation with the Indian Tribes or Native Hawaiian organizations in this notice.

DATES: Repatriation of the cultural items in this notice may occur on or after May 18, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Send additional, written requests for repatriation of the cultural items in this notice to Ericka Luna, Tonto National Forest Supervisor's Office, 2324 E. McDowell Road, Phoenix, AZ 85006, email ericka.luna@usda.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This notice is published as part of the National Park Service's administrative responsibilities under NAGPRA. The determinations in this notice are the sole responsibility of the Tonto National Forest, and additional information on the determinations in this notice, including the results of consultation, can be found in the summary or related records. The National Park Service is not responsible for the determinations in this notice.

Abstract of Information Available

A total of 2,027 cultural items have been requested for repatriation.

A total of 739 cultural items excavated from AZ O:15:1(ASM)/AR-03-12-06-54 have been requested for repatriation (738 unassociated funerary objects and one sacred object). The 738 unassociated funerary objects are faunal bone and lithic awls, shell and stone beads, lithic bifaces, ceramic bowls, shell bracelets, bulk faunal bone, bulk flaked stone, a stone concretion, crystals, ground stone and ceramic discs, lithic drills, ceramic and stone figurines, faunal bone flakers, faunal bone and lithic hairpins, ceramic jars, lithic knives, a ceramic ladle, shell and stone necklaces, shell and stone ornaments, shell objects, ceramic objects, stone objects, shell and stone pendants, pigment samples, ceramic pitchers, polishing stones, projectile points, shell and bone rings, mineral samples, ground stone scoop, ground stone shaft straighteners, ceramic shoe-pots, ceramic spindle whorl, tesserae, shell tinklers, faunal bone tool, and a wood botanical sample. The one sacred object is a palette fragment. These cultural items were removed from AZ O:15:1(ASM)/AR-03-12-06-54 in Gila County, Arizona, in 1929 and 1930 for the Gila Pueblo Archaeological Foundation (Gila Pueblo). This site is characterized as a large Hohokam and Salado habitation site, featuring a 300-room pueblo of contiguous and isolated rooms, along with associated trash mounds. The Arizona State Museum received collections from this location in two episodes. The first accession occurred on March 16, 1931, as a donation from Gila Pueblo. The second accession took place on December 16, 1950, and included all collections previously held by Gila Pueblo that had not yet been dispositioned upon the Foundation's closure, including cultural items from AZ O:15:1(ASM)/AR-03-12-06-54. There are no documented applications of hazardous substances for the items in this collection.

A total of 13 cultural items excavated from AZ O:15:28(ASM)/AR-03-12-04-92 have been requested for repatriation. The 13 unassociated funerary objects are shell beads, shell pendants, ceramic bowls, and a ceramic jar. In 1967, AZ O:15:28(ASM)/AR-03-12-04-92 was excavated in Gila County, Arizona, by the Arizona State Museum (ASM) as part of the Highway Salvage Program. This site is described as a Hohokam and Salado habitation area featuring masonry structures and pit houses. In 1968, collections from AZ O:15:28(ASM)/AR-03-12-04-92 were transferred to ASM through a repository agreement. There are no documented applications of hazardous substances for the items in this collection.

A total of one cultural item excavated from AZ O:15:31(ASM)/AR-03-12-06-582 has been requested for repatriation. The one unassociated funerary object is a lithic flake. The site was excavated in Gila County, Arizona, between July 9 and October 5, 1971, as part of the Highway Salvage Program. The site is described as a large Colonial Period Hohokam habitation site. On April 17, 1972, the collections from AZ O:15:31(ASM)/AR-03-12-06-582 were transferred to the Arizona State Museum under a repository agreement. There are no documented applications of hazardous substances for the items in this collection.

A total of 12 cultural items removed from AZ O:15:64(ASM)/AR-03-12-04-465 have been requested for repatriation. The 12 unassociated funerary objects are ceramic bowls, ceramic jars, and stone projectile points. On January 28, 1930, Harold Gladwin recorded AZ O:15:64(ASM)/AR-03-12-04-465 in Gila County, Arizona for the Gila Pueblo Archaeological Foundation (Gila Pueblo). The site is described as a compound featuring associated lithic and sherd scatters associated with Hohokam and Salado archaeological traditions. Gila Pueblo received collections from AZ O:15:64(ASM)/AR-03-12-04-465 on an unspecified date. On December 16, 1950, all collections previously held by Gila Pueblo that had not yet been dispositioned, including cultural items from this site, were donated to the Arizona State Museum upon the Foundation's closure. There are no documented applications of hazardous substances for the items in this collection.

A total of one cultural item removed from O:15:65(ASM)/AR-03-12-06-54 has been requested for repatriation. The one unassociated funerary object is a ceramic jar. On January 28, 1930, Harold Gladwin recorded AZ O:15:65(ASM)/AR-03-12-06-54 in Gila County, Arizona for the Gila Pueblo Archaeological Foundation (Gila Pueblo). The site is described as a Hohokam and Salado compound pueblo consisting of four rooms. On an unknown date, collections from this location were received by Gila Pueblo. On December 16, 1950, all collections previously held by Gila Pueblo that had not yet been dispositioned, including cultural items from this site, were donated to the Arizona State Museum upon the Foundation's closure. There are no documented applications of hazardous substances for the items in this collection.

A total of 129 cultural items excavated from AZ O:15:8(ASM)/AR-03-12-04-106 have been requested for repatriation. The 129 unassociated funerary objects are faunal bone awls, faunal bone beads, ceramic bowls, shell bracelets, a ceramic figurine, a faunal bone hairpin, ceramic jars, a shell necklace, shell ornaments, a shell pendant, ceramic pitchers, lithic projectile points, a mineral sample, a ceramic scoop, a shell tinkler, and a lithic tool. On an unknown date prior to September 1929, John Hughes and George Dennis excavated AZ O:15:8(ASM)/AR-03-12-04-106 for the Gila Pueblo Archaeological Foundation (Gila Pueblo) in Gila County, Arizona. The site is described as a Sinagua habitation site, featuring a 150-room pueblo made up of both contiguous and isolated rooms. In September 1929, Gila Pueblo purchased collections removed from this location from Hughes and Dennis. On December 16, 1950, all collections previously held by Gila Pueblo that had not yet been dispositioned, including cultural items from this site, were donated to the Arizona State Museum upon the Foundation's closure. There are no documented applications of hazardous substances for the items in this collection.

A total of three cultural items removed from AZ P:13:—(ASM) have been requested for repatriation. The three unassociated funerary objects are ceramic bowls and a ceramic jar. On an unknown date prior to December 28, 1930, Byron Cummings located a site currently designated as AZ P:13:—(ASM) in Gila County, Arizona. Cultural items attributed to the Mogollon archaeological tradition were identified as having been removed from mortuary contexts at the site, although there is no formal recording of the site. On December 28, 1930, Byron Cummings donated the recovered objects to the Arizona State Museum. There are no documented applications of hazardous substances for the items in this collection.

A total of two cultural items removed from an unspecified location (AZ U:11:—Superstition Mountains) have been requested for repatriation. The two unassociated funerary objects are a ceramic jar and a ceramic bowl. These items were encountered and recovered from an unspecified location (AZ U:11:—Superstition Mountains) in the Superstition Mountains of Maricopa or Pinal County, Arizona, on an unknown date prior to February 2, 1964. They were later given to Senator Goldwater, who then donated them to the Arizona State Museum (ASM) on January 2, 1964. The cultural items are attributed to the Hohokam archaeological tradition. There are no documented applications of hazardous substances for the items in this collection.

A total of 43 cultural items removed from Roosevelt:5:11(GP) have been requested for repatriation. The 43 unassociated funerary objects are bone and stone awls, ceramic bowls, quartz crystals, ceramic jars, a stone knife, a shell necklace, bone and shell needles, shells, mineral fragments, shell and turquoise pendants, stone projectile points, turquoise tesserae, shell tinklers, bone tubes, and ceramic vessels. Prior to March 1930, Roosevelt:5:11(GP) was identified in Gila County, Arizona, by John Hughes and George Dennis for the Gila Pueblo Archaeological Foundation (Gila Pueblo). The site was described as a collapsed one-story structure with eight rooms and defensive walls. In March 1930, Gila Pueblo purchased the collection of items removed from Roosevelt:5:11(GP). These items represent Salado, Hohokam, and Ancestral Pueblo cultural traditions. On December 16, 1950, all collections previously held by Gila Pueblo that had not yet been dispositioned, including cultural items from this site, were donated to the Arizona State Museum upon the Foundation's closure. There are no documented applications of hazardous substances for the items in this collection.

A total of 297 cultural items excavated from AZ U:3:2(ASM)/Roosevelt:5:10(GP)/AR-03-12-06-132 have been requested for repatriation. The 297 unassociated funerary objects are bone awls, stone beads, shell beads, a copper bell, ceramic bowls, shell bracelets, ceramic jars, a stone metate, ceramic mugs, a necklace, shell pendants, ceramic pitchers, stone projectile points, ceramic scoops, a botanical specimen, a turquoise tessera, and a bone tube. On March 8, 1930, AZ U:3:2(ASM)/Roosevelt:5:10(GP)/AR-03-12-06-132 was excavated in Gila County, Arizona, by John Hughes and George Dennis for the Gila Pueblo Archaeological Foundation (Gila Pueblo). This site was described as a fallen 150-room pueblo compound, which once featured two- to three-story structures and defensive walls. In March 1930, Gila Pueblo purchased the cultural items removed from this site by Hughes and Dennis, which represent Hohokam and Salado cultural traditions. On December 16, 1950, all collections previously held by Gila Pueblo that had not yet been dispositioned, including cultural items from this site, were donated to the Arizona State Museum upon the Foundation's closure. On July 9, 2024, at the request of the US Forest Service, the Arizona State Museum (ASM) received a vessel from the University of Utah's Natural History Museum (UMNH) to reunite items from the site. This vessel was part of a legacy disposition exchanged between Gila Pueblo and UMNH in 1931. There are no documented applications of hazardous substances for the items in this collection.

A total of 21 cultural items excavated from AZ U:3:93(ASM)/Roosevelt:3:3(GP)/AR-03-12-06-293 have been requested for repatriation. The 21 unassociated funerary objects are stone beads, ceramic bowls, a shell disk pendant, ceramic jars, a necklace of stone disc beads, shell ornaments, a conus shell, shell pendants, stone pendants, shell tinkler pendants, and a bone tube. In November 1933, AZ U:3:93(ASM)/Roosevelt:3:3(GP)/AR-03-12-06-293 was excavated by an unknown source for the Gila Pueblo Archaeological Foundation (Gila Pueblo) in Gila County, Arizona. The site is described as a 30-room pueblo representative of Salado archaeological culture. Gila Pueblo purchased collections removed from AZ U3:93(ASM) in April 1933. On December 16, 1950, all collections previously held by Gila Pueblo that had not yet been dispositioned, including cultural items from this site, were donated to the Arizona State Museum upon the Foundation's closure. There are no documented applications of hazardous substances for the items in this collection.

A total of 77 cultural items removed from AZ U:12:25(ASM)/Florence:3:11(GP) have been requested for repatriation. The 77 unassociated funerary objects are ceramic bowls, shell bracelets, quartz crystals, a ceramic figurine, ceramic jars, necklaces, shell ornaments, pendants, ceramic pitchers, and projectile points. At an unknown date before November 1930, Ventry Steward excavated AZ U:12:25(ASM)/Florence:3:11(GP) in Maricopa County, Arizona, for the Gila Pueblo Archaeological Foundation (Gila Pueblo). The site is described as a collapsed Salado pueblo consisting of about 100 rooms. On November 29, 1930, Gila Pueblo purchased collections from Steward. On December 16, 1950, all collections previously held by Gila Pueblo that had not yet been dispositioned, including cultural items from this site, were donated to the Arizona State Museum upon the Foundation's closure. There are no documented applications of hazardous substances for the items in this collection.

A total of 63 cultural items removed from AZ U:4:9(ASM)/AR-03-12-06-295/Roosevelt:5:9(GP) have been requested for repatriation. The 63 unassociated funerary objects are a ceramic beaker, ceramic bowls, shell bracelets, ceramic jars, hematite, a ceramic mug, turquoise pendants, a ceramic pitcher, stone projectile points, ceramic scoops, and unworked stones. On an unknown date prior to March 8, 1930, AZ U:4:9(ASM)/AR-03-12-06-295/Roosevelt:5:9(GP) was excavated in Gila County, Arizona, by John Hughes and George Dennis for the Gila Pueblo Archaeological Foundation (Gila Pueblo). The site is described as a collapsed Salado pueblo comprising 25-30 rooms and defensive walls. In March 1930, Gila Pueblo purchased the collection removed from the site from Hughes and Dennis. On December 16, 1950, all collections previously held by Gila Pueblo that had not yet been dispositioned, including cultural items from this site, were donated to the Arizona State Museum upon the Foundation's closure. There are no documented applications of hazardous substances for the items in this collection.

A total of seven cultural items removed from AZ U:6:23(ASM)/AR-03-12-03-66 have been requested for repatriation. The seven sacred objects are a stone censer, ceramic figurine fragments, stone palettes, and a shell trumpet. From March to June 1990, AZ U:6:23(ASM)/AR-03-12-03-66 was excavated in Maricopa County, Arizona, by Archaeological Consulting Services, Ltd. (ACS) as part of the Water Users Project. AZ U:6:23(ASM) is defined as a Sedentary period Hohokam settlement with at least nine mounds. During excavation, one cemetery area and five discrete funerary features were encountered. On May 20, 1990, the Arizona State Museum received collections from ACS for the Water Users Project through a repository agreement. A subsequent survey of the curated collections led to the identification of the seven cultural items presented here. There are no documented applications of hazardous substances for the items in this collection.

A total of one cultural item removed from AZ U:6:40(ASM)/AR-03-12-03-51 has been requested for repatriation. The one sacred object is a stone palette. On June 1, 1990, Archaeological Consulting Services, Ltd. (ACS) collected samples from five mound features at AZ U:6:40(ASM)/AR-03-12-03-51 in Maricopa County, Arizona, as part of the Water Users Project. The collections were taken from surface contexts, and no excavations were conducted. AZ U:6:40(ASM)/AR-03-12-03-51 is described as a Hohokam site, featuring a possible ball court, at least one pithouse, 32 trash mounds, and sherd and lithic scatters. On November 8, 1991, the Arizona State Museum received collections from ACS for this project through a repository agreement. A subsequent survey of the curated collections identified the one cultural item presented here. There are no documented applications of hazardous substances for the items in this collection.

A total of one cultural item removed from AZ U:8:—(ASM) has been requested for repatriation. The one unassociated funerary object is a ceramic boot pot. On an unknown date prior to November 6, 1926, John Hughes excavated a funerary feature at an unrecorded location in Gila County, Arizona, removing at least one funerary belonging. It is unclear from available records whether the associated remains were removed. The site, designated AZ U:8:—(ASM), was described as a large pueblo. On November 6, 1926, the Arizona State Museum received the unassociated funerary object, which is associated with the Salado archaeological tradition, from Hughes. There are no documented applications of hazardous substances for the items in this collection.

A total of eight cultural items removed from Roosevelt:5:13[GP] have been requested for repatriation. The eight unassociated funerary objects are a ceramic bowl, a ceramic pitcher, and ceramic jars. On an unknown date prior to March 1930, a site (designated Roosevelt:5:13[GP]) was encountered in Gila County, Arizona, by John Hughes and George Dennis for the Gila Pueblo Archaeological Foundation (Gila Pueblo). The site was described as a collapsed four- to five-room compound. Gila Pueblo's original site survey detail record does not report funerary features; however, catalog cards identify the items as funerary belongings. In March 1930, Gila Pueblo purchased the collection from Hughes and Dennis. The collection represents Hohokam and Salado cultural traditions. On December 16, 1950, all collections previously held by Gila Pueblo that had not yet been dispositioned, including cultural items from this site, were donated to the Arizona State Museum upon the Foundation's closure. There are no documented applications of hazardous substances for the items in this collection.

A total of 34 cultural items removed from Roosevelt:5:3[GP] have been requested for repatriation. The 34 unassociated funerary objects are ceramic bowls, shell bracelets, ceramic jars, ceramic pitchers, and a ceramic scoop. In March 1929, a site (designated Roosevelt:5:3[GP]) was excavated in Gila County, Arizona, by John Hughes and George Dennis for the Gila Pueblo Archaeological Foundation (Gila Pueblo). The site was described as a collapsed checkerboard room block comprising 10 rooms. In May 1929 and February 1930, Gila Pueblo purchased the collection, which represents Hohokam and Salado cultural traditions, from Hughes and Dennis.. In September 1938, Gila Pueblo donated one vessel to the Texas Memorial Museum (TMM), University of Texas, Austin. On December 16, 1950, all collections previously held by Gila Pueblo that had not yet been dispositioned, including cultural items from this site, were donated to the Arizona State Museum (ASM) upon the Foundation's closure. The vessel previously donated to TMM by Gila Pueblo was acquired by the Texas Archaeological Research Laboratory (TARL), University of Texas, Austin, when TMM ceased operations. On December 12, 1990, TARL transferred the item to ASM in an exchange aimed at reunifying split collections. There are no documented applications of hazardous substances for the items in this collection.

A total of 24 cultural items removed from Roosevelt:5:5[GP] have been requested for repatriation. The 24 unassociated funerary objects are a lithic axe, a ceramic bowl, shell bracelets, ceramic jars, shell pendants, and a ceramic pitcher. On an unknown date prior to May 1929, a site (designated Roosevelt:5:5[GP]) was excavated in Gila County, Arizona, by John Hughes and George Dennis for the Gila Pueblo Archaeological Foundation (Gila Pueblo). The site was described as a 10-room checkerboard pueblo. In May 1929, Gila Pueblo purchased the collections removed from the site from Hughes and Dennis. The collection represents Hohokam and Salado cultural traditions. On December 16, 1950, all collections previously held by Gila Pueblo that had not yet been dispositioned, including cultural items from this site, were donated to the Arizona State Museum upon the Foundation's closure. There are no documented applications of hazardous substances for the items in this collection.

A total of 17 cultural items removed from Roosevelt:5:6[GP] have been requested for repatriation. The 17 unassociated funerary objects are ceramic bowls, a shell bracelet, ceramic jars, a shell and turquoise necklace, a shell ring, and pendants. On an unknown date prior to May 1929, a site (designated Roosevelt:5:6[GP]) was excavated in Gila County, Arizona, by John Hughes and George Dennis for the Gila Pueblo Archaeological Foundation (Gila Pueblo). Details about the site are unknown from available records. In May 1929, Gila Pueblo purchased the collection, which represents Hohokam and Salado cultural traditions, that was removed from Roosevelt:5:6(GP) from Hughes and Dennis. On December 16, 1950, all collections previously held by Gila Pueblo that had not yet been dispositioned, including cultural items from this site, were donated to the Arizona State Museum upon the Foundation's closure. There are no documented applications of hazardous substances for the items in this collection.

A total of 59 cultural items removed from Roosevelt:5:7[GP] have been requested for repatriation. The 59 unassociated funerary objects are ceramic bowls, ceramic jars, ceramic pitchers, and a ceramic scoop. On January 28, 1930, a site (designated Roosevelt:5:7[GP]) was excavated in Gila County, Arizona, by John Hughes and George Dennis for the Gila Pueblo Archaeological Foundation (Gila Pueblo). Hughes and Dennis described the site as a fallen two-story pueblo featuring at least nine rooms. In February and March of 1930, Gila Pueblo purchased the collection. Cultural items from the site represent Hohokam and Salado cultural traditions. On December 16, 1950, all collections previously held by Gila Pueblo that had not yet been dispositioned, including cultural items from this site, were donated to the Arizona State Museum upon the Foundation's closure. There are no documented applications of hazardous substances for the items in this collection.

A total of eight cultural items removed from Roosevelt:5:8[GP] have been requested for repatriation. The eight unassociated funerary objects are ceramic bowls, a stone pendant, and a stone projectile point. On January 28, 1930, a site (designated Roosevelt:5:8[GP]) was excavated in Gila County, Arizona, by John Hughes and George Dennis for the Gila Pueblo Archaeological Foundation (Gila Pueblo). Hughes and Dennis described the site as a small house featuring two rooms. In February 1930, Gila Pueblo purchased the collection removed from the site by Hughes and Dennis. Cultural items in the collection represent Hohokam and Salado cultural traditions. On December 16, 1950, all collections previously held by Gila Pueblo that had not yet been dispositioned, including cultural items from this site, were donated to the Arizona State Museum upon the Foundation's closure. There are no documented applications of hazardous substances for the items in this collection.

A total of 12 cultural items removed from AZ U:8:5(ASM)/Roosevelt:5:12(GP) have been requested for repatriation. The 12 unassociated funerary objects are ceramic bowls, shell bracelets, ceramic jars, and a shell pendant. On an unknown date prior to March 1930, AZ U:8:5(ASM)/Roosevelt:5:12(GP) was excavated in Gila County, Arizona, by John Hughes and George Dennis for the Gila Pueblo Archaeological Foundation (Gila Pueblo). Hughes and Dennis described the site as a collapsed compound with two room blocks. The two room blocks were differentiated by Gila Pueblo as Sand Ruin One and Sand Ruin Two. In March 1930, Gila Pueblo purchased collections removed from the site by Hughes and Dennis. Cultural items are representative of Hohokam and Salado cultural traditions. On December 16, 1950, all collections previously held by Gila Pueblo that had not yet been dispositioned, including cultural items from this site, were donated to the Arizona State Museum upon the Foundation's closure. There are no documented applications of hazardous substances for the items in this collection.

A total of 24 cultural items removed from AZ U:8:24(ASM)/Roosevelt:9:11(GP)/AR-03-12-06-14 have been requested for repatriation. The 24 unassociated funerary objects are ceramic bowls, ceramic jars, and a ceramic mug. On an unknown date prior to February 2, 1929, AZ U:8:24(ASM)/Roosevelt:9:11(GP)/AR-03-12-06-14 was excavated in Gila County, Arizona, by John Hughes and George Dennis for the Gila Pueblo Archaeological Foundation (Gila Pueblo). The site was described as a large pueblo with over 150 rooms. Gila Pueblo purchased the archaeological collections removed from this site by Hughes and Dennis in March 1929. Cultural items represent Hohokam and Salado cultural traditions. On December 16, 1950, all collections previously held by Gila Pueblo that had not yet been dispositioned, including cultural items from this site, were donated to the Arizona State Museum upon the Foundation's closure. There are no documented applications of hazardous substances for the items in this collection.

A total of 28 cultural items removed from U:8:479(ASM)/Roosevelt:6:8(GP)/AR-03-12-06-57 have been requested for repatriation. The 28 unassociated funerary objects are bone awls, ceramic bowls, ceramic figurines, ceramic jars, shell pendants, pigment, and a projectile point. On an unknown date prior to April 1929, AZ U:8:479(ASM)/Roosevelt:6:8(GP)/AR-03-12-06-57 was excavated in Gila County, Arizona, by John Hughes and George Dennis for the Gila Pueblo Archaeological Foundation (Gila Pueblo). The site was described as a collapsed room block featuring at least four rooms. In April 1929, Gila Pueblo purchased the archaeological collections removed from this site by Hughes and Dennis. Cultural items represent Salado cultural traditions. On December 16, 1950, all collections previously held by Gila Pueblo that had not yet been dispositioned, including cultural items from this site, were donated to the Arizona State Museum upon the Foundation's closure. There are no documented applications of hazardous substances for the items in this collection.

A total of 111 cultural items removed from U:8:480(ASM)/Roosevelt:6:3(GP)/AR-03-12-06-0058 have been requested for repatriation. The 111 unassociated funerary objects are bone awls, ceramic bowls, shell bracelets, a ceramic canteen, a stone concretion, a stone drill, ceramic jars, shell beads, necklaces of stone and/or shell beads, stone or shell pendants, hematite pigment, ceramic pitchers, stone projectile points, stone shaft straighteners, and turquoise tesserae. On an unknown date prior to March 20, 1929, AZ U:8:480(ASM)/Roosevelt:6:3(GP)/AR-03-12-06-0058 was excavated in Gila County, Arizona, by John Hughes, George Dennis, and J. W. Simmons for the Gila Pueblo Archaeological Foundation (Gila Pueblo). The site was described as a large, collapsed pueblo site featuring compound walls. In April 1929, Gila Pueblo purchased the collections removed from this site. Cultural items represent Salado cultural traditions. On December 16, 1950, all collections previously held by Gila Pueblo that had not yet been dispositioned, including cultural items from this site, were donated to the Arizona State Museum (ASM) upon the Foundation's closure. On December 12, 1990, the Texas Archaeological Research Laboratory transferred to ASM an item previously dispositioned by Gila Pueblo. The transfer was part of an exchange aimed at reunifying split collections. There are no documented applications of hazardous substances for the items in this collection.

A total of six cultural items removed from AZ U:8:481(ASM)/Roosevelt:6:4(GP)/AR-03-12-06-059 have been requested for repatriation. The six unassociated funerary objects are ceramic bowls and a ceramic jar. On an unknown date prior to March 21, 1929, AZ U:8:481(ASM)/Roosevelt:6:4(GP)/AR-03-12-06-059 was encountered in Gila County, Arizona, by John Hughes and George Dennis for the Gila Pueblo Archaeological Foundation (Gila Pueblo). The site was described as a one- to two-story 30-room pueblo. In April 1929, Gila Pueblo purchased collections removed from this site by Hughes and Dennis. Cultural items represent Hohokam and Salado cultural traditions. On December 16, 1950, all collections previously held by Gila Pueblo that had not yet been dispositioned, including cultural items from this site, were donated to the Arizona State Museum upon the Foundation's closure. There are no documented applications of hazardous substances for the items in this collection.

A total of 35 cultural items removed from AZ U:8:55(ASM)/Roosevelt:9:5(GP)31 have been requested for repatriation. The 35 unassociated funerary objects are ceramic bowls, a ceramic canteen, ceramic jars, a necklace of shell beads, a turquoise pendant, shell pendants, ceramic pitchers, and stone projectile points. On an unknown date prior to April 1929, AZ U:8:55(ASM)/Roosevelt:9:5(GP)31 was excavated in Gila County, Arizona, by John Hughes and George Dennis for the Gila Pueblo Archaeological Foundation (Gila Pueblo). The site was described as a fallen cluster of approximately 10 rooms. In April 1929, Gila Pueblo purchased the collection removed from this site by Hughes and Dennis. Cultural items represent Hohokam and Salado cultural traditions. On December 16, 1950, all collections previously held by Gila Pueblo that had not yet been dispositioned, including cultural items from this site, were donated to the Arizona State Museum upon the Foundation's closure. There are no documented applications of hazardous substances for the items in this collection.

A total of 38 cultural items removed from U:8:56(ASM)/Roosevelt:9:6(GP) have been requested for repatriation (31 unassociated funerary objects and seven sacred objects). The 31 unassociated funerary objects are ceramic bowls, a shell bracelet, handstones, ceramic jars, stone artifacts, a stone anvil, stone palettes, a stone projectile point, and a ceramic scoop. The seven sacred objects are stone palettes and palette fragments. On February 2, 1929, H. Gladwin recorded AZ U:8:56(ASM)/Roosevelt:9:6(GP) in Gila County, Arizona, for the Gila Pueblo Archaeological Foundation (Gila Pueblo). From December 1930 to February 1931, Emil Haury, George Dennis, and John Hughes carried out data collection at the location for Gila Pueblo. The site was described as a Colonial Period Hohokam village featuring 14 semi-subterranean houses, one stone masonry room, two cremation cemetery areas, two refuse mounds, and one large outside hearth. Prior disturbances to the site were reported by excavators. In April 1929, Gila Pueblo purchased the collections removed from this site. Cultural items represent Hohokam and Salado cultural traditions. On December 16, 1950, all collections previously held by Gila Pueblo that had not yet been dispositioned, including cultural items from this site, were donated to the Arizona State Museum upon the Foundation's closure. There are no documented applications of hazardous substances for the items in this collection.

A total of 68 cultural items removed from AZ U:8:61(ASM)/Roosevelt:9:12(GP)/AR-03-12-06-12 have been requested for repatriation. The 68 unassociated funerary objects are ceramic bowls, shell bracelets, ceramic canteens, ceramic jars, necklaces of shell and/or stone beads, shell pendants, a stone pendant, ceramic pitchers, and a ceramic scoop. On an unknown date prior to February 2, 1929, AZ U:8:61(ASM)/Roosevelt:9:12(GP)/AR-03-12-06-12 was excavated in Gila County, Arizona, by John Hughes and George Dennis for the Gila Pueblo Archaeological Foundation (Gila Pueblo). The site was described as a room block of 20-25 rooms, likely within a compound wall. In March and April 1929, Gila Pueblo purchased collections removed from this site by Hughes and Dennis. Cultural items represent Hohokam, Salado, and Mogollon cultural traditions. On December 16, 1950, all collections previously held by Gila Pueblo that had not yet been dispositioned, including cultural items from this site, were donated to the Arizona State Museum upon the Foundation's closure. There are no documented applications of hazardous substances for the items in this collection.

A total of 15 cultural items removed from AZ U:8:62(ASM)/Roosevelt:9:16(GP) have been requested for repatriation. The 15 unassociated funerary objects are ceramic bowls and ceramic jars. On an unknown date prior to April 10, 1929, AZ U:8:62(ASM)/Roosevelt:9:16(GP) was excavated in Gila County, Arizona, by John Hughes and George Dennis for the Gila Pueblo Archaeological Foundation (Gila Pueblo). The site was described as a collapsed room block. In April 1929, Gila Pueblo purchased the collections removed from this site by Hughes and Dennis. Cultural items represent Hohokam and Salado cultural traditions. On December 16, 1950, all collections previously held by Gila Pueblo that had not yet been dispositioned, including cultural items from this site, were donated to the Arizona State Museum upon the Foundation's closure. There are no documented applications of hazardous substances for the items in this collection.

A total of 49 cultural items removed from Roosevelt:6:5(GP)/AR-03-12-06-59 have been requested for repatriation. The 49 unassociated funerary objects are bone awls, shell beads, ceramic bowls, shell bracelets, ceramic jars, shell pendants, and a ceramic pitcher. On an unknown date in April 1929, Roosevelt:6:5(GP)/AR-03-12-06-59 was excavated in Gila County, Arizona, by John Hughes and George Dennis for the Gila Pueblo Archaeological Foundation (Gila Pueblo). The site was described as a small compound room block consisting of four or five rooms. Gila Pueblo purchased the collections removed by Hughes and Dennis close to the time of excavation in April 1929. On December 16, 1950, all collections previously held by Gila Pueblo that had not yet been dispositioned, including cultural items from this site, were donated to the Arizona State Museum upon the Foundation's closure. Cultural items represent Hohokam and Salado cultural traditions. There are no documented applications of hazardous substances for the items in this collection.

A total of one cultural item removed from Ruin 14(Hargrave) has been requested for repatriation. The one unassociated funerary object is a ceramic bowl. On an unknown date prior to February 1927, Ruin 14(Hargrave) was excavated in Gila County, Arizona, by Lyndon Hargrave. The site is described as a “ruin” in archival documents, but no further clarifying description is available. According to Hargrave's limited field notes, multiple funerary features were excavated at the location and the funerary belongings were removed. In February 1927, the Arizona State Museum received from Hargrave one of the funerary belongings. The cultural item represents the Hohokam archaeological tradition. There are no documented applications of hazardous substances for the items in this collection.

A total of four cultural items removed from AZ V:5:—(ASM)/Site D-1(Hawley) have been requested for repatriation. The four unassociated funerary objects are ceramic bowls. On an unknown date in 1933, AZ V:5:—(ASM)/Site D-1(Hawley) was located by Fred Hawley, in Gila County, Arizona. AZ V:5:—(ASM) was part of a larger site which was described as four grouped room blocks set upon two terrace levels. Funerary belongings from the location were received by the Arizona State Museum on November 20, 1985, as a gifted collection. Cultural items represent the Mogollon archaeological tradition. There are no documented applications of hazardous substances for the items in this collection.

A total of 13 cultural items removed from AZ V:5:10(ASM) have been requested for repatriation. The 13 unassociated funerary objects are ceramic jars, ceramic bowls, bone hairpins, shell rings, a shell necklace, and pigment. On an unknown date prior to April 28, 1929, AZ V:5:10(ASM) was excavated in Gila County, Arizona, by John Hughes and George Dennis for the Gila Pueblo Archaeological Foundation (Gila Pueblo). The site is described as a Mogollon and Salado habitation site featuring a 12-room house cluster. In April 1929, Gila Pueblo purchased the collection removed by Hughes and Dennis from AZ V:5:10(ASM). On December 16, 1950, all collections previously held by Gila Pueblo that had not yet been dispositioned, including cultural items from this site, were donated to the Arizona State Museum upon the Foundation's closure. There are no documented applications of hazardous substances for the items in this collection.

A total of four cultural items removed from AZ V:5:14(ASM)/AR-03-12-06-607 have been requested for repatriation. The four sacred objects are a ceramic figurine and figurine fragments. On July 16, 1975, in Gila County, Arizona, AZ V:5:14(ASM)/AR-03-12-06-607 was recorded by the Arizona State Museum (ASM) as part of the APS-sponsored Cholla-Saguaro Transmission Line Mitigation Project. From May 16 to August 12, 1977, ASM carried out excavation at AZ V:5:14(ASM)/AR-03-12-06-607. The site is described as a part-time Salado habitation area featuring five noncontiguous cobble structures. On April 7, 1983, ASM issued an accession agreement for the collections removed during data recovery and later received them on November 15, 1985. A recent survey of collections in curation identified the cultural items presented here. There are no documented applications of hazardous substances for the items in this collection.

A total of two cultural items removed from AZ V:5:4(ASM)/AR-03-12-06-26 have been requested for repatriation. The two unassociated funerary objects are a ceramic bowl and a ceramic pitcher. On April 23, 1929, AZ V:5:4(ASM)/AR-03-12-06-26 was excavated by John Hughes, George Dennis, and Alan Perkins in Gila County, Arizona, for the Gila Pueblo Archaeological Foundation (Gila Pueblo). In May 1929, Gila Pueblo purchased the resulting collection. On December 16, 1950, all collections previously held by Gila Pueblo that had not yet been dispositioned, including cultural items from this site, were donated to the Arizona State Museum upon the Foundation's closure. Cultural items represented are ascribed to the Salado archaeological tradition. There are no documented applications of hazardous substances for the items in this collection.

A total of three cultural items removed from AZ V:5:87(ASM)/Roosevelt 9:8(GP) have been requested for repatriation. The three unassociated funerary objects are shell bracelets. On February 2, 1929, AZ V:5:87(ASM)/Roosevelt 9:8(GP) was excavated by John Hughes and George Dennis in Gila County, Arizona, for the Gila Pueblo Archaeological Foundation (Gila Pueblo). The site was described as a Hohokam and Salado house cluster of at least fifty rooms. In January 1929, Gila Pueblo purchased collections removed from the location by Hughes and Dennis. On December 16, 1950, all collections previously held by Gila Pueblo that had not yet been dispositioned, including cultural items from this site, were donated to the Arizona State Museum upon the Foundation's closure. There are no documented applications of hazardous substances for the items in this collection.

A total of 15 cultural items removed from AZ V:5:89(ASM)/Roosevelt 9:19(GP) have been requested for repatriation. The 15 unassociated funerary objects are ceramic bowls, a ceramic jar, and a ceramic pitcher. On an unknown date prior to April 1929, John Hughes and George Dennis excavated AZ V:5:89(ASM)/Roosevelt 9:19(GP) in Gila County, Arizona, for the Gila Pueblo Archaeological Foundation (Gila Pueblo). AZ V:5:89(ASM)/Roosevelt 9:19(GP) is described as a ten-foot-long rock alignment remnant of a probable compound. In April 1929, Gila Pueblo purchased the collections removed by Hughes and Dennis. Cultural items from the site represent Hohokam and Salado archaeological traditions. On December 16, 1950, all collections previously held by Gila Pueblo that had not yet been dispositioned, including cultural items from this site, were donated to the Arizona State Museum upon the Foundation's closure. There are no documented applications of hazardous substances for the items in this collection.

A total of 22 cultural items removed from AZ V:5:9(ASM) have been requested for repatriation. The 22 unassociated funerary objects are a ceramic bowl, a ceramic canteen, ceramic jars, a ceramic pitcher, and lithic projectile points. On an unknown date prior to April 1929, AZ V:5:9(ASM) was excavated in Gila County, Arizona, by John Hughes and George Dennis for the Gila Pueblo Archaeological Foundation (Gila Pueblo). AZ V:5:9(ASM) is described as a Salado compound featuring 10-12 rooms. In April and May 1929, Gila Pueblo purchased the collections removed from the site by Hughes and Dennis. On December 16, 1950, all collections previously held by Gila Pueblo that had not yet been dispositioned, including cultural items from this site, were donated to the Arizona State Museum upon the Foundation's closure. There are no documented applications of hazardous substances for the items in this collection.

A total of four cultural items removed from AZ V:9:21(ASM) have been requested for repatriation. The four sacred objects are ceramic figurine fragments. On July 17, 1971, AZ V:9:21(ASM) was recorded as part of the Pinto Valley Archaeological Project in Gila County, Arizona. The Arizona State Museum carried out excavations at AZ V:9:21(ASM) under the sponsorship of Tonto National Forest and Cities Service Co. from July to September 1973. AZ V:9:21(ASM) is described as a Salado habitation site. On April 4, 1972, collections from the project were received by the Arizona State Museum under a repository agreement. There are no documented applications of hazardous substances for the items in this collection.

A total of 12 cultural items removed from AZ V:9:68(ASM)/AR-03-12-02-132 have been requested for repatriation. The 12 unassociated funerary objects are ceramic bowls and ceramic jars. In 1923, Fred Hawley and Norman MacDonald encountered AZ V:9:68(ASM)/AR-03-12-02-132 in Gila County, Arizona. Hawley periodically returned to the site between 1923 and 1930 to pot hunt with invited guests. On unknown dates, Hawley donated a portion of the collections he removed from AZ V:9:68(ASM)/AR-03-12-02-132 to the Arizona State Museum (ASM). On November 25, 1985, and June 1, 1987, Hawley's daughter, Florence Hawley Ellis, donated additional collections from her father's estate. Further donations were made by Florence's daughter, Andrea Hawley Ellis, on December 5, 2008. Finally, on July 26, 2017, ASM received the estate of Joyce Hawley, granddaughter of Fred Hawley, which held additional objects from the site. Cultural items represent Hohokam and Salado archaeological traditions. There are no documented applications of hazardous substances for the items in this collection; however, Fred Hawley reconstructed many of the vessels using an adhesive by the brand name Ambroid.

A total of one cultural item removed from Roosevelt:9:9(GP)/AZ V:5:88(ASM) has been requested for repatriation. The one unassociated funerary object is a painted wooden object. On February 2, 1929, Harold S. Gladwin recorded Roosevelt:9:9(GP)/AZ V:5:88(ASM) for the Gila Pueblo Archaeological Foundation (Gila Pueblo). Roosevelt:9:9(GP) is described as a Salado habitation site featuring a room block of six scattered rooms and four funerary features. It is unclear from records housed at the Arizona State Museum (ASM) if ancestral remains were removed by Gila Pueblo. On December 16, 1950, all collections previously held by Gila Pueblo that had not yet been dispositioned, including cultural items from this site, were donated to ASM upon the Foundation's closure. In 1970, one object from Roosevelt:9:9(GP) was included in a loan. In 2002, the loan was closed and the loaned objects were either returned to curation or reported as lost. Records for this object were never updated upon return of the loan, and the item was assumed to be lost. On March 19, 2026, the object was located again in collections at ASM. There are no documented applications of hazardous substances for the items in this collection.

Determinations

The Tonto National Forest has determined that:

• The 2,003 unassociated funerary objects described in this notice are reasonably believed to have been placed intentionally with or near human remains, and are connected, either at the time of death or later as part of the death rite or ceremony of a Native American culture according to the Native American traditional knowledge of a lineal descendant, Indian Tribe, or Native Hawaiian organization. The unassociated funerary objects have been identified by a preponderance of the evidence as related to human remains, specific individuals, or families, or removed from a specific burial site or burial area of an individual or individuals with cultural affiliation to an Indian Tribe or Native Hawaiian organization.

• The 24 sacred objects described in this notice are specific ceremonial objects needed by a traditional Native American religious leader for present-day adherents to practice traditional Native American religion, according to the Native American traditional knowledge of a lineal descendant, Indian Tribe, or Native Hawaiian organization.

• There is a reasonable connection between the cultural items described in this notice and the Hopi Tribe of Arizona and the Salt River Pima-Maricopa Indian Community of the Salt River Reservation, Arizona.

Requests for Repatriation

Additional, written requests for repatriation of the cultural items in this notice must be sent to the authorized representative identified in this notice under ADDRESSES. Requests for repatriation may be submitted by any lineal descendant, Indian Tribe, or Native Hawaiian organization not identified in this notice who shows, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the requestor is a lineal descendant or a culturally affiliated Indian Tribe or Native Hawaiian organization.

Repatriation of the cultural items in this notice to a requestor may occur on or after May 18, 2026. If competing requests for repatriation are received, the Tonto National Forest must determine the most appropriate requestor prior to repatriation. Requests for joint repatriation of the cultural items are considered a single request and not competing requests. The Tonto National Forest is responsible for sending a copy of this notice to the Indian Tribes and Native Hawaiian organizations identified in this notice and to any other consulting parties.

Authority: Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act, 25 U.S.C. 3004 and the implementing regulations, 43 CFR 10.9.

Dated: April 8, 2026.
Melanie O'Brien,
Manager, National NAGPRA Program.

[FR Doc. 2026-07380 Filed 4-15-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4312-52-P