DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

National Park Service

[N7075; NPS-WASO-NAGPRA-NPS0042593; PPWOCRADN0-PCU00RP14.R50000]

Notice of Inventory Completion: U.S. Department of the Interior, Bureau of Land Management, Colorado State Office, Lakewood, CO

AGENCY: National Park Service, Interior.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act (NAGPRA), the U.S. Department of the Interior, Bureau of Land Management, Colorado State Office (BLM Colorado State Office) has completed an inventory of human remains and has determined that there is a cultural affiliation between the human remains and Indian Tribes or Native Hawaiian organizations in this notice.

DATES: Repatriation of the human remains in this notice may occur on or after May 18, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Send written requests for repatriation of the human remains in this notice to Natalie Clark, Deputy Preservation Officer, Bureau of Land Management, Colorado State Office, 2815 H Road, Grand Junction, CO 81506, email BLM_CO_NAGPRA@blm.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This notice is published as part of the National Park Service's administrative responsibilities under NAGPRA. The determinations in this notice are the sole responsibility of the BLM Colorado State Office, and additional information on the determinations in this notice, including the results of consultation, can be found in its inventory or related records. The National Park Service is not responsible for the determinations in this notice.

Abstract of Information Available

Human remains representing at least one individual have been identified. No associated funerary objects are present. The human remains were collected by the Colorado State University Laboratory of Public Archaeology in 1977 from archaeological site 5MF607, a sheltered architectural site in Moffat County, Colorado. The human remains are reasonably believed to be culturally affiliated with the Hopi Tribe, Pueblo of Jemez, Pueblo of Zia, Southern Ute Indian Tribe, Ute Indian Tribe of the Uintah and Ouray Reservation, and Ute Mountain Ute Tribe, based on the geographical location and the archaeological site type. It is unknown if but unlikely that any hazardous substances were used to treat the human remains.

Cultural Affiliation

Based on the information available and the results of consultation, cultural affiliation is reasonably identified by the geographical location or acquisition history of the human remains described in this notice.

Determinations

The BLM Colorado State Office has determined that:

• The human remains described in this notice represent the physical remains of one individual of Native American ancestry.

• There is a connection between the human remains described in this notice and the Hopi Tribe of Arizona; Pueblo of Jemez, New Mexico; Pueblo of Zia, New Mexico; Southern Ute Indian Tribe of the Southern Ute Reservation, Colorado; Ute Indian Tribe of the Uintah & Ouray Reservation, Utah; and the Ute Mountain Ute Tribe.

Requests for Repatriation

Written requests for repatriation of the human remains in this notice must be sent to the authorized representative identified in this notice under ADDRESSES. Requests for repatriation may be submitted by:

1. Any one or more of the Indian Tribes or Native Hawaiian organizations identified in this notice.

2. Any lineal descendant, Indian Tribe, or Native Hawaiian organization not identified in this notice who shows, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the requestor is a lineal descendant or an Indian Tribe or Native Hawaiian organization with cultural affiliation.

Repatriation of the human remains described in this notice to a requestor may occur on or after May 18, 2026. If competing requests for repatriation are received, the BLM Colorado State Office must determine the most appropriate requestor prior to repatriation. Requests for joint repatriation of the human remains are considered a single request and not competing requests. The BLM Colorado State Office is responsible for sending a copy of this notice to the Indian Tribes and Native Hawaiian organizations identified in this notice and any other consulting parties.

Authority: Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act, 25 U.S.C. 3003, and the implementing regulations, 43 CFR 10.10.

Dated: April 8, 2026.
Melanie O'Brien,
Manager, National NAGPRA Program.

[FR Doc. 2026-07378 Filed 4-15-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4312-52-P