DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

National Park Service

[N7083; NPS-WASO-NAGPRA-NPS0042599; PPWOCRADN0-PCU00RP14.R50000]

Notice of Intended Repatriation: California Polytechnic State University, Pomona, Pomona, CA

AGENCY: National Park Service, Interior.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act (NAGPRA), the California Polytechnic State University, Pomona (Cal Poly Pomona) intends to repatriate certain cultural items that meet the definition of objects of cultural patrimony and that have a cultural affiliation with the Indian Tribes or Native Hawaiian organizations in this notice.

DATES: Repatriation of the cultural items in this notice may occur on or after May 18, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Send additional, written requests for repatriation of the cultural items in this notice to Desireé Martinez, NAGPRA/CalNAGPRA Director, California Polytechnic State University, Pomona, 3801 West Temple Avenue, Pomona, CA 91768, email nagpra@cpp.edu.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This notice is published as part of the National Park Service's administrative responsibilities under NAGPRA. The determinations in this notice are the sole responsibility of the California Polytechnic State University, Pomona, and additional information on the determinations in this notice, including the results of consultation, can be found in the summary or related records. The National Park Service is not responsible for the determinations in this notice.

Abstract of Information Available

A total of 21 cultural items has been requested for repatriation. The 21 items have been identified as objects of cultural patrimony by the Tribe and include lithic flakes, a scraper, a perforator, points, blades and debitage. In 1988, Dr. Joseph Tiffany, Department of Social Sciences faculty member at Cal Poly Pomona, conducted an archaeological field school at CA-LAN-339, known as the Sassone site, located near the Big Dalton Wilderness Area in Glendora, California. The items were brought to Cal Poly Pomona where they remain. No known hazardous substances were utilized to treat the items.

Determinations

The Cal Poly Pomona has determined that:

• The 21 items identified and characterized by the Tribe as objects of cultural patrimony described in this notice have ongoing historical, traditional, or cultural importance central to the Native American group, including any constituent sub-group (such as a band, clan, lineage, ceremonial society, or other subdivision), according to the Native American traditional knowledge of an Indian Tribe or Native Hawaiian organization.

• There is a connection between the cultural items described in this notice and the Yuhaaviatam of San Manuel Nation (previously listed as San Manuel Band of Mission Indians, California).

Requests for Repatriation

Additional, written requests for repatriation of the cultural items in this notice must be sent to the authorized representative identified in this notice under ADDRESSES. Requests for repatriation may be submitted by any lineal descendant, Indian Tribe, or Native Hawaiian organization not identified in this notice who shows, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the requestor is a lineal descendant or a culturally affiliated Indian Tribe or Native Hawaiian organization.

Repatriation of the cultural items in this notice to a requestor may occur on or after May 18, 2026. If competing requests for repatriation are received, the Cal Poly Pomona must determine the most appropriate requestor prior to repatriation. Requests for joint repatriation of the cultural items are considered a single request and not competing requests. The Cal Poly Pomona is responsible for sending a copy of this notice to the Indian Tribes and Native Hawaiian organizations identified in this notice and to any other consulting parties.

Authority: Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act, 25 U.S.C. 3004 and the implementing regulations, 43 CFR 10.9.

Dated: April 8, 2026.
Melanie O'Brien,
Manager, National NAGPRA Program.

[FR Doc. 2026-07375 Filed 4-15-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4312-52-P