DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

National Park Service

[N7069; NPS-WASO-NAGPRA-NPS0042592; PPWOCRADN0-PCU00RP14.R50000]

Notice of Inventory Completion: Center for American Archeology, Kampsville, IL

AGENCY: National Park Service, Interior.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act (NAGPRA), the Center for American Archeology has completed an inventory of human remains and associated funerary objects and has determined that there is a cultural affiliation between the human remains and associated funerary objects and Indian Tribes or Native Hawaiian organizations in this notice.

DATES: Repatriation of the human remains and associated funerary objects in this notice may occur on or after May 18, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Send written requests for repatriation of the human remains and associated funerary objects in this notice to Dr. Jason L. King, Center for American Archeology, P.O. Box 366, Kampsville, IL 62053; email nagpra@caa-archeology.org.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This notice is published as part of the National Park Service's administrative responsibilities under NAGPRA. The determinations in this notice are the sole responsibility of the Center for American Archeology, and additional information on the determinations in this notice, including the results of consultation, can be found in its inventory or related records. The National Park Service is not responsible for the determinations in this notice.

Abstract of Information Available

Human remains representing, at least, 63 individuals and no associated funerary objects have been identified from the Bedford Mound Group, Pike County, IL. The Bedford Mound Group dates to the Middle Woodland (ca. 50 BCE-400 CE) and Late Woodland (ca. 400-1000 CE) periods. The site was excavated by Gregory Perino in 1955.

Humans remains representing, at least, seven individuals and no associated funerary objects have been identified from the Helm Mound Group, Pike County, IL. The Helm Mound Group dates to the Middle Woodland (ca. 50 BCE-400 CE) and Late Woodland (ca. 400-1000) periods. The site was excavated by Gregory Period in 1944 and 1956.

Humans remains representing, at least, 70 individuals, and 667 associated funerary objects have been identified from the John Swartz Mound Group, Pike County, IL. The 665 associated funerary objects include one raptor skeleton, one snake skeleton, 643 freshwater beads and one indeterminate mammal bone [bead], one pair of cut and polished human maxilla, one polished bone ring, two wolf mandible parts, one heat-treated chert “eccentric” chipped-stone tool, one piece of unworked chert, four chert flakes, one Burlington chert knife, one serrated chert point, one red pipestone gorget, one hematite rubstone, one copper awl, one orange-and-white pigment, two red ochre, one piece of limonite, one cut mica sheet, and one pottery sherd. The John Swartz Mound Group dates to the Middle Woodland (ca. 50 BCE-400 CE) and Late Woodland (ca. 400-1000 CE) periods. The site was excavated in 1975 and 1976 by the Center for American Archeology.

Human remains representing, at least, seven individuals, and no associated funerary objects have been identified form the Montezuma Mound Group, Pike County, IL. The Montezuma Mound Group dates to the Middle Woodland (ca. 50 BCE-400 CE) period. Gregory Perino excavated the site in 1955 and 1956.

Human remains representing, at least, 10 individuals, and no associated funerary objects have been identified from the Pilot Peak Mounds. The Pilot Peak mounds date to the Middle Woodland (ca. 50 BCE-400 CE) and Late Woodland (ca. 400-1000 CE) periods. Gregory Perino excavated the site in 1956.

Human remains representing, at least, one individual, and no associated funerary objects have been identified from the Stilwell II site, Pike County, IL. The Stilwell II site dates to the Early Archaic period (ca. 8600-7400 BCE). Gregory Perino excavated the site in 1962.

No potentially hazardous materials were used to treat any remains or associated funerary objects.

Cultural Affiliation

Based on the information available and the results of consultation, cultural affiliation is reasonably identified by the geographical location of the human remains and associated funerary objects described in this notice.

Determinations

The Center for American Archeology has determined that:

• The human remains described in this notice represent the physical remains of 158 individuals of Native American ancestry.

• The 667 objects described in this notice are reasonably believed to have been placed intentionally with or near individual human remains at the time of death or later as part of the death rite or ceremony.

• There is a connection between the human remains and associated funerary objects described in this notice and the Citizen Potawatomi Nation, Oklahoma; Eastern Shawnee Tribe of Oklahoma; Forest County Potawatomi Community, Wisconsin; Match-E-Be-Nash-She-Wish Band of Pottawatomi (previously listed as Match-E-Be-Nash-She-Wish Band of Pottawatomi Indians of Michigan); Iowa Tribe of Kansas and Nebraska; Kaw Nation, Oklahoma; Miami Tribe of Oklahoma; Omaha Tribe of Nebraska; Otoe-Missouria Tribe of Indians, Oklahoma; Peoria Tribe of Indians of Oklahoma; Pokagon Band of Potawatomi Indians, Michigan and Indiana; Ponca Tribe of Indians of Oklahoma; Ponca Tribe of Nebraska; Prairie Band Potawatomi Nation; Quapaw Nation; Sac & Fox Nation, Oklahoma; Sac & Fox Tribe of the Mississippi in Iowa; Shawnee Tribe; and the Winnebago Tribe of Nebraska.

Requests for Repatriation

Written requests for repatriation of the human remains and associated funerary objects in this notice must be sent to the authorized representative identified in this notice under ADDRESSES. Requests for repatriation may be submitted by:

1. Any one or more of the Indian Tribes or Native Hawaiian organizations identified in this notice.

2. Any lineal descendant, Indian Tribe, or Native Hawaiian organization not identified in this notice who shows, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the requestor is a lineal descendant or an Indian Tribe or Native Hawaiian organization with cultural affiliation.

Repatriation of the human remains and associated funerary objects described in this notice to a requestor may occur on or after May 18, 2026. If competing requests for repatriation are received, the Center for American Archeology must determine the most appropriate requestor prior to repatriation. Requests for joint repatriation of the human remains and associated funerary objects are considered a single request and not competing requests. The Center for American Archeology is responsible for sending a copy of this notice to the Indian Tribes and Native Hawaiian organizations identified in this notice and any other consulting parties.

Authority: Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act, 25 U.S.C. 3003, and the implementing regulations, 43 CFR 10.10.

Dated: April 8, 2026.
Melanie O'Brien,
Manager, National NAGPRA Program.

[FR Doc. 2026-07374 Filed 4-15-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4312-52-P