DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

National Park Service

[N7091; NPS-WASO-NAGPRA-NPS0042605; PPWOCRADN0-PCU00RP14.R50000]

Notice of Inventory Completion: Kansas State Historical Society, Topeka, KS

AGENCY: National Park Service, Interior.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act (NAGPRA), the Kansas State Historical Society (KSHS) has completed an inventory of human remains and associated funerary objects and has determined that there is a cultural affiliation between the human remains and associated funerary objects and Indian Tribes or Native Hawaiian organizations in this notice.

DATES: Repatriation of the human remains and associated funerary objects in this notice may occur on or after May 18, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Send written requests for repatriation of the human remains and associated funerary objects in this notice to Dr. Nicole Klarmann, Kansas State Historical Society, 6425 SW 6th Avenue, Topeka, KS 66615-1099, email kshs.nagpra@ks.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This notice is published as part of the National Park Service's administrative responsibilities under NAGPRA. The determinations in this notice are the sole responsibility of the KSHS, and additional information on the determinations in this notice, including the results of consultation, can be found in its inventory or related records. The National Park Service is not responsible for the determinations in this notice.

Abstract of Information Available

Human remains representing, at least, one individual have been identified from Dickinson County, KS (UBS 2010-10). The 300 associated funerary objects are shell, bone, daub, ceramics, chipped and ground stone tools, cores, and historic artifacts. A human tooth was found in this collection from a Middle Ceramic campsite. The remains and items were given to KSHS in 2010.

Human remains representing, at least, one individual have been identified from Lyon County, KS (UBS 2007-01). No associated funerary objects are present. Human remains were excavated near the Neosho River by an environmental company in 1984. No other provenience information is available.

Human remains representing, at least, one individual have been identified from Lyon County, KS (UBS 2020-07). The 60 associated funerary objects are pottery, red daub, non-human bone fragments, drilled bear teeth and fragments, a dog canine, a small arrow point midsection, and possibly Alibates agatized dolomite. The remains were found on a plowed surface in 1974 and given to KSHS in 2020.

Human remains representing, at least, five individuals have been identified from Riley County, KS (UBS 1991-79AB). The 23 associated funerary objects are a bone bead, a decorated bone object, a deer tooth, marine shells, beads, dart points, scrapers, a knife, arrow points, an abrader, pottery, and daub. The remains and objects were removed from the two mounds prior to 1880 when they were given to KSHS.

Human remains representing, at least, 10 individuals have been identified from Riley County, KS (UBS 1997-06). The 1,008 associated funerary objects include bone awl fragments, stone points, a shark tooth, a catlinite fragment, beads and bead fragments, shell gorgets, bone hairpins, and mollusk shells. The human remains and objects were taken from an oval earth mound in the early 1900s.

Human remains representing, at least, three individuals have been identified from Riley County, KS (UBS 2006-12). No associated funerary objects are present. Remains were found in a ravine where a dam and small reservoir were being built. They were transferred to KSHS in 2006.

A total of nine associated funerary objects were identified from Wabaunsee County, KS (UBS 2008-06). They include a projectile point, Permian chert, and non-human burned bone fragments. A monument erected in 1956 was later determined to be placed upon a burial mound. The objects were found when the monument was removed in 2010.

Human remains representing, at least, one individual have been identified from Riley County, KS (UBS 1991-18). The 41 associated funerary objects are chert, a deer tooth, shell, animal bone, a biface, debitage, and stone. These remains and objects were found eroding from a gulley and given to KSHS in 1961. Some of the remains have been reconstructed using an unspecified glue.

Human remains representing, at least, two individuals have been identified from Riley County, KS (UBS 1996-38). The three associated funerary objects are a bird bone bead, a bone awl tip, and animal bone. These remains and objects are believed to be from a donation to the Riley County Museum, however, their exact provenience is unknown. They were transferred to KSHS in 1996. A tooth was reconstructed using glue and was mounted on cardboard by an unknown method. This was observed when remains arrived for forensic analysis in 1997.

Human remains representing, at least, one individual have been identified from Wabaunsee County, KS (UBS 2022-03). The 20 associated funerary objects are antler pieces, mineralized bone or wood, a pin with the capital letters `CH' on the head, bird bands, organic wood or cork, round domed metal objects, ground ochre fragments, animal bones, and a prismatic chert piece. A farmer gathered the remains and objects from his farm prior to the 1940s and gave them to a local museum. They were transferred to KSHS in 2022.

Human remains representing, at least, 15 individuals have been identified from Riley County, KS (UBS 1996-07, UBS 1999-06, UBS 1999-10, UBS 1999-15, UBS 1999-16, UBS 1999-29, UBS 2006-04, UBS 2006-06, UBS 2007-16, UBS 2011-02, UBS 2011-03, UBS 2018-01, UBS 2022-01) and Wabaunsee County, KS (UBS 1995-32, UBS 2000-33). No associated funerary objects are present. All remains were found in or along the Kansas River and have no other provenience information.

Human remains representing, at least, 15 individuals have been identified from either Geary, Riley, Pottawatomie, or Osage County, KS (UBS 1997-05). The 451 associated funerary objects are flakes, shell beads, crinoid beads, antler tips, a bone hairpin, bone beads, bird bone beads, glass beads, a milk glass sherd, a serrated tool, animal elements, and mollusk shells. The remains and objects were said to be in the general area of these counties and likely taken from mounds by two individuals from Junction City, KS. There may be some teeth that are adhered to a board, however, museum files do not indicate the substance.

Human remains representing, at least, four individuals have been identified from Dickinson County, KS (UBS 2016-01), Riley County, KS (UBS 1989-45, UBS 1993-15), and Wabaunsee County, KS (UBS 2001-15). No associated funerary objects are present. These remains were turned into KSHS with only county-level provenience.

Unless noted, and to the best of our knowledge, no hazardous substances were used to treat any of the human remains or associated funerary objects.

Cultural Affiliation

Based on the information available and the results of consultation, cultural affiliation is reasonably identified by the geographical location or acquisition history of the human remains and associated funerary objects described in this notice.

Determinations

The KSHS has determined that:

• The human remains described in this notice represent the physical remains of 59 individuals of Native American ancestry.

• The 1,915 objects described in this notice are reasonably believed to have been placed intentionally with or near individual human remains at the time of death or later as part of the death rite or ceremony.

• There is a connection between the human remains and associated funerary objects described in this notice and the Kaw Nation, Oklahoma and the Wichita and Affiliated Tribes (Wichita, Keechi, Waco, & Tawakonie), Oklahoma.

Requests for Repatriation

Written requests for repatriation of the human remains and associated funerary objects in this notice must be sent to the authorized representative identified in this notice under ADDRESSES. Requests for repatriation may be submitted by:

1. Any one or more of the Indian Tribes or Native Hawaiian organizations identified in this notice.

2. Any lineal descendant, Indian Tribe, or Native Hawaiian organization not identified in this notice who shows, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the requestor is a lineal descendant or an Indian Tribe or Native Hawaiian organization with cultural affiliation.

Repatriation of the human remains and associated funerary objects described in this notice to a requestor may occur on or after May 18, 2026. If competing requests for repatriation are received, the KSHS must determine the most appropriate requestor prior to repatriation. Requests for joint repatriation of the human remains and associated funerary objects are considered a single request and not competing requests. The KSHS is responsible for sending a copy of this notice to the Indian Tribes and Native Hawaiian organizations identified in this notice and any other consulting parties.

Authority: Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act, 25 U.S.C. 3003, and the implementing regulations, 43 CFR 10.10.

Dated: April 8, 2026.
Melanie O'Brien,
Manager, National NAGPRA Program.

[FR Doc. 2026-07373 Filed 4-15-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4312-52-P