DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

National Park Service

[N7079; NPS-WASO-NAGPRA-NPS0042596; PPWOCRADN0-PCU00RP14.R50000]

Notice of Inventory Completion: U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, Huntington District, Huntington, WV

AGENCY: National Park Service, Interior.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act (NAGPRA), the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, Huntington District, has completed an inventory of associated funerary objects and has determined that there is a cultural affiliation between the associated funerary objects and Indian Tribes or Native Hawaiian organizations in this notice.

DATES: Repatriation of the associated funerary objects in this notice may occur on or after May 18, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Send written requests for repatriation of associated funerary objects in this notice to Ms. Ashley Taylor, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, Huntington District PMD-R, 502 Eighth Street, Huntington, WV 25701, email Ashley.D.Taylor@usace.army.mil.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This notice is published as part of the National Park Service's administrative responsibilities under NAGPRA. The determinations in this notice are the sole responsibility of the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, Huntington District, and additional information on the determinations in this notice, including the results of consultation, can be found in its inventory or related records. The National Park Service is not responsible for the determinations in this notice.

Abstract of Information Available

The 314 associated funerary objects are two lots burned corn, one ceramic ball, one ceramic disc, seven ceramic vessels, four pipe fragments, one reconstructed sherd, three rim sherds with handles, one unidentified ceramic, one lot shell beads with faunal teeth, one lot shell beads with gorget, 22 lots shell beads (strung), 70 shell beads, four modified shell, one unmodified shell, 15 shell discs, 76 modified faunal bones, three turtle shell fragments, 15 faunal teeth, 33 antler tines, one lot faunal bone beads, two faunal bone tubes, four unmodified faunal bones, three bifaces, 10 celts, six drills, four discoidals, two hammerstones, one unmodified stone, eight modified lithics, 10 projectile points, and two stone pendants. The only documentation within the collection, which was accumulated by a notorious looter, states that a small subset of artifacts were removed from site 46SU13, while other items match descriptions of artifacts in several documents that discuss the illegal excavations at site 46SU9. Distinction between the two sites within the collection is not possible, and site 46SU9 is a known burial site. The collection is currently located in Alexandria, Virginia, at the Veterans Curation Lab.

Cultural Affiliation

Based on the information available and the results of consultation, cultural affiliation is clearly identified by the information available about the associated funerary objects described in this notice.

Determinations

The U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, Huntington District, has determined that:

• The 314 objects described in this notice are reasonably believed to have been placed intentionally with or near individual human remains at the time of death or later as part of the death rite or ceremony.

• There is a connection between the associated funerary objects described in this notice and the Absentee-Shawnee Tribe of Indians of Oklahoma; Eastern Shawnee Tribe of Oklahoma; and the Shawnee Tribe.

Requests for Repatriation

Written requests for repatriation of the associated funerary objects in this notice must be sent to the authorized representative identified in this notice under ADDRESSES. Requests for repatriation may be submitted by:

1. Any one or more of the Indian Tribes or Native Hawaiian organizations identified in this notice.

2. Any lineal descendant, Indian Tribe, or Native Hawaiian organization not identified in this notice who shows, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the requestor is a lineal descendant or an Indian Tribe or Native Hawaiian organization with cultural affiliation.

Repatriation of the associated funerary objects described in this notice to a requestor may occur on or after May 18, 2026. If competing requests for repatriation are received, the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, Huntington District, must determine the most appropriate requestor prior to repatriation. Requests for joint repatriation of the associated funerary objects are considered a single request and not competing requests. The U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, Huntington District, is responsible for sending a copy of this notice to the Indian Tribes and Native Hawaiian organizations identified in this notice and any other consulting parties.

Authority: Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act, 25 U.S.C. 3003, and the implementing regulations, 43 CFR 10.10.

Dated: April 8, 2026.
Melanie O'Brien,
Manager, National NAGPRA Program.

[FR Doc. 2026-07372 Filed 4-15-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4312-52-P