COMMITTEE FOR PURCHASE FROM PEOPLE WHO ARE BLIND OR SEVERELY DISABLED

Procurement List; Proposed Additions and Deletions

AGENCY: Committee for Purchase From People Who Are Blind or Severely Disabled.

ACTION: Proposed additions to and deletions from the Procurement List.

SUMMARY: The Committee is proposing to add products and service(s) to the Procurement List that will be furnished by nonprofit agencies employing persons who are blind or have other severe disabilities and delete service(s) previously furnished by such agencies.

DATES: Comments must be received on or before: May 16, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Committee for Purchase From People Who Are Blind or Severely Disabled, 355 E Street SW, Suite 325, Washington, DC 20024.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: For further information or to submit comments contact: Michael R. Jurkowski, Telephone: (703) 489-1322, or email CMTEFedReg@AbilityOne.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This notice is published pursuant to 41 U.S.C. 8503 (a)(2) and 41 CFR 51-2.3. Its purpose is to provide interested persons an opportunity to submit comments on the proposed actions.

Additions

In accordance with 41 CFR 51-2.4(b), Government personnel within the contracting activity have identified this as a product requirement not applicable to other Federal entities and has requested the Committee consider granting a purchase or distribution preference if the product is added to the Procurement List. See 71 FR 69536 (Dec. 1, 2006). If the Committee grants this request, the product listed will not be available through the U.S. AbilityOne Commission's Commercial Distribution Program. The Committee will consider this request along with relevant comments received from interested parties.

The following product(s) are proposed for addition to the Procurement List for production by the nonprofit agencies listed:

Product(s)

NSN(s)—Product Name(s)

6510-00-201-1755—Bandage, Cravat, Triangular

Authorized Source of Supply: Alphapointe, Kansas City, MO

Mandatory For: DEPT OF DEFENSE

Contracting Activity: DEPT OF DEFENSE, DLA TROOP SUPPORT

In accordance with 41 CFR 51-5.3(b), the Committee intends to add the service requirement listed below to the Procurement List as a mandatory purchase only for the contracting activity at the location listed with the proposed qualified nonprofit agency as the authorized source of supply. Prior to adding the service to the Procurement List, the Committee will consider other pertinent information, including information from Government personnel and relevant comments from interested parties regarding the Committee's intent to geographically limit this services requirement.

The following service(s) are proposed for addition to the Procurement List for delivery by the nonprofit agency listed:

Services(s)

Service Type: Navy HAZMAT San Diego

Mandatory for: US Navy, Naval Supply Systems Command, Construction Battalion Center, Port Hueneme, CA, 3350 Patterson Road, Naval Base Ventura County, Port Hueneme, CA

Mandatory for: US Navy, Naval Supply Systems Command, Fleet Logistics Center, San Diego, CA, 3985 Cummings Road, Bldg. 3322A, San Diego, CA

Mandatory for: US Navy, Naval Supply Systems Command, Naval Air Station North Island, CA, Read Rd., Bldg. 1206, San Diego, CA

Mandatory for: Naval Air Weapons Station China Lake, Bldg. 1024 Blandy Ave., China Lake, CA

Authorized Source of Supply: The Lighthouse for the Blind, Inc. (Seattle Lighthouse), Seattle, WA

Contracting Activity: DEPT OF DEFENSE, NAVSUP FLT LOG CTR, SAN DIEGO

Deletion

The following service(s) are proposed for deletion to the Procurement List:

Services(s)

Service Type: Shelf Stocking, Custodial & Warehousing

Mandatory for: Defense Commissary Agency, Camp Pendleton MCB Commissary, MCB Camp Pendleton, CA, 20850 Vandegrift Boulevard, MCB Camp Pendleton, CA

Authorized Source of Supply: Job Options, Inc., San Diego, CA

Contracting Activity: DEPT OF DEFENSE, DEFENSE COMMISSARY AGENCY

Service Type: Base Supply Center

Mandatory for: US Navy, Marine Corps Air Station, SERVMART Stores, Cherry Point, NC, LCI-SERVMART, Bldg. 1702 B, 6th Avenue, MCAS Cherry Point, NC

Authorized Source of Supply: LC Industries, Inc., Durham, NC

Contracting Activity: GENERAL SERVICES ADMINISTRATION, GSA/FAS

Michael R. Jurkowski,
Director, Business Operations.

[FR Doc. 2026-07362 Filed 4-15-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6353-01-P