DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

Federal Aviation Administration

14 CFR Part 97

[Docket No. 31658; Amdt. No. 4213]

Standard Instrument Approach Procedures, and Takeoff Minimums and Obstacle Departure Procedures; Miscellaneous Amendments

AGENCY: Federal Aviation Administration (FAA), DOT.

ACTION: Final rule.

SUMMARY: This rule establishes, amends, suspends, or removes Standard Instrument Approach Procedures (SIAPS) and associated Takeoff Minimums and Obstacle Departure procedures (ODPs) for operations at certain airports. These regulatory actions are needed because of the adoption of new or revised criteria, or because of changes occurring in the National Airspace System, such as the commissioning of new navigational facilities, adding new obstacles, or changing air traffic requirements. These changes are designed to provide safe and efficient use of the navigable airspace and to promote safe flight operations under instrument flight rules at the affected airports.

DATES: This rule is effective April 16, 2026. The compliance date for each SIAP, associated Takeoff Minimums, and ODP is specified in the amendatory provisions.

The incorporation by reference of certain publications listed in the regulations is approved by the Director of the Federal Register as of April 16, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Availability of matters incorporated by reference in the amendment is as follows:

For Examination

1. U.S. Department of Transportation, Docket Ops-M30. 1200 New Jersey Avenue SE, West Bldg., Ground Floor, Washington, DC 20590-0001.

2. The FAA Air Traffic Organization Service Area in which the affected airport is located;

3. The office of Aeronautical Information Services, 6500 South MacArthur Blvd., Oklahoma City, OK 73169 or,

4. The National Archives and Records Administration (NARA). For information on the availability of this material at NARA, visit www.archives.gov/federal-register/cfr/ibr-locations or email fr.inspection@nara.gov.

Availability

All SIAPs and Takeoff Minimums and ODPs are available online free of charge. Visit the National Flight Data Center at nfdc.faa.gov to register. Additionally, individual SIAP and Takeoff Minimums and ODP copies may be obtained from the FAA Air Traffic Organization Service Area in which the affected airport is located.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Gary W. Petty, Manager (Acting), Standards Section, Flight Procedures and Airspace Group, Aviation Safety, Federal Aviation Administration. Mailing Address: FAA Mike Monroney Aeronautical Center, Flight Procedures and Airspace Group, 6500 South MacArthur Blvd., STB Annex, Bldg. 26, Room 217, Oklahoma City, OK 73099. Telephone (405) 954-1139.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This rule amends 14 CFR part 97 by establishing, amending, suspending, or removes SIAPS, Takeoff Minimums and/or ODPS. The complete regulatory description of each SIAP and its associated Takeoff Minimums or ODP for an identified airport is listed on FAA form documents which are incorporated by reference in this amendment under 5 U.S.C. 552(a), 1 CFR part 51, and 14 CFR 97.20. The applicable FAA Forms are 8260-3, 8260-4, 8260-5, 8260-15A, 8260-15B, when required by an entry on 8260-15A, and 8260-15C.

The large number of SIAPs, Takeoff Minimums and ODPs, their complex nature, and the need for a special format make publication in the Federal Register expensive and impractical. Further, pilots do not use the regulatory text of the SIAPs, Takeoff Minimums or ODPs, but instead refer to their graphic depiction on charts printed by publishers of aeronautical materials. Thus, the advantages of incorporation by reference are realized and publication of the complete description of each SIAP, Takeoff Minimums and ODP listed on FAA form documents is unnecessary. This amendment provides the affected CFR sections and specifies the types of SIAPS, Takeoff Minimums and ODPs with their applicable effective dates. This amendment also identifies the airport and its location, the procedure, and the amendment number.

Availability and Summary of Material Incorporated by Reference

The material incorporated by reference is publicly available as listed in the ADDRESSES section.

The material incorporated by reference describes SIAPS, Takeoff Minimums and/or ODPs as identified in the amendatory language for part 97 of this final rule.

The Rule

This amendment to 14 CFR part 97 is effective upon publication of each separate SIAP, Takeoff Minimums and ODP as amended in the transmittal. Some SIAP and Takeoff Minimums and textual ODP amendments may have been issued previously by the FAA in a Flight Data Center (FDC) Notice to Airmen (NOTAM) as an emergency action of immediate flights safety relating directly to published aeronautical charts.

The circumstances that created the need for some SIAP and Takeoff Minimums and ODP amendments may require making them effective in less than 30 days. For the remaining SIAPs and Takeoff Minimums and ODPs, an effective date at least 30 days after publication is provided.

Further, the SIAPs and Takeoff Minimums and ODPs contained in this amendment are based on the criteria contained in the U.S. Standard for Terminal Instrument Procedures (TERPS). In developing these SIAPs and Takeoff Minimums and ODPs, the TERPS criteria were applied to the conditions existing or anticipated at the affected airports. Because of the close and immediate relationship between these SIAPs, Takeoff Minimums and ODPs, and safety in air commerce, I find that notice and public procedure under 5 U.S.C. 553(b) are impracticable and contrary to the public interest and, where applicable, under 5 U.S.C. 553(d), good cause exists for making some SIAPs effective in less than 30 days.

The FAA has determined that this regulation only involves an established body of technical regulations for which frequent and routine amendments are necessary to keep them operationally current. It, therefore—(1) is not a “significant regulatory action” under Executive Order 12866; (2) is not a “significant rule” under DOT Regulatory Policies and Procedures (44 FR 11034; February 26, 1979); and (3) does not warrant preparation of a regulatory evaluation as the anticipated impact is so minimal. For the same reason, the FAA certifies that this amendment will not have a significant economic impact on a substantial number of small entities under the criteria of the Regulatory Flexibility Act.

Lists of Subjects in 14 CFR Part 97

Air traffic control, Airports, Incorporation by reference, Navigation (air).

Issued in Washington, DC on April 10, 2026.
Gary W. Petty,
Manager (Acting), Standards Section, Flight Procedures and Airspace Group, Flight Technologies & Procedures Division, Federal Aviation Administration.

Adoption of the Amendment

Accordingly, pursuant to the authority delegated to me, 14 CFR part 97 is amended by establishing, amending, suspending, or removing Standard Instrument Approach Procedures and/or Takeoff Minimums and Obstacle Departure Procedures effective at 0901 UTC on the dates specified, as follows:

PART 97—STANDARD INSTRUMENT APPROACH PROCEDURES

1. The authority citation for part 97 continues to read as follows:

Authority: 49 U.S.C. 106(f), 106(g), 40103, 40106, 40113, 40114, 40120, 44502, 44514, 44701, 44719, 44721-44722.

2. Part 97 is amended to read as follows:

Effective 14 May 2026

Sacramento, CA, MHR, RNAV (GPS) RWY 22R, Orig-B

San Francisco, CA, SFO, ILS OR LOC RWY 19L, Amdt 23A

Miami, FL, MIA, RNAV (RNP) Y RWY 12, Amdt 1

Orlando, FL, MCO, RNAV (RNP) Z RWY 17L, Orig-A

Kapolei, HI, JRF/PHJR, NDB RWY 4R, Amdt 1

Ames, IA, AMW, VOR RWY 31, Amdt 10B, CANCELED

Milford, IA, 4D8, VOR-A, Amdt 1, CANCELED

Washington, IA, AWG, VOR RWY 36, Amdt 1C, CANCELED

Carbondale/Murphysboro, IL, MDH, NDB RWY 18L, Amdt 13B, CANCELED

Centralia, IL, ENL, VOR-A, Amdt 1A, CANCELED

Chicago, IL, MDW, RNAV (GPS) RWY 4L, Amdt 1B, CANCELED

Olney-Noble, IL, OLY, NDB RWY 4, Amdt 14A, CANCELED

Shelbyville, IL, 2H0, NDB-A, Amdt 3A, CANCELED

Bedford, IN, BFR, VOR RWY 13, Amdt 10D, CANCELED

Elkhart, IN, EKM, VOR RWY 9, Amdt 7, CANCELED

Fort Wayne, IN, SMD, VOR RWY 13, Amdt 11, CANCELED

Griffith, IN, 05C, VOR RWY 8, Amdt 8B, CANCELED

Huntington, IN, HHG, VOR-A, Amdt 2B, CANCELED

Kokomo, IN, OKK, RNAV (GPS) RWY 5, Amdt 2

Kokomo, IN, OKK, RNAV (GPS) RWY 14, Orig-C

Kokomo, IN, OKK, RNAV (GPS) RWY 23, Amdt 1E

Kokomo, IN, OKK, RNAV (GPS) RWY 32, Orig-C

Muncie, IN, MIE, ILS OR LOC RWY 32, Amdt 10

Muncie, IN, MIE, RNAV (GPS) RWY 14, Amdt 1

Muncie, IN, MIE, RNAV (GPS) RWY 21, Amdt 2

Muncie, IN, MIE, RNAV (GPS) RWY 32, Amdt 1

Muncie, IN, MIE, VOR RWY 14, Amdt 17C, CANCELED

Muncie, IN, MIE, VOR RWY 21, Amdt 14A, CANCELED

New Castle, IN, UWL, NDB RWY 10, Amdt 1, CANCELED

Terre Haute, IN, HUF, VOR RWY 5, Amdt 18A, CANCELED

Winchester, IN, I22, RNAV (GPS) RWY 26, Amdt 2

Eureka, KS, 13K, VOR RWY 18, Amdt 3, CANCELED

Hutchinson, KS, HUT, NDB RWY 13, Amdt 16, CANCELED

Independence, KS, IDP, VOR-A, Amdt 3B, CANCELED

Stockton, KS, RCP, RNAV (GPS) RWY 18, Orig-C

Stockton, KS, RCP, RNAV (GPS) RWY 36, Orig-C

Campbellsville, KY, AAS, VOR/DME-A, Amdt 7, CANCELED

Louisville, KY, LOU, NDB RWY 33, Amdt 16E, CANCELED

Abbeville, LA, IYA, VOR/DME-B, Amdt 3C, CANCELED

Alexandria, LA, AEX, VOR/DME RWY 32, Amdt 1D, CANCELED

Houma, LA, HUM, COPTER VOR RWY 12, Amdt 4B

Houma, LA, HUM, RNAV (GPS) RWY 12, Orig-B

Houma, LA, HUM, RNAV (GPS) RWY 18, Orig-C

Houma, LA, HUM, RNAV (GPS) RWY 30, Orig-B

Houma, LA, HUM, RNAV (GPS) RWY 36, Orig-C

Houma, LA, HUM, VOR RWY 30, Amdt 12D

Ruston, LA, RSN, VOR-A, Amdt 1, CANCELED

Jackman, ME, 59B, RNAV (GPS) RWY 13, Amdt 2

Jackman, ME, 59B, RNAV (GPS) RWY 31, Amdt 2

Alma, MI, AMN, VOR RWY 18, Amdt 1C, CANCELED

Marquette, MI, SAW, ILS OR LOC RWY 1, Amdt 2A

Marquette, MI, SAW, VOR RWY 19, Amdt 1A, CANCELED

Niles, MI, 3TR, VOR-A, Amdt 1, CANCELED

Port Huron, MI, PHN, NDB RWY 4, Amdt 5, CANCELED

Alexandria, MN, AXN, VOR RWY 22, Amdt 15C, CANCELED

Dodge Center, MN, TOB, VOR-A, Amdt 5, CANCELED

Duluth, MN, DLH, ILS OR LOC RWY 27, Amdt 12

Duluth, MN, DLH, VOR OR TACAN RWY 3, Amdt 21C

Eveleth, MN, EVM, VOR-A, Amdt 2B, CANCELED

Butler, MO, BUM, VOR-A, Amdt 5A, CANCELED

Columbia, MO, COU, RNAV (GPS) RWY 31, Amdt 1B

Perryville, MO, PCD, VOR-A, Amdt 5B, CANCELED

Springfield, MO, SGF, RNAV (GPS) RWY 32, Amdt 2D

Charlotte, NC, CLT, ILS OR LOC RWY 1L, ILS RWY 1L (SA CAT I), ILS RWY 1L (CAT II), ILS RWY 1L (CAT III), Amdt 2

Charlotte, NC, CLT, ILS OR LOC RWY 19R, ILS RWY 19R (SA CAT I), ILS RWY 19R (CAT II), ILS RWY 19R (CAT III), Amdt 3

Charlotte, NC, CLT, RNAV (GPS) Y RWY 1L, Amdt 2

Charlotte, NC, CLT, RNAV (GPS) Y RWY 19R, Amdt 3

Charlotte, NC, CLT, Takeoff Minimums and Obstacle DP, Amdt 9

Statesville, NC, SVH, ILS OR LOC RWY 28, Amdt 2

Statesville, NC, SVH, ILS Y OR LOC Y RWY 28, Orig-B, CANCELED

Cooperstown, ND, S32, RNAV (GPS) RWY 13, Orig-A

Cooperstown, ND, S32, RNAV (GPS) RWY 31, Orig-A

New Town, ND, 05D, RNAV (GPS) RWY 12, Amdt 1

New Town, ND, 05D, Takeoff Minimums and Obstacle DP, Amdt 1

Washburn, ND, 5C8, RNAV (GPS) RWY 8, Orig

Washburn, ND, 5C8, RNAV (GPS) RWY 26, Orig

Washburn, ND, 5C8, Takeoff Minimums and Obstacle DP, Orig

Fairbury, NE, FBY, NDB-A, Amdt 3C, CANCELED

Valentine, NE, VTN, RNAV (GPS) RWY 3, Amdt 1

York, NE, JYR, NDB RWY 17, Amdt 6A, CANCELED

York, NE, JYR, NDB RWY 35, Amdt 4B, CANCELED

Belen, NM, BRG, VOR-A, Amdt 1C, CANCELED

Jamestown, NY, JHW, VOR RWY 25, Amdt 8C, CANCELED

Athens/Albany, OH, UNI, NDB RWY 25, Amdt 9E, CANCELED

Barnesville, OH, 6G5, VOR/DME RWY 27, Orig-D, CANCELED

Bluffton, OH, 5G7, VOR RWY 23, Amdt 7B, CANCELED

Columbus, OH, TZR, NDB RWY 4, Amdt 7A, CANCELED

Columbus, OH, OSU, NDB RWY 9R, Amdt 3C, CANCELED

Findlay, OH, FDY, VOR RWY 7, Amdt 12B, CANCELED

Fostoria, OH, FZI, VOR-A, Amdt 4C, CANCELED

Ottawa, OH, OWX, VOR RWY 27, Amdt 2C, CANCELED

Versailles, OH, VES, RNAV (GPS) RWY 9, Amdt 1B

Altus, OK, AXS, VOR-A, Orig, CANCELED

Oklahoma City, OK, RCE, VOR-B, Amdt 3, CANCELED

Perry, OK, F22, VOR RWY 17, Amdt 3D, CANCELED

St Marys, PA, OYM, VOR RWY 28, Amdt 7B, CANCELED

Wellsboro, PA, N38, RNAV (GPS) RWY 10, Amdt 2

Wellsboro, PA, N38, RNAV (GPS) RWY 28, Amdt 2

Manning, SC, MNI, NDB RWY 2, Amdt 3, CANCELED

Manning, SC, MNI, RNAV (GPS) RWY 20, Orig

Bridgeport, TX, XBP, VOR/DME RWY 18, Amdt 1A, CANCELED

Center, TX, F17, NDB RWY 17, Amdt 2C, CANCELED

Cotulla, TX, COT, VOR-A, Amdt 13A, CANCELED

Dallas, TX, DAL, ILS OR LOC RWY 13L, ILS RWY 13L (SA CAT I), ILS RWY 13L (SA CAT II), Amdt 34B

Dallas, TX, DAL, ILS OR LOC RWY 13R, Amdt 6D

Dallas, TX, DAL, ILS OR LOC RWY 31L, Amdt 23A

Dallas, TX, DAL, ILS OR LOC RWY 31R, ILS RWY 31R (SA CAT I), ILS RWY 31R (SA CAT II), Amdt 7C

Dallas, TX, DAL, RNAV (GPS) Y RWY 31R, Amdt 3C

Dallas, TX, DAL, RNAV (GPS) Z RWY 13L, Amdt 4A

Dallas, TX, DAL, RNAV (GPS) Z RWY 13R, Amdt 2B

Navasota, TX, 60R, VOR-A, Amdt 2D, CANCELED

Sweetwater, TX, SWW, RNAV (GPS) RWY 35, Orig-C

Salt Lake City, UT, SLC, ILS OR LOC RWY 16L, ILS RWY 16L (CAT II), ILS RWY 16L (CAT III), Amdt 4A

Salt Lake City, UT, SLC, ILS OR LOC RWY 17, ILS RWY 17 (SA CAT I), ILS RWY 17 (SA CAT II), Amdt 15A

Salt Lake City, UT, SLC, ILS OR LOC RWY 34L, ILS RWY 34L (SA CAT I), ILS RWY 34L (CAT II), ILS RWY 34L (CAT III), Amdt 5

Salt Lake City, UT, SLC, ILS OR LOC RWY 34R, ILS RWY 34R (SA CAT I), ILS RWY 34R (CAT II), ILS RWY 34R (CAT III), Amdt 6

Salt Lake City, UT, SLC, LDA RWY 35, Amdt 2

Salt Lake City, UT, SLC, RNAV (GPS) RWY 35, Amdt 5

Salt Lake City, UT, SLC, RNAV (GPS) Y RWY 34L, Amdt 3

Salt Lake City, UT, SLC, RNAV (GPS) Y RWY 34R, Amdt 3

Salt Lake City, UT, SLC, RNAV (RNP) Z RWY 34L, Amdt 1

Salt Lake City, UT, SLC, RNAV (RNP) Z RWY 34R, Amdt 1

Salt Lake City, UT, SLC, RNAV (RNP) Z RWY 35, Orig, CANCELED

Martinsville, VA, MTV, RNAV (GPS) RWY 13, Amdt 3

Martinsville, VA, MTV, Takeoff Minimums and Obstacle DP, Amdt 4

Fort Atkinson, WI, 61C, VOR-A, Amdt 1, CANCELED

Madison, WI, MSN, ILS OR LOC RWY 21, Amdt 1

Milwaukee, WI, MWC, LOC RWY 15L, Amdt 6G

Milwaukee, WI, MWC, RNAV (GPS) RWY 4L, Orig-F

Milwaukee, WI, MWC, RNAV (GPS) RWY 15L, Orig-F

Milwaukee, WI, MKE, RNAV (GPS) RWY 19R, Amdt 2D

Milwaukee, WI, MWC, RNAV (GPS) RWY 22R, Orig-G

Rhinelander, WI, RHI, VOR/DME RWY 27, Orig-I, CANCELED

Logan, WV, 6L4, RNAV (GPS) RWY 24, Amdt 1A

Parkersburg, WV, PKB, VOR RWY 21, Amdt 17F

Rescinded: On March 3, 2026 (91 FR 10318), the FAA published an Amendment in Docket No. 31652, Amdt No. 4207, to Part 97 of the Federal Aviation Regulations under section 97.23. The following entries for Bolingbrook, IL, and Alice, TX, effective May 14, 2026, are hereby rescinded in their entirety:

Bolingbrook, IL, 1C5, VOR-A, Amdt 1B, CANCELED

Alice, TX, ALI, VOR RWY 31, Amdt 13G, CANCELED

Alice, TX, ALI, VOR-A, Amdt 15C, CANCELED

Rescinded: On March 17, 2026 (91 FR 12687), the FAA published an Amendment in Docket No. 31654, Amdt No. 4209, to Part 97 of the Federal Aviation Regulations under section 97.23. The following entries for Midland, TX, effective May 14, 2026, are hereby rescinded in their entirety:

Midland, TX, MDD, VOR RWY 25, Amdt 3E, CANCELED

Midland, TX, MDD, VOR-A, Amdt 2B, CANCELED

Rescinded: On April 7, 2026 (91 FR 17604), the FAA published an Amendment in Docket No. 31656, Amdt No. 4211, to Part 97 of the Federal Aviation Regulations under section 97.23. The following entries for Evansville, IN, Plainview, TX and Robstown, TX, effective May 14, 2026, are hereby rescinded in their entirety:

Evansville, IN, EVV, VOR RWY 4, Amdt 7A, CANCELED

Plainview, TX, PVW, VOR RWY 4, Amdt 9D, CANCELED

Robstown, TX, RBO, VOR/DME-A, Amdt 3B, CANCELED

[FR Doc. 2026-07360 Filed 4-15-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4910-13-P