FEDERAL COMMUNICATIONS COMMISSION

[OMB 3060-0723; FR ID 341008]

Information Collection Being Reviewed by the Federal Communications Commission Under Delegated Authority

AGENCY: Federal Communications Commission.

ACTION: Notice and request for comments.

SUMMARY: As part of its continuing effort to reduce paperwork burdens, and as required by the Paperwork Reduction Act (PRA) of 1995, the Federal Communications Commission (FCC or the Commission) invites the general public and other Federal agencies to take this opportunity to comment on the following information collection. Comments are requested concerning: whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the Commission, including whether the information shall have practical utility; the accuracy of the Commission's burden estimate; ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information collected; ways to minimize the burden of the collection of information on the respondents, including the use of automated collection techniques or other forms of information technology; and ways to further reduce the information collection burden on small business concerns with fewer than 25 employees. The FCC may not conduct or sponsor a collection of information unless it displays a currently valid control number. No person shall be subject to any penalty for failing to comply with a collection of information subject to the PRA that does not display a valid Office of Management and Budget (OMB) control number.

DATES: Written PRA comments should be submitted on or before June 15, 2026. If you anticipate that you will be submitting comments, but find it difficult to do so within the period of time allowed by this notice, you should advise the contact listed below as soon as possible.

ADDRESSES: Direct all PRA comments to Nicole Ongele, FCC, via email PRA@fcc.gov and to nicole.ongele@fcc.gov.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: For additional information about the information collection, contact Nicole Ongele, (202) 418-2991.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

OMB Control Number: 3060-0723.

Title: 47 U.S.C. 276, Public Disclosure of Network Information by Bell Operating Companies (BOCs).

Form Number: N/A.

Type of Review: Extension of a currently approved collection.

Respondents: Business or other for-profit.

Number of Respondents and Responses: 3 respondents; 3 responses.

Estimated Time per Response: 20 hours.

Frequency of Response: On occasion reporting requirement and third party disclosure requirement.

Obligation to Respond: Mandatory. Statutory authority for this information collection is contained in 47 U.S.C. 276.

Total Annual Burden: 60 hours.

Total Annual Cost: No cost.

Needs and Uses: The Commission will submit this information collection to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) after this 60-day comment period in order to obtain the full three year clearance from OMB. Under 47 U.S.C. 276(b)(1)(C), the Bell Operating Companies (BOCs) are required to publicly disclose changes in their networks or new network services. Section 276(b)(1)(C) directs the Commission to “prescribe a set of nonstructural safeguards for BOC payphone service to implement the provisions of paragraphs (1) and (2) of subsection (a), which safeguards shall, at a minimum, include the nonstructural safeguards equal to those adopted in the Computer Inquiry-III (CC Docket No. 90-623) proceeding.” The Computer Inquiry-III network information disclosure requirements specifically state that the disclosure would occur at two different points in time. First, disclosure would occur at the make/buy point: When a BOC decides to make for itself, or procure from an unaffiliated entity, any product whose design affects or relies on the network interface. Second, a BOC would publicly disclose technical information about a new service 12 months before it is introduced. If the BOC can introduce the service within 12 months of the make/buy point, it would make a public disclosure at the make/buy point. In no event, however, would the public disclosure occur less than six months before the introduction of the service. While the scope and applicability of the Computer III safeguards have changed with the Commission's 2015 decision regarding forbearance from enforcement of the Computer III requirements (Petition of USTelecom for Forbearance Pursuant to 47 U.S.C. 160(c) from Enforcement of Obsolete ILEC Regulations that Inhibit Deployment of Next Generation Networks, Memorandum Opinion and Order, FCC 15-166 (2015)), these are minimum requirements under section 276(b)(1)(C) of the Act. Without information disclosures, the industry would be unable to ascertain whether the BOCs are designing new network services or changing network technical specifications to the advantage of their own payphones, or in a manner that might disadvantage BOC payphone competitors. These requirements ensure that BOCs comply with their obligations under the Telecommunications Act of 1996.

Federal Communications Commission.
Marlene Dortch,
Secretary. Office of the Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-07357 Filed 4-15-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6712-01-P