FEDERAL COMMUNICATIONS COMMISSION

[OMB 3060-1089; FR ID 340731]

Information Collection Being Reviewed by the Federal Communications Commission

AGENCY: Federal Communications Commission.

ACTION: Notice and request for comments.

SUMMARY: As part of its continuing effort to reduce paperwork burdens, and as required by the Paperwork Reduction Act (PRA), the Federal Communications Commission (FCC or Commission) invites the general public and other Federal agencies to take this opportunity to comment on the following information collections. Comments are requested concerning: whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the Commission, including whether the information shall have practical utility; the accuracy of the Commission's burden estimate; ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information collected; ways to minimize the burden of the collection of information on the respondents, including the use of automated collection techniques or other forms of information technology; and ways to further reduce the information collection burden on small business concerns with fewer than 25 employees. The FCC may not conduct or sponsor a collection of information unless it displays a currently valid Office of Management and Budget (OMB) control number. No person shall be subject to any penalty for failing to comply with a collection of information subject to the PRA that does not display a valid OMB control number.

DATES: Written comments should be submitted on or before June 15, 2026. If you anticipate that you will be submitting comments, but find it difficult to do so within the period of time allowed by this notice, you should advise the contacts below as soon as possible.

ADDRESSES: Direct all PRA comments to Cathy Williams, FCC, via email PRA@fcc.gov and to Cathy.Williams@fcc.gov.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: For additional information about the information collection, contact Cathy Williams at (202) 418-2918.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

OMB Control No.: 3060-1089.

Title: Structure and Practices of the Video Relay Service Program; Telecommunications Relay Services and Speech-to-Speech Services for Individuals with Hearing and Speech Disabilities, CG Docket Nos. 10-51 & 03-123.

Form No.: N/A.

Type of Review: Revision of a currently approved collection.

Respondents: Business or other for-profit entities; Individuals or households; Not-for-profit institutions; State, Local or Tribal Government.

Number of Respondents and Responses: 165,408 respondents; 1,764,771 responses.

Estimated Time per Response: 0.05 hours (3 minutes) to 300 hours.

Frequency of Response: Annual, monthly, on occasion, on-going, one-time, and quarterly reporting requirements; Recordkeeping requirement; and Third-Party Disclosure requirements.

Obligation to Respond: Required to obtain or retain benefits. The statutory authority for the collection is contained in section 225 of the Communications Act, 47 U.S.C. 225. The law was enacted on July 26, 1990, as Title IV of the Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990 (ADA), Public Law 101-336, 104 Stat. 327, 366-69, and amended by the Twenty-First Century Communications and Video Accessibility Act of 2010, Public Law 111-260, 103(a), 124 Stat. 2751, 2755 (2010) (CVAA); Public Law 111-265 (technical amendments to CVAA).

Total Annual Burden: 282,770 hours.

Annual Cost Burden: $279,363.

Needs and Uses: The telecommunications relay service (TRS) program enables access to the nation's telephone network by persons with hearing and speech disabilities. In 1991, as required by the Americans with Disabilities Act and codified at 47 U.S.C. 225, the Commission adopted rules governing the telecommunications relay services (TRS) program and procedures for each state TRS program to apply for initial Commission certification and renewal of Commission certification of each state program. Telecommunications Services for Individuals with Hearing and Speech Disabilities, and the Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990, Report and Order and Request for Comments, document FCC 91-213, published at 56 FR 36729, August 1, 1991 (1991 TRS Implementation Order).

Between 2008 and 2011, to integrate internet-based TRS into the North American Numbering plan and facilitate interoperability, universal calling, and 911 emergency services, the Commission adopted rules in three separate orders related to the telephone numbering system and enhanced 911 (E911) services for users of two forms of internet-based TRS: Video Relay Service (VRS) and internet Protocol Relay service (IP Relay). See document FCC 08-151, Report and Order and Further Notice of Proposed Rulemaking, published at 73 FR 41286, July 18, 2008 (First Numbering Order); document FCC 08-275, Second Report and Order and Order on Reconsideration, published at 73 FR 79683, December 30, 2008 (Second Numbering Order); and document FCC 11-123, Report and Order, published at 76 FR 59551, September 27, 2011 (Internet-based TRS Toll Free Order).

The rules adopted in these three orders have information collection requirements that include requiring VRS and IP Relay providers to: register each user who selects the provider as his or her default provider, including obtaining a self-certification from each user; verify the accuracy of each user's registration information; provision and maintain their registered users' routing information to the TRS Numbering Directory; place their users' Registered Location and certain callback information in Automatic Location Information (ALI) databases across the country and provide a means for their users to update their Registered Locations; include advisories on their websites and in any promotional materials addressing numbering and E911 services for VRS or IP Relay; verify in the TRS Numbering Directory whether each dial-around user is registered with another provider; and if they provide equipment to a consumer, make available to other VRS providers enough information about that equipment to enable another VRS provider selected as the consumer's default provider to perform all of the functions of a default provider.

On July 28, 2011, the Commission released Structure and Practices of the Video Relay Service Program, document FCC 11-118, published at 76 FR 47469, August 5, 2011, and at 76 FR 47476, August 5, 2011 (VRS Certification Order), adopting final and interim rules—designed to help prevent waste, fraud, and abuse, and ensure quality service, in the provision of internet-based forms of TRS. On October 17, 2011, the Commission released Structure and Practices of the Video Relay Service Program, Memorandum Opinion and Order, Order, and Further Notice of Proposed Rulemaking, document FCC 11-155, published at 76 FR 67070, October 31, 2011 (VRS Certification Reconsideration Order), modifying two aspects of information collection requirements contained in the VRS Certification Order.

On June 10, 2013, the Commission made permanent the interim rules adopted in the VRS Certification Order. Structure and Practices of the Video Relay Service Program; Telecommunications Relay Services and Speech-to-Speech Services for Individuals with Hearing and Speech Disabilities, Report and Order and Further Notice of Proposed Rulemaking, document FCC 13-82, published at 78 FR 40582, July 5, 2013 (2013 VRS Reform Order).

The VRS Certification Order as modified by the VRS Certification Reconsideration Order and, as applicable, made permanent by the 2013 VRS Reform Order, amended the Commission's process for certifying internet-based TRS providers as eligible for payment from the Interstate TRS Fund (Fund) for their provision of internet-based TRS to ensure that internet-based TRS providers receiving certification are qualified to provide internet-based TRS in compliance with the Commission's rules and to eliminate waste, fraud and abuse through improved oversight of such providers. They contain information collection requirements including: submission of detailed information in an application for certification that shows the applicant's ability to comply with the Commission's rules; submission of annual reports that include updates to the provider's information on file with the Commission or a certification that there are no changes to the information; requirements for a senior executive of an applicant for internet-based TRS certification or an internet-based TRS provider, when submitting an annual compliance report, to certify under penalty of perjury to its accuracy and completeness; requirements for VRS providers to obtain prior authorization from the Commission for planned interruptions of service, to report to the Commission unforeseen interruptions of service, and to provide notification of temporary service outages, including updates, to consumers on their websites; and requirements for internet-based TRS providers that will no longer be providing service to give their customers at least 30-days notice.

In the 2013 VRS Reform Order, the Commission adopted further measures to improve the structure, efficiency, and quality of the VRS program, reducing the noted inefficiencies in the program, as well as reducing the risk of waste, fraud, and abuse, and ensuring that the program makes full use of advances in commercially-available technology. The Commission required reporting of unauthorized and unnecessary us of VRS; established a central TRS user registration database (TRS-URD) for VRS, which incorporates a centralized eligibility verification requirement to ensure accurate registration and verification of users, as well as per-call validation, to achieve more effective prevention of waste, fraud, and abuse; established procedures to prevent unauthorized changes of a user's default TRS provider; and established procedures to protect TRS users' customer proprietary network information (CPNI) from disclosure.

On March 23, 2017, the Commission released Structure and Practices of the Video Relay Services Program et al., FCC 17-26, published at 82 FR 17754, April 13, 2017, (2017 VRS Improvements Order), which among other things, allows VRS providers to assign TRS Numbering Directory 10-digit telephone numbers to hearing individuals for the limited purpose of making point-to-pint video calls, and gives VRS providers the option to participate in an at-home call handling pilot program, subject to certain limitations, as well as recordkeeping and reporting requirements.

On May 15, 2019, the Commission released Structure and Practices of the Video Relay Service Program; Telecommunications Relay Services and Speech-to-Speech Services for Individuals with Hearing and Speech Disabilities, FCC 19-39, published at 84 FR 26364, June 6, 2019 (2019 VRS Program Management Order). The Commission further improved the structure, efficiency, and quality of the VRS program, reduced the risk of waste, fraud, and abuse, and ensured that the program makes full use of advances in commercially-available technology. These improvements include information collection requirements, including: the establishment of procedures to register enterprise and public videophones to the TRS-URD; and permitting Qualified Direct Video Calling (DVC) Entities to access the TRS Numbering Directory and establishing an application procedure to authorize such access, including rules governing DVC entities and entry of information in the TRS Numbering Directory and the TRS-URD.

On August 2, 2019, the Commission released Implementing Kari's Law and Section 506 of RAY BAUM's Act; Inquiry Concerning 911 Access, Routing, and Location in Enterprise Communications Systems; Amending the Definition of Interconnected VoIP Service in Section 9.3 of the Commission's Rules, FCC 19-76, published at 84 FR 66716, December 5, 2019 (MLTS 911 and Dispatchable Location Order). The Commission amended its rules to ensure that the dispatchable location is conveyed to a Public Safety Answering Point (PSAP) with a 911 call, regardless of the technological platform used. Based on the directive in section 506 of RAY BAUM'S Act, the Commission adopted dispatchable location requirements that in effect modified the existing information collection requirements applicable to VRS, IP Relay and covered Internet Protocol captioned telephone service (IP CTS) by improving the options for providing accurate location information to PSAPs as part of 911 calls.

Fixed internet-based TRS devices must provide automated dispatchable location. For non-fixed devices, when dispatchable location is not technically feasible, internet-based TRS providers may fall back to Registered Location or provide alternative location information. As a last resort, internet-based providers may route calls to Emergency Relay Calling Centers after making a good faith effort to obtain location data from all available alternative location sources. Dispatchable location means a location delivered to the PSAP with a 911 call that consists of the validated street address of the calling party, plus additional information such as suite, apartment or similar information necessary to adequately identify the location of the calling party. Automated dispatchable location means automatic generation of dispatchable location. Alternative location information is location information (which may be coordinate-based) sufficient to identify the caller's civic address and approximate in-building location, including floor level, in large buildings.

On January 31, 2020, the Commission released Structure and Practices of the Video Relay Service Program; Telecommunications Relay Services and Speech-to-Speech Services for Individuals with Hearing and Speech Disabilities, FCC 20-7, 85 FR 27309, May 8, 2020 (VRS At-Home Call Handling Order). The Commission amended its rules to convert the VRS at-home call handling pilot program into a permanent one, thereby allowing CAs to work from home. To ensure user privacy and call confidentiality and to help prevent waste, fraud, and abuse, the modified information collections include requirements for VRS providers to apply for certification to allow their communications assistants to handle calls while working at home; monitoring and oversight requirements; and reporting requirements.

On June 30, 2022, the Commission released Telecommunications Relay Services and Speech-to-Speech Services for Individuals with Hearing and Speech Disabilities; Structure and Practices of the Video Relay Service Program; Misuse of Internet Protocol Captioned Telephone Service, FCC 22-51, published at 87 FR 57645, September 21, 2022 (Registration Grace Period Order). To offer more efficient service to VRS and IP CTS users without risk of waste, fraud, and abuse to the TRS Fund, the Commission amended its rules to allow VRS and IP CTS providers to provide compensable service to a new user for up to two weeks after submitting the user's information to the TRS URD if the user's identity is verified within that period.

On September 30, 2022, the Commission released Rates for Interstate Inmate Calling Services, FCC 22-76, published at 87 FR 75496, December 9, 2022 (Accessible Carceral Communications Order). To improve access to communications services for incarcerated people with communications disabilities, the Commission adopted modifications to the user registration and verification requirements for use of internet-based TRS in correctional facilities.

On December 21, 2023, the Commission released Data Breach Reporting Requirements, FCC 23-111, published at 89 FR 9968, February 12, 2024 (2023 Data Breach Reporting Order). To align with the CPNI reporting requirements applicable to telecommunications and VoIP providers, the Commission amended TRS CPNI notification requirements; expanded the definition of the term “breach” for telecommunications carriers, VoIP providers, and TRS providers; and amended the ways and circumstances in which providers must notify the Commission, the United States Secret Service and the Federal Bureau of Investigations of data breaches.

On December 20, 2023, the Commission released Telecommunications Relay Services and Speech-to-Speech Services for Individuals with Hearing and Speech Disabilities; Structure and Practices of the Video Relay Service Program; Petition for Rulemaking and Limited Waiver of Convo Communications, LLC, FCC 23-116, published at 89 FR 20125, March 21, 2024 (2023 VRS Improvements Order), To promote improvement in the efficacy and quality of relay services supported by the TRS Fund or Fund, the Commission modified several VRS rules relating to communications assistants (CAs) working at home, the use of contractors for VRS interpreting, and the use of VRS by registered users when traveling abroad.

On July 18, 2024, the Commission released the Incarcerated People's Communications Services; Implementation of the Martha Wright-Reed Act; Rates for Interstate Inmate Calling Services, FCC 24-75, published at 89 FR 77244, September 20, 2024 (2024 Accessible Carceral Communications Order). To ensure the accessibility of communications service for incarcerated people, the Commission amended the carceral facility enterprise registration rules to allow for IP CTS and IP Relay enterprise registration and align those new requirements with the requirement for VRS enterprise registration and combining the requirements into a single paragraph section of the rules. Enterprise registration helps ensure that only eligible users are making use of the service, prevent waste, fraud, and abuse, protect the integrity of the TRS Fund, and ensure the continued provision of TRS.

On September 27, 2024, the Commission released Access to Video Conferencing; Implementation of Sections 716 and 717 of the Communications Act of 1934, as enabled by the Twenty-First Century Communications and Video Accessibility Act of 2010; Telecommunications Relay Services and Speech-to-Speech Services for Individuals with Hearing and Speech Disabilities; Petition of Sorenson Communications, LLC for Limited Waiver of the Privacy Screen Rule, FCC 24-95, published at 89 FR 100878, December 13, 2024 (2024 IVCS Order). The Commission required VRS provider that integrate VRS in video conference to provide in its annual report, a detailed explanation of the instructions and training provided to CAs on implementation of the requirements for integrating VRS in video conferences and identifying the requesting VRS users. The records maintained by VRS providers and records submitted to FCC and the TRS Fund administrator by these providers are used to ensure that VRS providers have adopted and are adhering to the safeguards that are required to protect against waste, fraud, and abuse.

Federal Communications Commission.
Marlene Dortch,
Secretary, Office of the Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-07356 Filed 4-15-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6712-01-P