FEDERAL COMMUNICATIONS COMMISSION

[OMB 3060-0017, OMB 3060-0928; FR ID 340558]

Information Collections Being Reviewed by the Federal Communications Commission

AGENCY: Federal Communications Commission.

ACTION: Notice and request for comments.

SUMMARY: As part of its continuing effort to reduce paperwork burdens, and as required by the Paperwork Reduction Act (PRA), the Federal Communications Commission (FCC or Commission) invites the general public and other Federal agencies to take this opportunity to comment on the following information collections. Comments are requested concerning: whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the Commission, including whether the information shall have practical utility; the accuracy of the Commission's burden estimate; ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information collected; ways to minimize the burden of the collection of information on the respondents, including the use of automated collection techniques or other forms of information technology; and ways to further reduce the information collection burden on small business concerns with fewer than 25 employees.

DATES: Written comments should be submitted on or before June 15, 2026. If you anticipate that you will be submitting comments, but find it difficult to do so within the period of time allowed by this notice, you should advise the contacts below as soon as possible.

ADDRESSES: Direct all PRA comments to Cathy Williams, FCC, via email PRA@fcc.gov and to Cathy.Williams@fcc.gov.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: For additional information about the information collection, contact Cathy Williams at (202) 418-2918.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The FCC may not conduct or sponsor a collection of information unless it displays a currently valid Office of Management and Budget (OMB) control number. No person shall be subject to any penalty for failing to comply with a collection of information subject to the PRA that does not display a valid OMB control number.

As part of its continuing effort to reduce paperwork burdens, and as required by the PRA of 1995 (44 U.S.C. 3501-3520), the FCC invites the general public and other Federal agencies to take this opportunity to comment on the following information collections. Comments are requested concerning: whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the Commission, including whether the information shall have practical utility; the accuracy of the Commission's burden estimate; ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information collected; ways to minimize the burden of the collection of information on the respondents, including the use of automated collection techniques or other forms of information technology; and ways to further reduce the information collection burden on small business concerns with fewer than 25 employees.

OMB Control No.: 3060-0017.

Title: FCC Form 2100, Application for Media Bureau Audio and Video Service Authorization, Schedule D (Former FCC Form 347); Sections 74.787(a)(1)(ii) and (a)(2)(ii); and 74.799.

Form No.: FCC Form 2100, Schedule D.

Type of Review: Revision of a currently approved form and collection.

Respondents: Business or other for-profit entities; Not for profit institutions; State, local or Tribal government.

Number of Respondents and Responses: 1,105 respondents and 1,105 responses.

Estimated Time per Response: 1.5 hours.

Frequency of Response: On occasion reporting requirement.

Obligation to Respond: Required to obtain or retain benefits. The statutory authority for this collection is contained in section 154(i), 303, 307, 308 and 309 of the Communications Act of 1934, as amended.

Total Annual Burden: 1,658 hours.

Annual Cost Burden: $132,600.

Needs and Uses: On December 19, 2025, the Commission released a Report and Order, FCC 25-84, concerning the advancement of the Class A, LPTV and TV translator services (LPTV Service). Two of the rules adopted included the requirement that stations file an application for modification of license (FCC Form 2100, Schedule D)—74.787(a)(1)(ii) and 74.787(a)(2)(ii) when seeking to change their community of license or when seeking to change their designation from one to the other service. This submission is being made to OMB for approval of the modified FCC Form 2100, Schedule D.

OMB Control Number: 3060-0928.

Title: FCC Form 2100, Application for Media Bureau Audio and Video Service Authorization, Schedule F (Formerly FCC 302-CA); 47 CFR 73.6028; Section 73.6030(c); Section 73.3700(b)(3); Section 73.3700(h); Section 73.3572(h); Section 73.3580(c); Section 73.3572(h) Section 73.6023, Section 73.6002(b)(2), Section 73.6001(d) and Section 73.6002(a)(2).

Form Number: FCC Form 2100, Schedule F.

Type of Review: Revision of currently approved collection.

Respondents: Business or other for-profit, Not-for-profit institutions; and State, local, or tribal government.

Number of Respondents and Responses: 95 respondents; 395 responses.

Estimated Hours per Response: 2.0 hours.

Frequency of Response: On occasion reporting requirements.

Total Annual Burden: 380 hours.

Total Annual Cost: $40,375.

Obligation to Respond: Required to obtain or retain benefits. The statutory authority for this collection is contained in Sections 154(i) and 303 of the Communications Act of 1934, as amended.

Needs and Uses: On December 19, 2025, the Commission released a Report and Order, FCC 25-84, concerning the advancement of the Class A, LPTV and TV translator services (LPTV Service). Two of the rules adopted included the requirement that Class A stations file an application for modification of license (FCC Form 2100, Schedule F)—73.6002(b)(2) when seeking to change their community of license. In addition, Class A stations requesting to downgrade to low power television station status file a modification of license (FCC Form 2100, Schedule F) rather than a letter—73.6001(d). Finally, an administrative change is being made to rule 73.6002(a)(2) that provides that Class A station licenses are filed on FCC Form 2100, Schedule F and not FCC Form 302-CA. The form changes were already approved and this just change the language of the rule to refer to the correct form. This submission is being made to OMB for approval of the modified FCC Form 2100, Schedule F.

Federal Communications Commission.
Marlene Dortch,
Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-07355 Filed 4-15-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6712-01-P