FEDERAL COMMUNICATIONS COMMISSION

47 CFR Parts 1, 6, 7, 14, 43, 51, 53, 54, 61, 64, 65, 68, and 69

[GN Docket No. 25-133; FCC 25-68; FR ID 341024]

Deleting Obsolete and Duplicative Wireline Rules

AGENCY: Federal Communications Commission.

ACTION: Direct final rule.

SUMMARY: In this document, the Federal Communications Commission (the Commission) continues its efforts to modernize its regulatory framework by rescinding facially obsolete provisions of its rules.

DATES: These rules are effective June 15, 2026, without further action, unless adverse comment is received by May 6, 2026. If adverse comment is received, the Commission will publish a timely withdrawal of the rule in the Federal Register.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: For further information, please contact, Edward Krachmer, Competition Policy Division, Wireline Competition Bureau, at Edward.Krachmer@fcc.gov or 202-418-1525.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This is a summary of the Commission's Direct Final Rule in GN Docket No. 25-133; FCC 25-68, adopted on September 30, 2025, and released on September 30, 2025. The full text of this document is available at the following internet address: https://www.fcc.gov/document/deleting-obsolete-and-duplicative-wireline-rules-0.

I. Introduction

1. The Direct Final Rule continues the Commission's efforts to modernize its regulatory framework by rescinding facially obsolete provisions of its rules. In the proceeding, the Commission has undertaken a sweeping review aimed at eliminating outdated rules, reducing unnecessary regulatory burdens, accelerating infrastructure deployment, promoting network modernization, and spurring innovation. The Commission's objective is to streamline, simplify, and smartly deregulate across multiple fronts simultaneously to better serve the public and support technological progress.

2. In initiating this proceeding, the Commission generally sought to identify rules that are obsolete, outdated, unlawful, anticompetitive, or otherwise no longer in the public interest. In the item, the Commission specifically focuses on the repeal of certain rules managed by the Consumer and Governmental Affairs Bureau (CGB) and the Wireline Competition Bureau (WCB) in Parts 1, 6, 7, 14, 43, 51, 53, 54, 61, 64, 65, 68, and 69 for which prior notice and comment are unnecessary, but for which the Commission elects to provide an opportunity for input on that assessment. Absent any significant adverse comments in response to the Direct Final Rule, these rules will be repealed.

II. Discussion

3. Good Cause to Forgo Notice and Comment. Under the Administrative Procedure Act, when an agency for good cause finds that notice and public comment “are impracticable, unnecessary, or contrary to the public interest,” it need not follow notice and comment procedures before modifying or repealing rules. Prior notice and comment are “unnecessary” when “ `the administrative rule is a routine determination, insignificant in nature and impact, and inconsequential to the industry and to the public.' ”

4. The Commission has identified 89 rule provisions, including 386 rules and requirements, that plainly no longer serve the public interest because they regulate obsolete technology, are no longer used in practice by the Commission or carriers, or are otherwise outdated or unnecessary. Applying the “good cause” standard discussed in this document, the Commission concludes that prior notice and comment are unnecessary before repealing the rules identified in the following.

5. Direct Final Rule Process. In the Direct Final Rule, the Commission follows the processes previously outlined regarding direct final rules, which it briefly summarizes here. At times when the Commission has found prior notice and comment unnecessary before modifying or repealing rules, it simply adopted the relevant rule change without any additional process. Although the Commission reserves the right to proceed in that manner, it elects in this decision to proceed using what is known as a “direct final rule” process. By proceeding through a direct final rule, the Commission chooses to provide expanded opportunities for public comment when it is not legally required to do so under the “good cause” standard. Under a direct final rule process, rule changes are adopted without prior notice and comment, but are accompanied by an opportunity for the public to file comments—and if the Commission concludes that significant adverse comments have been filed, the relevant rule changes would not take effect until after a full notice and comment process.

6. In particular, the Commission will publish the item adopting direct final rules in the Federal Register, and allow for comment from interested parties within 20 days of Federal Register publication. Until 20 days after Federal Register publication, this shall be a “permit-but-disclose” proceeding for purposes of the Commission's ex parte rules. Because the comment process is directed toward the discrete objective of the direct final rule process, and to avoid unwarranted delay in that process, the Commission prohibits filings addressing the rule changes contemplated in the Direct Final Rule more than 20 days after Federal Register publication, absent further direction from the Commission published in the Federal Register. This both accords with the purpose of the comment process for direct final rules, and is similar (though not identical) to actions the Commission has taken in other contexts to provide a defined end-point for public filings to enable the Commission to focus its attention on the submissions already before it.

7. The direct final rules will be effective 60 days after Federal Register publication. To the extent that the Commission receives comments on these direct final rules, it will evaluate whether they are significant adverse comments that warrant further procedures before changing the rules. In the Commission's assessment, it plans to be guided by the Administrative Conference of the United States's recommendation that “[a]n agency should consider any comment received during direct final rulemaking to be a significant adverse comment if the comment explains why: a. The [direct final] rule would be inappropriate, including challenges to the rule's underlying premise or approach; or b. The [direct final] rule would be ineffective or unacceptable without a change.”

8. In the event that the Commission concludes that significant adverse comments have been filed, WCB and/or CGB will publish a timely withdrawal in the Federal Register so that this Direct Final Rule does not become effective until any appropriate additional procedures have been followed. If significant adverse comments are filed only with respect to particular amendments within this Direct Final Rule, WCB and/or the CGB, as appropriate, will withdraw the amendatory instructions that were subject to significant adverse comments. For example, if a significant adverse comment is filed regarding a single amendatory instruction within a direct final rule that contains multiple amendatory instructions, the Commission will publish a withdrawal addressing only that instruction.

9. In the event that no comments are filed in response to this Direct Final Rule, the Commission does not anticipate publishing a confirmation of the effective date in the Federal Register, but simply will allow the rule changes to take effect as originally specified. Where comments are filed but none of the comments are significant adverse comments, where warranted by the record WCB and/or the CGB will issue a Public Notice that will briefly explain why any comments filed were not determined to be significant adverse comments.

III. Procedural Matters

A. Paperwork Reduction Act

10. This document does not contain new or modified information collections subject to the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (PRA), 44 U.S.C. 3501-3521. In addition, therefore, it does not contain any new or modified information collection burden for small business concerns with fewer than 25 employees, pursuant to the Small Business Paperwork Relief Act of 2002, 44 U.S.C. 3506(c)(4).

B. Congressional Review Act

11. The Commission has determined, and the Administrator of the Office of Information and Regulatory Affairs, Office of Management and Budget concurs, that this rule is “non-major” under the Congressional Review Act, 5 U.S.C. 804(2). The Commission will send a copy of this Direct Final Rule to Congress and the Government Accountability Office pursuant to 5 U.S.C. 801(a)(1)(A).

C. Filing Requirements

12. Interested parties may file comments on or before the date indicated on the first page of this document. Comments may be filed using the Commission's Electronic Comment Filing System (ECFS).

• Electronic Filers: Comments may be filed electronically using the internet by accessing the ECFS: https://www.fcc.gov/ecfs/.

• Paper Filers: Parties who choose to file by paper must file an original and one copy of each filing.

○ Filings can be sent by hand or messenger delivery, by commercial courier, or by the U.S. Postal Service. All filings must be addressed to the Secretary, Federal Communications Commission.

○ Hand-delivered or messenger-delivered paper filings for the Commission's Secretary are accepted between 8:00 a.m. and 4:00 p.m. by the FCC's mailing contractor at 9050 Junction Drive, Annapolis Junction, MD 20701. All hand deliveries must be held together with rubber bands or fasteners. Any envelopes and boxes must be disposed of before entering the building.

○ Commercial overnight mail (other than U.S. Postal Service Express Mail and Priority Mail) must be sent to 9050 Junction Drive, Annapolis Junction, MD 20701.

○ Filings sent by U.S. Postal Service First-Class Mail, Priority Mail, and Priority Mail Express must be sent to 45 L Street NE, Washington, DC 20554.

• People with Disabilities. To request materials in accessible formats for people with disabilities (braille, large print, electronic files, audio format), send an email to fcc504@fcc.gov or call CGB at (202) 418-0530 or TTY: 202-418-0432.

IV. Ordering Clauses

13. Accordingly, it is ordered that, pursuant to sections 4(i), 4(j), and 303(r) of the Communications Act, 47 U.S.C. 154(i), 154(j), and 303(r), the Direct Final Rule is adopted. Except as specified in paragraph 8, the Direct Final Rule shall be effective upon Federal Register publication of the rule changes set forth in the following, which shall also serve as the date of public notice of that action.

14. It is further ordered that the amendments of the Commission's rules as set forth in the following shall be effective 60 days after Federal Register publication. In the event that significant adverse comments are filed, WCB and/or the CGB shall publish a timely document in the Federal Register withdrawing the rule so that the rule change does not become effective until any additional procedures have been followed. In the event that significant adverse comments are filed with respect to only particular amendments, the Commission directs WCB and/or CGB, as appropriate, to publish a timely document in the Federal Register withdrawing only such amendatory instructions, so that those amendments do not become effective until any additional procedures have been followed.

List of Subjects

47 CFR Part 1

Administrative practice and procedure, Civil rights, Claims, Communications, Communications common carrier, Communications equipment, Cuba, Drug abuse, Environmental impact statements, Equal access to justice, Equal employment opportunity, Federal buildings and facilities, Government employees, Historic preservation, Income taxes, Indemnity payments, Individuals with disabilities, internet, Investigations, Lawyers, Metric system, Organization and function (Government agencies), Penalties, Radio, Reporting and recordkeeping requirements, Satellites, Security measures, Telecommunications, Telephone, Television, Wages.

47 CFR Parts 6 and 7

Communications equipment, Individuals with disabilities, Telecommunications.

47 CFR Part 14

Communications, Individuals with disabilities, Reporting and recordkeeping requirements.

47 CFR Part 43

Communications common carriers, Reporting and recordkeeping requirements.

47 CFR Part 51

Communications, Communications common carrier, Telecommunications, Telephone.

47 CFR Part 53

Accounting, Communications common carriers, Reporting and recordkeeping requirements, Telephone.

47 CFR Part 54

Communications common carriers, Health facilities, Infants and children, Internet, Libraries, Puerto Rico, Reporting and recordkeeping requirements, Schools, Telecommunications, Telephone, Virgin Islands.

47 CFR Part 61

Communications common carriers, Radio, Reporting and recordkeeping requirements, Telegraph, Telephone.

47 CFR Part 64

Communications, Communications common carriers, Communications equipment, Computer technology, Individuals with disabilities, Prisoners, Reporting and recordkeeping requirements, Security measures, Telecommunications, Telephone, Waivers.

47 CFR Part 65

Administrative practice and procedure, Communications common carriers, Reporting and recordkeeping requirements, Telephone.

47 CFR Part 68

Administrative practice and procedure, Communications common carriers, Communications equipment, Labeling, Reporting and recordkeeping requirements, Telecommunications, Telephone.

47 CFR Part 69

Communications common carriers, Reporting and recordkeeping requirements, Telephone.

Federal Communications Commission.
Marlene Dortch,
Secretary.

Final Rules

For the reasons discussed in the preamble, the Federal Communications Commission amends 47 CFR parts 1, 6, 7, 14, 43, 51, 53, 54, 61, 64, 65, 68, and 69 as follows:

PART 1—PRACTICE AND PROCEDURE

1. The authority citation for part 1 continues to read as follows:

Authority: 47 U.S.C. chs. 2, 5, 9, 13; 28 U.S.C. 2461 note; 47 U.S.C. 1754, unless otherwise noted.

Subpart E—Complaints, Applications, Tariffs, and Reports Involving Common Carriers

§ 1.785 [Amended]

2. Section 1.785 is amended by removing and reserving paragraphs (a) and (b).

PART 6—ACCESS TO TELECOMMUNICATIONS SERVICE, TELECOMMUNICATIONS EQUIPMENT AND CUSTOMER PREMISES EQUIPMENT BY PERSONS WITH DISABILITIES

3. The authority citation for part 6 continues to read as follows:

Authority: 47 U.S.C. 151-154, 208, 255, and 303(r).

Subpart D—[Removed and Reserved]

4. Remove and reserve subpart D, consisting of §§ 6.15 and 6.16.

PART 7—ACCESS TO VOICEMAIL AND INTERACTIVE MENU SERVICES AND EQUIPMENT BY PEOPLE WITH DISABILITIES

5. The authority citation for part 7 continues to read as follows:

Authority: 47 U.S.C. 151-154, 208, 255, and 303(r).

Subpart D—[Removed and Reserved]

6. Remove and reserve subpart D, consisting of §§ 7.15 and 7.16.

PART 14—ACCESS TO ADVANCED COMMUNICATIONS SERVICES AND EQUIPMENT BY PEOPLE WITH DISABILITIES

7. The authority citation for part 14 continues to read as follows:

Authority: 47 U.S.C. 151-154, 255, 303, 403, 503, 617, 618, 619 unless otherwise noted.

Subpart A—Scope

8. Revise § 14.1 to read as follows:

§ 14.1 Applicability.

Except as provided in §§ 14.2, 14.3, and 14.5 of this chapter, the rules in this part apply to:

(a) Any manufacturer of equipment used for advanced communications services, including end user equipment, network equipment, and software, that such manufacturer offers for sale or otherwise distributes in interstate commerce; and

(b) Any provider of advanced communications services that such provider offers in or affecting interstate commerce.

§ 14.4 [Removed and Reserved]

9. Remove and reserve § 14.4.

PART 43—REPORTS OF COMMUNICATION COMMON CARRIERS, PROVIDERS OF INTERNATIONAL SERVICES AND CERTAIN AFFILIATES

10. The authority citation for part 43 continues to read as follows:

Authority: 47 U.S.C. 35-39, 154, 211, 219, 220; sec. 402(b)(2)(B), (c), Pub. L. 104-104, 110 Stat. 129.

11. Amend § 43.01 by revising paragraph (c) to read as follows:

§ 43.01 Applicability

* * * * *

(c) Carriers becoming subject to the provisions of §§ 43.21 and 43.43 for the first time, because their annual operating revenues equal or exceed the indexed revenue threshold for a given year, shall begin collecting data pursuant to such provisions in the calendar year following the publication of that indexed revenue threshold in the Federal Register. With respect to such initial filing of reports by any carrier, pursuant to the provisions of § 43.21(e) the carrier is to begin filing data for the calendar year following the publication of that indexed revenue threshold in the Federal Register by April 1 of the second calendar year following publication of that indexed revenue threshold in the Federal Register.

§ 43.21 [Amended]

12. Section 43.21 is amended by removing and reserving paragraphs (a) through (d), (e)(2) and (3), and (f) through (k).

PART 51—INTERCONNECTION

13. The authority citation for part 51 continues to read as follows:

Authority: 47 U.S.C. 151-55, 201-05, 207-09, 218, 225-27, 251-52, 271, 332 unless otherwise noted.

Subpart F—Pricing of Elements

14. Amend § 51.505 by revising paragraph (d)(2) to read as follows:

§ 51.505 Forward-looking economic cost.

* * * * *

(d) * * *

(2) Retail costs. Retail costs include the costs of marketing, billing, collection, and other costs associated with offering retail telecommunications services to subscribers who are not telecommunications carriers;

* * * * *

Subpart G—Resale

§§ 51.605 through 51.609 [Removed and Reserved]

15. Remove and reserve §§ 51.605 through 51.609.

§§ 51.613 and 51.615 [Removed and Reserved]

16. Remove and reserve §§ 51.613 and 51.615.

Subpart H—Reciprocal Compensation for Transport and Termination of Telecommunications Traffic

§ 51.705 [Amended]

17. Section 51.705 is amended by removing and reserving paragraphs (c)(1) through (3).

Subpart J—Transitional Access Service Pricing

§ 51.911 [Amended]

18. Section 51.911 is amended by removing and reserving paragraph (b).

PART 53—[REMOVED AND RESERVED]

19. Under the authority of Sections 4(i), 4(j), and 303(r) of the Communications Act of 1934, as amended, 47 U.S.C. 154(i), 154(j), 303(r), remove and reserve part 53, consisting of §§ 53.1 through 53.501.

PART 54—UNIVERSAL SERVICE

20. The authority citation for part 54 continues to read as follows:

Authority: 47 U.S.C. 151, 154(i), 155, 201, 205, 214, 219, 220, 229, 254, 303(r), 403, 1004, 1302, 1601-1609, and 1752, unless otherwise noted.

Subpart D—Universal Service Support for High Cost Areas

§ 54.303 [Amended]

21. Section 54.303 is amended by removing and reserving paragraph (a)(6):

§ 54.304 [Amended]

22. Section 54.304 is amended by removing and reserving paragraph (c).

§ 54.307 [Amended]

23. Amend § 54.307 by:

a. Removing and reserving paragraph (a); and

b. Revising paragraphs (e) introductory text and (e)(5).

The revisions read as follows:

§ 54.307 Support to a competitive eligible telecommunications carrier.

* * * * *

(e) Support beginning January 1, 2012. Competitive eligible telecommunications carriers will, beginning January 1, 2012, receive support based on the methodology described in this paragraph (e).

* * * * *

(5) Eligibility for interim support before 5G Fund Phase I auction. Beginning the first day of the month following December 28, 2020, a competitive eligible telecommunications carrier that receives support pursuant to paragraph (e)(2) of this section shall no longer receive such support and shall instead receive support as described in this paragraph (e)(5).

(i) A competitive eligible telecommunications carrier that is not a mobile competitive eligible telecommunications carrier, as that term is defined in § 54.5, shall no longer receive monthly baseline support.

(ii) Until the first day of the month following the release of the first public notice by the Office of Economics and Analytics and Wireline Competition Bureau announcing the authorization of support for any area eligible for support in the 5G Fund Phase I auction as described in paragraph (e)(6) of this section, a mobile competitive eligible telecommunications carrier that receives support pursuant to paragraph (e)(2) of this section shall receive support at the same level described in paragraph (e)(2)(iii) of this section.

* * * * *

§ 54.309 [Amended]

24. Section 54.309 is amended by removing and reserving paragraph (a)(1).

§ 54.312 [Removed and Reserved]

25. Remove and reserve § 54.312.

26. Amend § 54.313 by:

a. Removing and reserving paragraph (b); and

b. Revising paragraphs (c) and (m).

The revisions read as follows:

§ 54.313 Annual reporting requirements and quarterly performance reporting for high-cost recipients.

* * * * *

(c) In addition to the information and certifications in paragraph (a) of this section, price cap carriers that receive frozen high-cost support shall provide a certification that all frozen-high cost support the company received in the previous year was used to build and operate broadband-capable networks used to offer the provider's own retail broadband service in areas substantially unserved by an unsubsidized competitor. Recipients of frozen high-cost support under § 54.1504(b), for annual reports due July 1, 2024, 2025, and 2026, shall certify that such support received after June 1, 2023, was used for resiliency and redundancy measures and to maintain their network footprint for voice and broadband services as of June 1, 2023.

* * * * *

(m) Any price cap carrier or fixed competitive eligible telecommunications carrier that elects to continue receiving support pursuant to § 54.307(e)(2)(iii), shall provide certifications, starting July 1, 2020, and for each subsequent year they receive such support, that all such support the company received in the previous year was used to provide voice service throughout the high-cost and extremely high-cost census blocks where they continue to have the federal high-cost eligible telecommunications carrier obligation to provide voice service pursuant to § 54.201(d) at rates that are reasonably comparable to comparable offerings in urban areas. Any price cap carrier or fixed competitive eligible telecommunications carrier that solely receives support pursuant to § 54.307(e)(2)(iii) in its designated service area shall not be subject to reporting requirements in any other paragraphs in this section for such support.

* * * * *

§ 54.315 [Amended]

27. Section 54.315 is amended by removing and reserving paragraphs (a) and (b).

§ 54.316 [Amended]

28. Section 54.316 is amended by removing and reserving paragraph (b)(1).

§ 54.317 [Amended]

29. Section 54.317 is amended by removing and reserving paragraph (h).

§ 54.322 [Amended]

30. Section 54.322 is amended by removing and reserving paragraphs (c)(1), (2), and (4).

Subpart F—Universal Service Support for Schools and Libraries

§ 54.502 [Amended]

31. Section 54.502 is amended by removing and reserving paragraphs (b) and (c).

32. Amend § 54.505 by:

a. Revising paragraph (c); and

b. Removing and reserving paragraph (d).

The revision reads as follows:

§ 54.505 Discounts.

* * * * *

(c) Matrices. Except as provided in paragraphs (f) and (g) of this section, the Administrator shall use the following matrices to set discount rates to be applied to eligible category one and category two services purchased by eligible schools, school districts, libraries, or consortia based on the institution's level of poverty and location in an “urban” or “rural” area.

Table 1 to Paragraph (c)
% of students eligible for national school lunch program | Category one schools and libraries discount matrix: Discount level: Urban discount | Category one schools and libraries discount matrix: Discount level: Rural discount | Category two schools and libraries discount matrix: Discount level: Urban discount | Category two schools and libraries discount matrix: Discount level: Rural discount
<1 | 20 | 25 | 20 | 25
1-19 | 40 | 50 | 40 | 50
20-34 | 50 | 60 | 50 | 60
35-49 | 60 | 70 | 60 | 70
50-74 | 80 | 80 | 80 | 80
75-100 | 90 | 90 | 85 | 85

* * * * *

Subpart J—Rural Digital Opportunity Fund

§ 54.801 [Removed and Reserved]

33. Remove and reserve § 54.801.

§ 54.804 [Amended]

34. Section 54.804 is amended by removing and reserving paragraphs (a) and (b).

Subpart O—Uniendo a Puerto Rico Fund and Connect USVI Fund

§ 54.1502 [Removed and Reserved]

35. Remove and reserve § 54.1502.

§ 54.1503 [Amended]

36. Section 54.1503 is amended by removing and reserving paragraphs (a) and (b).

§ 54.1505 [Removed and Reserved]

37. Remove and reserve § 54.1505.

§§ 54.1509 and 54.1510 [Removed and Reserved]

38. Remove and reserve §§ 54.1509 and 54.1510.

39. Amend § 54.1516 by revising paragraphs (b) and (d) to read as follows:

§ 54.1516 Uniendo a Puerto Rico Fund and the Connect USVI Fund—Transitional support for mobile service.

* * * * *

(b) Election of support. Facilities-based mobile carriers that are recipients of mobile support from Stage 2 of the Uniendo a Puerto Rico Fund and the Connect USVI Fund as of May 1, 2023, shall have a one-time option to elect to receive transitional mobile support from the Uniendo a Puerto Rico Fund and the Connect USVI Fund for the eligible service area. To participate, an eligible carrier must submit an election to participate within 15 days following publication in the Federal Register of the order adopting transitional mobile support of the Uniendo a Puerto Rico Fund and the Connect USVI Fund. Each carrier must submit its election to receive transitional support to the Commission through the Commission's Electronic Comment Filing System as well as by emailing a copy of its election to ConnectAmerica@fcc.gov.

* * * * *

(d) Return of unused support. Each eligible mobile carrier that elects to receive transitional support from the Uniendo a Puerto Rico Fund or the USVI Connect Fund will receive monthly installments of its pro rata share of mobile support over the support period provided in paragraphs (a) and (c) of this section. A mobile carrier that fails to use all its eligible transitional mobile support within one year of the end of the support term shall return an amount equal to the unused amount of transitional support to the Administrator within 30 days following the end of the term of support under paragraph (a) of this section.

§ 54.1517 [Removed and Reserved]

40. Remove and reserve § 54.1517.

PART 61—TARIFFS

41. The authority citation for part 61 continues to read as follows:

Authority: 47 U.S.C. 151, 154(i), 154(j), 201-205, 403, unless otherwise noted.

Subpart E—General Rules for Dominant Carriers

42. Amend § 61.48 by:

a. Removing and reserving paragraph (l); and

b. Revising paragraphs (m)(1)(ii)(A) and (B).

The revisions read as follows:

§ 61.48 Transition rules for price cap formula calculations.

* * * * *

(m) * * *

(1) * * *

(ii) * * *

(A) For a price cap holding company's predominantly non-rural filing entities (i.e., filing entities within which more than 50% of all lines are operated by telephone companies other than those that as of December 31, 1999 were certified to the Commission as rural telephone companies), the amount of the additional reductions to Average Traffic Sensitive Charge rates, to the extent such reductions exceed 25% of the Local Switching element revenues (measured in terms of June 30, 2000 rates times 1999 base period demand); and

(B) For a price cap holding company's predominantly rural filing entities (i.e., filing entities with greater than 50% of lines operated by telephone companies that as of December 31, 1999 were certified to the Commission as rural telephone companies), the amount of the additional reductions to Average Traffic Sensitive Charge rates.

* * * * *

§ 61.50 [Amended]

43. Section 61.50 is amended by removing and reserving paragraphs (l)(1) and (2).

Subpart K—Detariffing of Business Data Services

§ 61.201 [Amended]

44. Section 61.201 is amended by removing and reserving paragraph (b).

§ 61.203 [Amended]

45. Section 61.203 is amended by removing and reserving paragraph (b).

PART 64—MISCELLANEOUS RULES RELATING TO COMMON CARRIERS

46. The authority citation for part 64 continues to read as follows:

Authority: 47 U.S.C. 151, 152, 154, 201, 202, 217, 218, 220, 222, 225, 226, 227, 227b, 228, 251(a), 251(e), 254(k), 255, 262, 276, 403(b)(2)(B), (c), 616, 620, 716, 1401-1473, unless otherwise noted; Pub. L. 115-141, Div. P, sec. 503, 132 Stat. 348, 1091; Pub. L. 117-338, 136 Stat. 6156.

Subpart F—Telecommunications Relay Services and Related Customer Premises Equipment for Persons With Disabilities

§ 64.607 through 64.610 [Removed and Reserved]

47. Remove and reserve §§ 64.607 through 64.610.

Subpart G—Furnishing of Enhanced Services and Customer-Premises Equipment by Bell Operating Companies; Telephone Operator Services

§ 64.702 [Removed and Reserved]

48. Remove and reserve § 64.702.

Subpart H—[Removed and Reserved]

49. Remove and reserve subpart H, consisting of §§ 64.801 through 64.804.

Subpart O—Interstate Pay-Per-Call and Other Information Services

§ 64.1508 [Amended]

50. Section 64.1508 is amended by removing and reserving paragraph (a)(1).

Subpart P—Calling Party Telephone Number; Privacy

§ 64.1603 [Removed and Reserved]

51. Remove and reserve § 64.1603.

§ 64.1605 [Removed and Reserved]

52. Remove and reserve § 64.1605.

Subpart T—[Removed and Reserved]

53. Remove and reserve subpart T, consisting of §§ 64.1901 through 64.1903.

Subpart V—Rural Call Completion

§ 64.2103 [Removed and Reserved]

54. Remove and reserve § 64.2103.

§ 64.2107 [Removed and Reserved]

55. Remove and reserve § 64.2107.

PART 65—INTERSTATE RATE OF RETURN PRESCRIPTION, PROCEDURES, AND METHODOLOGIES

56. The authority citation for part 65 continues to read as follows:

Authority: 47 U.S.C. 151, 154(i), 155, 201, 205, 214, 219, 220, 254, 303(r), 403, and 1302 unless otherwise noted.

Subpart A—General

§ 65.1 [Amended]

57. Amend § 65.1 by removing and reserving paragraph (b)(2).

Subpart D—[Removed and Reserved]

58. Remove and reserve subpart D, consisting of § 65.500.

Subpart E—Rate of Return Reports

§ 65.600 [Amended]

59. Section 65.600 is amended by removing and reserving paragraphs (c) and (d).

PART 68—CONNECTION OF TERMINAL EQUIPMENT TO THE TELEPHONE NETWORK

60. The authority citation for part 68 continues to read as follows:

Authority: 47 U.S.C. 154, 303, 610.

Subpart A—General

61. Amend § 68.2 by revising paragraph (a) to read as follows:

§ 68.2 Scope.

(a) Except as provided in paragraphs (b) and (c) of this section, and excluding subpart F of this part, which applies only to ACS telephonic CPE, the rules and regulations of this part apply to direct connection of all terminal equipment to the public switched telephone network for use in conjunction with all services other than party line services. Sections 68.4, 68.5, 68.6, 68.160, 68.162, 68.316, and 68.317, and other sections to the extent they are made applicable by subpart F of this part, also apply to ACS and ACS telephonic CPE that is manufactured in the United States or imported for use in the United States on or after February 28, 2020.

* * * * *

§ 68.4 [Amended]

62. Amend § 68.4 by removing and reserving paragraph (a)(2).

Subpart B—Conditions on Use of Terminal Equipment

§ 68.112 [Removed and Reserved]

63. Remove and reserve § 68.112.

Subpart C—Terminal Equipment Approval Procedures

§ 68.218 [Amended]

64. Section 68.218 is amended by removing and reserving paragraph (b)(2).

§ 68.224 [Removed and Reserved]

65. Remove and reserve § 68.224.

Subpart D—Conditions for Terminal Equipment Approval

§ 68.324 [Amended]

66. Section 68.324 is amended by removing and reserving paragraph (f).

§ 68.354 [Amended]

67. Section 68.354 is amended by removing and reserving paragraph (e).

Subpart E—Complaint Procedures

68. Revise § 68.414 to read as follows:

§ 68.414 Hearing aid-compatibility: Enforcement.

Enforcement of § 68.4 is hereby delegated to those states which adopt those sections and provide for their enforcement. The procedures followed by a state to enforce those sections shall provide a 30-day period after a complaint is filed, during which time state personnel shall attempt to resolve a dispute on an informal basis. If a state has not adopted or incorporated § 68.4, or failed to act within 6 months from the filing of a complaint with the state public utility commission, the Commission will accept such complaints. A written notification to the complainant that the state believes action is unwarranted is not a failure to act.

69. Revise § 68.415 to read as follows:

§ 68.415 Hearing aid-compatibility and volume control informal complaints.

Persons with complaints under § 68.4 that are not addressed by the states pursuant to § 68.414, and all other complaints regarding rules in this part pertaining to hearing aid compatibility and volume control, may bring informal complaints as described in §§ 68.416 through 68.420. All responsible parties of terminal equipment are subject to the informal complaint provisions specified in this section.

Subpart F—ACS Telephone CPE

70. Amend § 68.501 by revising paragraph (c) to read as follows:

§ 68.501 Authorization procedures.

* * * * *

(c) Supplier's Declaration of Conformity. The requirements of §§ 68.320 through 68.350 shall apply to the use of the Supplier's Declaration of Conformity procedure to establish that ACS telephonic CPE is hearing aid compatible.

* * * * *

71. Amend § 68.502 by revising paragraph (c)(2)(ii) to read as follows:

§ 68.502 Labeling, warranty, instructions, and notice of revocation of approval.

* * * * *

(c) * * *

(2) * * *

(ii) A list of such locations.

* * * * *

Subpart G—Administrative Council for Terminal Attachments

§ 68.610 [Amended]

72. Section 68.610 is amended by removing and reserving paragraph (d).

PART 69—ACCESS CHARGES

73. The authority citation for part 69 continues to read as follows:

Authority: 47 U.S.C. 154, 201, 202, 203, 205, 218, 220, 254, 403.

Subpart B—Computation of Charges

§ 69.104 [Amended]

74. Amend § 69.104 by removing and reserving paragraphs (c) through (e).

§ 69.105 [Removed and Reserved]

75. Remove and reserve § 69.105.

§ 69.108 [Removed and Reserved]

76. Remove and reserve § 69.108.

77. Amend § 69.110 by revising paragraphs (b)(1) and (2) to read as follows:

§ 69.110 Entrance facilities.

* * * * *

(b)(1) For telephone companies subject to price cap regulation, initial entrance facilities charges based on special access channel termination rates for equivalent voice grade, DS1, and DS3 services as of September 1, 1992, adjusted for changes in the price cap index calculated for the July 1, 1993, annual filing for telephone companies subject to price cap regulation, generally shall be presumed reasonable. Entrance facilities charges may be distance-sensitive. Distance shall be measured as airline kilometers between the point of demarcation and the serving wire center.

(2) For telephone companies not subject to price cap regulation, entrance facilities charges based on special access channel termination rates for equivalent voice grade, DS1, and DS3 services generally shall be presumed reasonable. Entrance facilities charges may be distance-sensitive. Distance shall be measured as airline kilometers between the point of demarcation and the serving wire center.

* * * * *

78. Amend § 69.111 by revising paragraphs (g)(1) through (4) to read as follows:

§ 69.111 Tandem-switched transport and tandem charge.

* * * * *

(g)(1) The tandem switching charge imposed pursuant to paragraph (a)(1) or (a)(2)(ii) of this section, as applicable, shall be set to recover twenty percent of the annual part 69 interstate tandem revenue requirement plus one third of the portion of the tandem switching revenue requirement being recovered through the interconnection charge recovered by §§ 69.153 and 69.155, excluding multiplexer and dedicated port costs recovered in accordance with paragraph (l) of this section.

(2) Beginning January 1, 1999, the tandem switching charge imposed pursuant to paragraph (a)(2)(ii) of this section shall be set to recover the amount prescribed in paragraph (g)(1) of this section plus one half of the remaining portion of the tandem switching revenue requirement then being recovered through the interconnection charge recovered by §§ 69.153 and 69.155, excluding multiplexer and dedicated port costs recovered in accordance with paragraph (l) of this section.

(3) Beginning January 1, 2000, the tandem switching charge imposed pursuant to paragraph (a)(2)(ii) of this section shall be set to recover the entire interstate tandem switching revenue requirement, including that portion formerly recovered through the interconnection charge recovered in §§ 69.153 and 69.155, and excluding multiplexer and dedicated port costs recovered in accordance with paragraph (l) of this section.

(4) A local exchange carrier that is subject to price cap regulation as that term is defined in § 61.3(x) of this chapter shall calculate its tandem switching revenue requirement as used in this paragraph by dividing the tandem switching revenue requirement that was included in the original interconnection charge by the original interconnection charge, and then multiplying this result by the annual revenues recovered through the interconnection charge, as of June 30, 1997. A local exchange carrier that is subject to price cap regulation as that term is defined in § 61.3(x) of this chapter shall then make downward exogenous adjustments to the service band index for the interconnection charge service category (defined in § 61.42(e)(2)(vi) of this chapter) and corresponding upward adjustments to the service band index for the tandem-switched transport service category (defined in § 61.42(e)(2)(v) of this chapter) at the times and in the amounts prescribed in paragraphs (g)(1) through (3) of this section.

* * * * *

79. Amend § 69.112 by revising paragraphs (b)(1) and (2) to read as follows:

§ 69.112 Direct-trunked transport.

* * * * *

(b)(1) For telephone companies subject to price cap regulation, initial direct-trunked transport charges based on the interoffice charges for equivalent voice grade, DS1, and DS3 special access services as of September 1, 1992, adjusted for changes in the price cap index calculated for the July 1, 1993, annual filing for telephone companies subject to price cap regulation, generally shall be presumed reasonable. Direct-trunked transport charges may be distance-sensitive. Distance shall be measured as airline kilometers between customer-designated points.

(2) For telephone companies not subject to price cap regulation, initial direct-trunked transport charges based on the interoffice charges for equivalent voice grade, DS1, and DS3 special access services generally shall be presumed reasonable. Direct-trunked transport charges may be distance-sensitive. Distance shall be measured as airline kilometers between customer-designated points.

* * * * *

80. Amend § 69.113 by revising paragraph (a) to read as follows:

§ 69.113 Non-premium charges for MTS-WATS equivalent services.

(a) Charges that are computed in accordance with this section shall be assessed upon interexchange carriers or other persons that receive access that is not deemed to be premium access in lieu of carrier charges that are computed in accordance with §§ 69.106, 69.118, and 69.127.

* * * * *

81. Revise § 69.118 to read as follows:

§ 69.118 Traffic sensitive switched services.

Notwithstanding §§ 69.4(b), 69.106, 69.109, 69.110, 69.111, and 69.112 telephone companies subject to the BOC ONA Order, 4 FCC Rcd 1 (1988) shall, and other telephone companies may, establish approved Basic Service Elements as provided in Amendments of part 69 of the Commission's rules relating to the Creation of Access Charge Subelements for Open Network Architecture, Report and Order, 6 FCC Rcd 4524 (1991), 56 FR 33879 and 800 data base subelements, as provided in Provision of Access for 800 Service, 8 FCC Rcd 907, CC Docket 86-10, FCC 93-53 (1993), 58 FR 7867. Moreover, all customers that use basic 800 database service shall be assessed a charge that is expressed in dollars and cents per query. Telephone companies shall take into account revenues from the relevant Basic Service Element or Elements and 800 Database Service Elements in computing rates for the Local Switching, Entrance Facilities, Tandem-Switched Transport, Direct-Trunked Transport, Interconnection Charge, and/or Information elements.

82. Amend § 69.123 by revising paragraphs (f)(1) and (2) to read as follows:

§ 69.123 Density pricing zones for special access and switched transport.

* * * * *

(f)(1) An incumbent local exchange carrier that establishes density pricing zones under this section must reallocate additional amounts recovered under the interconnection charge to facilities-based transport rates, to reflect the higher costs of serving lower density areas. Each incumbent local exchange carrier must reallocate costs from the interexchange charge each time it increases the ratio between the prices in its lowest-cost zone and any other zone in that study area.

(2) Any incumbent local exchange carrier that has already deaveraged its rates on January 1, 1998, must reallocate an amount equivalent to that described in paragraph (f)(1) of this section from the interconnection charge.

* * * * *

§ 69.124 [Removed and Reserved]

83. Remove and reserve § 69.124.

Subpart D—Apportionment of Net Investment

§ 69.307 [Amended]

84. Section 69.307 is amended by removing and reserving paragraph (c)(1).

§ 69.311 [Amended]

85. Section 69.311 is amended by removing and reserving paragraph (b).

Subpart E—Apportionment of Expenses

§ 69.416 [Amended]

86. Section 69.416 is amended by removing and reserving paragraph (b).

Subpart F—Segregation of Common Line Element Revenue Requirement

§ 69.501 [Amended]

87. Section 69.501 is amended by removing and reserving paragraphs (b), (c), and (e).

Subpart G—Exchange Carrier Association

88. Amend § 69.605 by revising paragraph (d) to read as follows:

§ 69.605 Reporting and distribution of pool access revenues.

* * * * *

(d) The residue shall be disbursed to telephone companies that are not average schedule companies in accordance with §§ 69.609 and 69.610.

* * * * *

89. Amend § 69.606 by revising paragraph (a) to read as follows:

§ 69.606 Computation of average schedule company payments.

(a) Payments shall be made in accordance with a formula approved or modified by the Commission. Such formula shall be designed to produce disbursements to an average schedule company that simulate the disbursements that would be received by a company that is representative of average schedule companies.

* * * * *

§ § 69.607 and 69.608 [Removed and Reserved]

90. Remove and reserve §§ 69.607 and 69.608.

Subpart H—Pricing Flexibility

§ 69.705 [Removed and Reserved]

91. Remove and reserve § 69.705.

[FR Doc. 2026-07343 Filed 4-15-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6712-01-P