DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES

National Institutes of Health

Center for Scientific Review; Notice of Closed Meetings

Pursuant to section 1009 of the Federal Advisory Committee Act, as amended, notice is hereby given of the following meetings.

The meetings will be closed to the public in accordance with the provisions set forth in sections 552b(c)(4) and 552b(c)(6), Title 5 U.S.C., as amended. The grant applications and the discussions could disclose confidential trade secrets or commercial property such as patentable material, and personal information concerning individuals associated with the grant applications, the disclosure of which would constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion of personal privacy.

Name of Committee: Center for Scientific Review Special Emphasis Panel; Training and Career Development: Behavioral Neuroscience.

Date: May 13-14, 2026.

Time: 9:00 a.m. to 6:00 p.m.

Agenda: To review and evaluate grant applications.

Address: National Institutes of Health, Rockledge II, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892.

Meeting Format: Virtual Meeting.

Contact Person: Mir Ahamed Hossain, Ph.D., Scientific Review Officer, Center for Scientific Review, National Institutes of Health, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892, (301) 496-9223, mirahamed.hossain@nih.gov.

Name of Committee: Center for Scientific Review Special Emphasis Panel; NIH REDS Program—Brazil Field Center.

Date: May 13, 2026.

Time: 9:00 a.m. to 10:00 a.m.

Agenda: To review and evaluate contract proposals.

Address: National Institutes of Health, Rockledge II, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892.

Meeting Format: Virtual Meeting.

Contact Person: Nawazish Ali Naqvi, Ph.D., Scientific Review Officer, Center for Scientific Review, National Institutes of Health, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892, (301) 827-7911, nawazish.naqvi@nih.gov.

Name of Committee: Center for Scientific Review Special Emphasis Panel; Center for Transfusion Laboratory Studies (CTLS)-REDS.

Date: May 13, 2026.

Time: 10:00 a.m. to 11:30 a.m.

Agenda: To review and evaluate contract proposals.

Address: National Institutes of Health, Rockledge II, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892.

Meeting Format: Virtual Meeting.

Contact Person: Nawazish Ali Naqvi, Ph.D., Scientific Review Officer, Center for Scientific Review, National Institutes of Health, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892, (301) 827-7911, nawazish.naqvi@nih.gov.

Name of Committee: Center for Scientific Review Special Emphasis Panel; Research Enhancement Award and SuRE Programs (R15 and R16).

Date: May 13, 2026.

Time: 10:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m.

Agenda: To review and evaluate grant applications.

Address: National Institutes of Health, Rockledge II, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892.

Meeting Format: Virtual Meeting.

Contact Person: Zhihong Shan, Ph.D., MD, Scientific Review Officer, Center for Scientific Review, National Institutes of Health, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892, (301) 827-7085, zhihong.shan@nih.gov.

Name of Committee: Center for Scientific Review Special Emphasis Panel; Fellowships: Reproduction, Endocrine and Metabolic Systems.

Date: May 13, 2026.

Time: 10:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m.

Agenda: To review and evaluate grant applications.

Address:National Institutes of Health, Rockledge II, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892.

Meeting Format: Virtual Meeting.

Contact Person: Jolanta Maria Topczewska, Ph.D., Scientific Review Officer, Center for Scientific Review, National Institutes of Health, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892, (301) 451-0000, jolanta.topczewska@nih.gov.

Name of Committee: Center for Scientific Review Special Emphasis Panel; PAR-25-156: Limited Competition: High Impact Specialized Innovation Programs in Clinical and Translational Science (RC2).

Date: May 13, 2026.

Time: 10:00 a.m. to 6:00 p.m.

Agenda: To review and evaluate grant applications.

Address: National Institutes of Health, Rockledge II, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892.

Meeting Format: Virtual Meeting.

Contact Person: Priya Srinivasan, Ph.D., Scientific Review Officer, Center for Scientific Review, National Institutes of Health, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892, (240) 276-6459, priya.srinivasan@nih.gov.

Name of Committee: Center for Scientific Review Special Emphasis Panel; Fellowships: Systems and Sensory Neuroscience.

Date: May 13, 2026.

Time: 10:30 a.m. to 5:00 p.m.

Agenda: To review and evaluate grant applications.

Address: National Institutes of Health, Rockledge II, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892.

Meeting Format: Virtual Meeting.

Contact Person: Elizabeth Litvina, Ph.D., Scientific Review Officer, Center for Scientific Review, National Institutes of Health, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Room 1010E, Bethesda, MD 20892, (301) 272-0774, liza.litvina@nih.gov.

Name of Committee: Center for Scientific Review Special Emphasis Panel; Data Coordinating Center (DCC)-REDS.

Date: May 13, 2026.

Time: 11:30 a.m. to 1:30 p.m.

Agenda: To review and evaluate contract proposals.

Address: National Institutes of Health, Rockledge II, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892.

Meeting Format: Virtual Meeting.

Contact Person: Nawazish Ali Naqvi, Ph.D., Scientific Review Officer, Center for Scientific Review, National Institutes of Health, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892, (301) 827-7911, nawazish.naqvi@nih.gov.

Name of Committee: Center for Scientific Review Special Emphasis Panel; NINDS Human Biospecimen and Data Repository.

Date: May 13, 2026.

Time: 1:00 p.m. to 2:00 p.m.

Agenda: To review and evaluate grant applications.

Address: National Institutes of Health, Rockledge II, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892.

Meeting Format: Virtual Meeting.

Contact Person: Ipolia R Ramadan, Ph.D., Scientific Review Officer, Center for Scientific Review, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892, (301) 827-4471, ramadanir@mail.nih.gov.

Name of Committee: Center for Scientific Review Special Emphasis Panel; REDS Regional Hubs Review.

Date: May 13, 2026.

Time: 1:30 p.m. to 6:00 p.m.

Agenda: To review and evaluate contract proposals.

Address: National Institutes of Health, Rockledge II, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892.

Meeting Format: Virtual Meeting.

Contact Person: Nawazish Ali Naqvi, Ph.D., Scientific Review Officer, Center for Scientific Review, National Institutes of Health, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892, (301) 827-7911, nawazish.naqvi@nih.gov.

Name of Committee: Center for Scientific Review Special Emphasis Panel; Fellowships: Infectious Diseases and Immunology A.

Date: May 14, 2026.

Time: 9:00 a.m. to 6:00 p.m.

Agenda: To review and evaluate grant applications.

Address: National Institutes of Health, Rockledge II, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892.

Meeting Format: Virtual Meeting.

Contact Person: Caitlin Elizabeth Angela Moyer, Ph.D., Scientific Review Officer, Center for Scientific Review, National Institutes of Health, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892, (301) 443-4577, caitlin.moyer@nih.gov.

(Catalogue of Federal Domestic Assistance Program Nos. 93.306, Comparative Medicine; 93.333, Clinical Research, 93.306, 93.333, 93.337, 93.393-93.396, 93.837-93.844, 93.846-93.878, 93.892, 93.893, National Institutes of Health, HHS)

Dated: April 13, 2026.
Bruce A. George,
Program Analyst, Office of Federal Advisory Committee Policy.

[FR Doc. 2026-07338 Filed 4-15-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4167-05-P