DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE

Rural Business-Cooperative Service

[Docket No. RBS-2-6BUSINESS-0015]

Notice of Rescission of Funding Opportunity for the Rural Energy for America Program

AGENCY: Rural Business-Cooperative Service, USDA.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: The Rural Business-Cooperative Service (RBCS or the Agency), a Rural Development (RD) agency of the United States Department of Agriculture (USDA) issued a Notice of Funding Opportunity (NOFO) published in the Federal Register (FR) at 89 FR 83449 on October 16, 2024 to announce acceptance of grant, guaranteed loan, and combined grant and guaranteed loan applications under the Rural Energy for America Program (REAP). The NOFO was issued for Fiscal Years (FY) 2025, 2026, and 2027. The purpose of this notice is to rescind the October 16, 2024, NOFO. The Agency is currently promulgating regulatory changes to the REAP program and available funding will be announced after publication of said changes. Applicants who previously submitted applications will be required to submit a new application and must comply with the new regulation. This applies to any applicant that does not possess a fully executed Financial Assistance Agreement. As provided for in 7 CFR 4280.122 and 7 CFR 4280.156, the Agency, by this notice, is providing alternate procedures for processing applications. Grant applications will be processed according to the funding notice that will be available on the Agency website after the new regulations are issued.

DATES: The rescission of the NOFO published on October 16, 2024, [89 FR 83449] is effective immediately. The Agency will announce the acceptance of new REAP applications after the updated regulation has been published.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Please refer to the Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs) on our website at https://www.rd.usda.gov/programs-services/energy-programs/rural-energy-america-program-renewable-energy-systems-energy-efficiency-improvement-grants. USDA is an equal opportunity provider, employer, and lender.

Jeremy Claeys,
Administrator, Rural Business-Cooperative Service, USDA Rural Development.

[FR Doc. 2026-07332 Filed 4-14-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3410-XY-P