DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE

[OMB Number 1103-0119]

Agency Information Collection Activities; Proposed eCollection eComments Requested; Revision of a Previously Approved Collection; U.S. Department of Justice Self Reportable Activities

AGENCY: Justice Management Division, Department of Justice.

ACTION: 60-Day notice.

SUMMARY: The Justice Management Division, Department of Justice (DOJ), will be submitting the following information collection request to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for review and approval in accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995.

DATES: Comments are encouraged and will be accepted for 60 days until June 15, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: If you have additional comments especially on the estimated public burden or associated response time, suggestions, or need a copy of the proposed information collection instrument with instructions or additional information, please contact Julie Senatore Security and Emergency Planning Staff, 145 N Street Ne Suite, 2W. 607, (202) 514-2351, julie.senatore@usdoj.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: Written comments and suggestions from the public and affected agencies concerning the proposed collection of information are encouraged. Your comments should address one or more of the following four points:

—Evaluate whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the Bureau of Justice Statistics, including whether the information will have practical utility;

—Evaluate the accuracy of the agency's estimate of the burden of the proposed collection of information, including the validity of the methodology and assumptions used;

—Evaluate whether and if so how the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected can be enhanced; and

—Minimize the burden of the collection of information on those who are to respond, including through the use of appropriate automated, electronic, mechanical, or other technological collection techniques or other forms of information technology, e.g., permitting electronic submission of responses.

Abstract: Self-reporting requirements set forth in the Department of Justice (DOJ) Policy Statement 1700.04, Department Personnel Security Reporting Requirements, issued April 18, 2018, apply to non-federal employee personnel affiliated with the DOJ. The policy contains reporting requirements that are applicable to the entire DOJ workforce as well as reporting requirements that apply only to personnel occupying a national security position or who have access to classified information. The requirements relating to national security are mandated by the Director of National Intelligence as the Security Executive Agent. The majority of the reports relate to the submitter's personal conduct and activities. There is one form for personnel to submit information on other personnel, consistent with government-wide reporting requirements. This collection request seeks approval for contractors and other non-federal employees who are processed for access to classified information to utilize the Department's automated reporting system called iReport, or, for the small population with no access to the IT system, to utilize PDF fillable forms to report the required information. The Security and Emergency Planning Staff, and other Department Security Offices, will use the reported information to determine the submitter's continued fitness for employment at the Department of Justice or continued eligibility for access to national security information. The Department security offices for each agency component will review, evaluate, and adjudicate the information received.

Overview of This Information Collection

1. Type of Information Collection: Revision of a previously approved collection.

2. The Title of the Form/Collection: U.S. Department of Justice Self Reportable Activities.

3. The agency form number, if any, and the applicable component of the Department sponsoring the collection: OMB #1103-0119.

4. Affected public who will be asked or required to respond, as well as the obligation to respond: Affected Public Federal Government. Individuals who are contractors for the Department of Justice or who are processed for access to classified information by the Department of Justice.

5. An estimate of the total number of respondents and the amount of time estimated for an average respondent to respond: Department-wide population covered by the requirement to self-report information in the forms listed in Sections 2a and 2b is estimated at 57,744. It is estimated that only three percent (1,732) will actually need to self-report. Department-wide population covered by the requirement to report information in the forms listed in Sections 2c through 2l is estimated to be 604. Amount of time estimated for an average reported is less than ten minutes.

6. An estimate of the total annual burden (in hours) associated with the collection: 389 annual burden hours.

7. An estimate of the total annual cost burden associated with the collection, if applicable:

Total Burden Hours
Activity | Number of respondents | Frequency | Total annual responses | Time per response (mins) | Total annual burden (hours)
Ex: Survey (individuals or households) | 35,000 | On Occcasion | 1550 | 10 | 16
Unduplicated Totals | 35,000 |  | 1550 |  | 17

If additional information is required contact: Darwin Arceo, Department Clearance Officer, United States Department of Justice, Justice Management Division, Enterprise Portfolio Management Two Constitution Square, 145 N Street NE, 4W-218, Washington, DC.

Dated: April 13, 2025.
Darwin Arceo,
Department Clearance Officer for PRA, U.S. Department of Justice.

[FR Doc. 2026-07330 Filed 4-14-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4410-ML-P