DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

Bureau of Land Management

[A2407-014-004-065516; #O2509-014-004-125222]

Filing Plats of Survey; Colorado

AGENCY: Bureau of Land Management, Interior.

ACTION: Notice of official filing.

SUMMARY: The plats of survey of the following described lands are scheduled to be officially filed in the Bureau of Land Management (BLM) Colorado State Office. The surveys announced in this notice, which were executed at the request of the BLM, National Telecommunications and Information Administration, and U.S. Forest Service, are necessary for the management of these lands.

DATES: Protests must be received by the BLM Colorado State Office prior to the scheduled date of official filing, May 15, 2026.

ADDRESSES: A copy of the survey records may be obtained from the Public Room at the BLM Colorado State Office, P.O. Box 151029, Lakewood, CO 80215, upon required payment. The plats may be viewed at the BLM Colorado State Office, Denver Federal Center, Building 40, Public Room, Lakewood, Colorado 80225, at no cost.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: David W. Ginther, BLM Chief Cadastral Surveyor for Colorado, by telephone at 970-826-5064 or by email at dginther@blm.gov. Individuals in the United States who are deaf, deafblind, hard of hearing, or have a speech disability may dial 711 (TTY, TDD, or TeleBraille) to access telecommunications relay services. Individuals outside the United States should use the relay services offered within their country to make international calls to the point-of-contact in the United States.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The lands surveyed are represented on the plats of survey described below:

Sixth Principal Meridian, Colorado

The dependent resurvey and subdivision of section 20 in Township 8 South, Range 91 West, accepted July 22, 2025, for Group No. 1771 Colorado.

The dependent resurvey and survey in Township 2 North, Range 70 West, Colorado, accepted September 30, 2025, for Group No. 1770 Colorado.

New Mexico Principal Meridian, Colorado

The dependent resurvey and survey in Township 46 North, Range 12 East, accepted January 21, 2026, for Group No. 1806 Colorado.

The dependent resurvey and subdivision of sections 7 and 18 in Township 35 North, Range 8 West, accepted February 12, 2026, for Group No. 1755 Colorado.

A person or party who wishes to protest an official filing of plat(s) of survey identified above must file a written notice of protest with the BLM State Director for Colorado, at the BLM Colorado State Office, P.O. Box 151029, Lakewood, CO 80215. The notice of protest must identify the specific plat(s) of survey that the person or party wishes to protest. The notice of protest must be received in the BLM Colorado State Office no later than the scheduled date of the proposed official filing of plat(s) of survey being protested, see the DATES section above; if received after regular business hours, a notice of protest will be considered filed the next business day. Any notice of protest filed after the scheduled date of official filing will be untimely and will not be considered.

A written statement of reasons in support of the protest, if not filed with the notice of protest, must be filed with the BLM State Director for Colorado within 30 days after the notice of protest is received.

If a notice of protest of the official filing of plat(s) of survey is received prior to the scheduled date of official filing, the official filing of the plat(s) of survey identified in the notice of protest will be stayed pending consideration of the protest. Plat(s) of survey will not be officially filed until the next business day after all timely protests have been dismissed or otherwise resolved.

Before including your address, phone number, email address, or other personal identifiable information in a notice of protest, you should be aware that the documents you submit, including your personal identifiable information, may be made publicly available in their entirety at any time. While you can ask us to withhold your personal identifiable information from public review, we cannot guarantee that we will be able to do so.

(Authority: 43 U.S.C. Chap. 3)

David Ginther,
Chief Cadastral Surveyor for Colorado.

[FR Doc. 2026-07329 Filed 4-14-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4331-16-P