SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION

[OMB Control No. 3235-0101]

Agency Information Collection Activities; Proposed Collection; Comment Request; ICR Type Extension: Form 144—Notice of Proposed Sale of Securities Pursuant to Rule 144 Under the Securities Act of 1933

Upon Written Request, Copies Available From: Securities and Exchange Commission, Office of FOIA Services, 100 F Street NE, Washington, DC 20549-2736

Notice is hereby given that, pursuant to the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (44 U.S.C. 3501 et seq.), the Securities and Exchange Commission (“Commission”) is soliciting comments on the collection of information summarized below. The Commission plans to submit this existing collection of information to the Office of Management and Budget for extension and approval.

Form 144 (17 CFR 239.144) is used to report the sale of securities during any three-month period that exceeds 5,000 shares or other units and has an aggregate sales price that does not exceed $50,000. Form 144 operates in conjunction with Rule 144 (17 CFR 230.144). Rule 144 is designed to prohibit the creation of public markets in securities of issuers concerning which adequate current information is not available to the public. At the same time, where adequate current information concerning the issuer is available to the public, the rule permits the public sale in ordinary trading transactions of limited amounts of securities owned by persons controlling, controlled by, or under common control with, the issuer and by persons who have acquired restricted securities of the issuer. We estimate that Form 144 takes approximately one hour per response and is filed approximately 2.8 times per year by approximately 11,500 respondents, for a total of approximately 32,276 responses annually. We estimate that 100% of the burden is carried internally by the respondent for total annual reporting burden of 32,276 hours (one hour per response × 32,276 responses).

An agency may not conduct or sponsor, and a person is not required to respond to, a collection of information unless it displays a currently valid OMB control number.

Written comments are invited on: (a) whether this proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the agency, including whether the information will have practical utility; (b) the accuracy of the agency's estimate of the burden imposed by the collection of information; (c) ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information collected; and (d) ways to minimize the burden of the collection of information on respondents, including through the use of automated collection techniques or other forms of information technology.

Please direct your written comments on this 60-Day Collection Notice to Austin Gerig, Director/Chief Data Officer, Securities and Exchange Commission, c/o Tanya Ruttenberg via email to PaperworkReductionAct@sec.gov by June 15, 2026. There will be a second opportunity to comment on this SEC request following the Federal Register publishing a 30-Day Submission Notice.

Dated: April 13, 2026.
Sherry R. Haywood,
Assistant Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-07324 Filed 4-14-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 8011-01-P