DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES

Administration for Children and Families

Tribal Consultation Meeting

AGENCY: Office of Head Start (OHS), Administration for Children and Families (ACF), U.S. Department of Health and Human Services (HHS).

ACTION: Notice of meeting.

SUMMARY: Pursuant to the Head Start Act, notice is hereby given of one Tribal Consultation session to be held between HHS/ACF OHS leadership and the leadership of tribal governments operating Head Start and Early Head Start programs. The purpose of this consultation session is to discuss ways to better meet the needs of American Indian and Alaska Native (AIAN) children and their families, taking into consideration funding allocations, distribution formulas, and other issues affecting the delivery of Head Start services in their geographic locations.

DATES: Thursday, June 18, 2026, 8:30 a.m.-11:00 a.m. PT.

ADDRESSES: June 18, 2026, 8:30 a.m. to 11:00 a.m. PT, (Hilton Orange County/Costa Mesa, 3050 Bristol Street, Costa Mesa, CA 92626).

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Office of Head Start, email AIANHeadStart@acf.hhs.gov. Additional information and online meeting registration will be forthcoming.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: In accordance with section 640(l)(4) of the Head Start Act, 42 U.S.C. 9835(1)(4), ACF announces OHS Tribal Consultation session for leaders of tribal governments operating Head Start and Early Head Start programs.

The agenda for the scheduled OHS Tribal Consultation reflects the statutory purposes of Head Start Tribal Consultations related to meeting the needs of AIAN children and families. OHS will also highlight the progress made in addressing issues and concerns raised in the previous OHS Tribal Consultations.

The consultation session includes elected or appointed leaders of tribal governments and their designated representatives. Designees must have a letter from the tribal government authorizing them to represent the tribe. Tribal governments must submit the designee letter at least 3 days before the consultation sessions to OHS at AIANHeadStart@acf.hhs.gov. Other representatives of tribal organizations and Native nonprofit organizations are welcome to attend as observers.

Within 45 days of the consultation session, a detailed report of the consultation session will be available for all tribal governments receiving funds for Head Start and Early Head Start programs. Tribes can submit written testimony for the report to the OHS at AIANHeadStart@acf.hhs.gov prior to the consultation session or within 30 days of each meeting. OHS will summarize oral testimony and comments from the consultation session in the report, along with topics of concern and recommendations.

Roshelle M. Brooks,
Management Analyst and OFR Liaison.

[FR Doc. 2026-07318 Filed 4-14-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4184-40-P