DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE

Submission for OMB Review; Comment Request

The Department of Agriculture has submitted the following information collection requirement(s) to OMB for review and approval under the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, Public Law 104-13. Comments are requested regarding whether the collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the agency, including whether the information will have practical utility; the accuracy of the agency's estimate of burden including the validity of the methodology and assumptions used; ways to enhance the quality, utility and clarity of the information to be collected; and ways to minimize the burden of the collection of information on those who are to respond, including through the use of appropriate automated, electronic, mechanical, or other technological collection techniques or other forms of information technology.

Comments regarding this information collection received by May 15, 2026 will be considered. Written comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection should be submitted within 30 days of the publication of this notice on the following website www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain. Find this particular information collection by selecting “Currently under 30-day Review—Open for Public Comments” or by using the search function.

An agency may not conduct or sponsor a collection of information unless the collection of information displays a currently valid OMB control number and the agency informs potential persons who are to respond to the collection of information that such persons are not required to respond to the collection of information unless it displays a currently valid OMB control number.

Food Safety and Inspection Service

Title: Specified Risk Materials.

OMB Control Number: 0583-0129.

Summary of Collection: FSIS has been delegated the authority to exercise the functions of the Secretary (7 CFR 2.18 and 2.53), as specified in the Federal Meat Inspection Act (FMIA) (21 U.S.C. 601 et seq.). This statute mandates that FSIS protect the public by verifying that meat products are safe, wholesome, and properly labeled. FSIS is requesting a renewal of the approved information collection regarding specified risk materials (SRMs) in cattle.

Need and Use of the Information: FSIS requires official establishments that slaughter cattle or process carcasses or parts of cattle to develop written procedures for the removal, segregation, and disposition of SRMs. The Agency requires that these establishments maintain daily records to document the implementation and monitoring of their procedures for the removal, segregation, and disposition of SRMs, as well as any corrective actions that they take to ensure that the procedures are effective (9 CFR 310.22(e)).

FSIS also requires official slaughter establishments that transport carcasses or parts of cattle 30 months of age and older and containing vertebral columns to other federally inspected establishments to ensure that the carcasses and parts are accompanied by documentation stating that they contain vertebral columns from such cattle, to maintain records identifying the establishments that receive the carcasses and parts, and to maintain records verifying that the receiving establishments removed and properly disposed of the portions of the vertebral column designated as SRMs (9 CFR 310.22(g)).

Description of Respondents: Business or other for-profit.

Number of Respondents: 3,512.

Frequency of Responses: Recordkeeping; Reporting: On occasion.

Total Burden Hours: 123,916.

Levi S. Harrell,
Departmental Information Collection Clearance Officer.

[FR Doc. 2026-07317 Filed 4-14-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3410-DM-P