DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

International Trade Administration

[C-570-116, C-428-848, C-533-894, C-475-841]

Forged Steel Fluid End Blocks From the People's Republic of China, the Federal Republic of Germany, India, and Italy: Final Results of the Expedited First Sunset Reviews of the Countervailing Duty Orders

AGENCY: Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, Department of Commerce.

SUMMARY: The U.S. Department of Commerce (Commerce) finds that revocation of the countervailing duty (CVD) orders on forged steel fluid end blocks from the People's Republic of China (China), the Federal Republic of Germany (Germany), India, and Italy would be likely to lead to continuation or recurrence of countervailable subsidies at the levels indicated in the “Final Results of Sunset Reviews” section of this notice.

DATES: Applicable April 15, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: David De Falco, Trade Agreements Policy and Negotiations, Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, U.S. Department of Commerce, 1401 Constitution Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20230; telephone: 202-482-2178.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background

On January 29, 2021, the U.S. Department of Commerce (Commerce) published the Orders on forged steel fluid end blocks from China, Germany, India, and Italy.¹ On December 1, 2025, Commerce published the notice of initiation of the first sunset review of the Orders, pursuant to section 751(c) of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (the Act) and 19 CFR 351.218(c).²

¹ See Forged Steel Fluid End Blocks from the People's Republic of China, the Federal Republic of Germany, India, and Italy: Countervailing Duty Orders, and Amended Final Affirmative Countervailing Duty Determination for the People's Republic of China, 86 FR 7535 (January 29, 2021), as corrected in Forged Steel Fluid End Blocks from the People's Republic of China, the Federal Republic of Germany, India, and Italy: Correction to Countervailing Duty Orders, 86 FR 10244 (February 19, 2021) (China Order, Germany Order, India Order, and Italy Order) (collectively, Orders).

² See Initiation of Five-Year (Sunset) Reviews, 90 FR 55084 (December 1, 2025).

On December 11, 2025, Commerce received notices of intent to participate in this review from the Coalition for Fair Trade in Forged Steel Fluid End Blocks ³ (the domestic interested party), within the deadline specified in 19 CFR 351.218(d)(1)(i).⁴ The domestic interested party claims that it has interested party status within the meaning of section 771(9)(E) of the Act as an ad hoc trade association, a majority of whose members are domestic producers of FEBs.⁵

³ The Coalition for Fair Trade in Forged Steel Fluid End Blocks is comprised of Ellwood City Forge Company, Ellwood Quality Steels Company, Ellwood National Steel Company, and A. Finkl & Sons.

⁴ See Domestic Interested Party's Letter, “Five-Year (“Sunset”) Review of Countervailing Duty Order on Forged Steel Fluid End Blocks from China: Notice of Intent to Participate,” dated December 11, 2025; Domestic Interested Party's Letter, “Five-Year (“Sunset”) Review of Countervailing Duty Order on Forged Steel Fluid End Blocks from Germany: Notice of Intent to Participate,” dated December 11, 2025; Domestic Interested Party's Letter, “Five-Year (“Sunset”) Review of Countervailing Duty Order on Forged Steel Fluid End Blocks from India: Notice of Intent to Participate,” dated December 11, 2025; and Domestic Interested Party's Letter, “Five-Year (“Sunset”) Review of Countervailing Duty Order on Forged Steel Fluid End Blocks from Italy: Notice of Intent to Participate,” dated December 11, 2025.

⁵ Id.

On December 22, 2025, Commerce received adequate substantive responses from the domestic interested party, within the 30-day deadline specified in 19 CFR 351.218(d)(3)(i).⁶ Commerce did not receive a substantive response from either the Governments of the relevant countries or a respondent interested party in this proceeding. On January 23, 2026, Commerce notified the U.S. International Trade Commission (ITC) that it did not receive an adequate substantive response from respondent interested parties.⁷ As a result, Commerce conducted an expedited (120-day) sunset review of the Order, pursuant to section 751(c)(3)(B) of the Act and 19 CFR 351.218(e)(1)(ii)(B)(2) and (C)(2).

⁶ See Domestic Interested Party's Letter, “Five-Year (“Sunset”) Review of Countervailing Duty Order on Forged Steel Fluid End Blocks from China: Substantive Response of FEB Coalition to Commerce's Notice of Initiation,” dated December 22, 2025 (Substantive Response—China); Domestic Interested Party's Letter, “Five-Year (“Sunset”) Review of Countervailing Duty Order on Forged Steel Fluid End Blocks from Germany: Substantive Response of FEB Coalition to Commerce's Notice of Initiation,” dated December 22, 2025 (Substantive Response—Germany); Domestic Interested Party's Letter, “Five-Year (“Sunset”) Review of Countervailing Duty Order on Forged Steel Fluid End Blocks from India: Substantive Response of FEB Coalition to Commerce's Notice of Initiation,” dated December 22, 2025 (Substantive Response—India); and Domestic Interested Party's Letter, “Five-Year (“Sunset”) Review of Countervailing Duty Order on Forged Steel Fluid End Blocks from Italy: Substantive Response of FEB Coalition to Commerce's Notice of Initiation,” dated December 22, 2025 (Substantive Response—Italy).

⁷ See Commerce's Letter, “Sunset Review Initiated December 1, 2025,” dated December 23, 2026.

Due to a backlog of documents that were electronically filed via Enforcement and Compliance's Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Centralized Electronic Service System (ACCESS) during the Federal Government shutdown, on November 24, 2025, Commerce tolled all deadlines in administrative proceedings by an additional 21 days.⁸ Accordingly, the deadline for these final results is now April 14, 2026.

⁸ See Memorandum, “Tolling of all Case Deadlines,” dated November 24, 2025.

Scope of the Orders

The product covered by these Orders is forged steel fluid end blocks from China, Germany, India, and Italy. For the full description of the scope of the Orders, see the Issues and Decisions Memorandum.⁹

⁹ See Memorandum, “Issues and Decision Memorandum for the Final Results of the Expedited First Sunset Reviews of the Countervailing Duty Orders on Forged Steel Fluid End Blocks from the People's Republic of China, the Federal Republic of Germany, India, and Italy,” dated concurrently with, and hereby adopted by, this notice.

Analysis of Comments Received

A complete discussion of all issues raised in these sunset reviews, including the likelihood of continuation or recurrence of subsidization, the nature of the subsidies and the countervailable subsidy rates likely to prevail if the Orders were to be revoked, is contained in the accompanying Issues and Decision Memorandum.¹⁰ A list of the topics discussed in the Issues and Decision Memorandum is attached as an appendix to this notice. The Issues and Decision Memorandum is a public document and is on file electronically via Enforcement and Compliance's Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Centralized Electronic Service System (ACCESS), which is available to registered users at https://access.trade.gov. In addition, complete versions of the Issues and Decision Memorandum can be accessed directly at https://access.trade.gov/public/FRNoticesListLayout.aspx.

¹⁰ Id.

Final Results of Sunset Reviews

Pursuant to sections 751(c) and 752(b) of the Act, Commerce determines that revocation of the Orders would be likely to lead to continuation or recurrence of countervailable subsidies at the following net countervailable subsidy rates:

Exporter/producer | Subsidy rate (percent ad valorem)
China:
Nanjing Develop Advanced Manufacturing Co., Ltd.¹¹ | 16.80
Shanghai Qinghe Machinery Co., Ltd.¹² | 19.88
China Machinery Industrial Products Co., Ltd | 337.07
Anhui Tianyu Petroleum Equipment Manufacturing Co., Ltd
CNCCC Sichuan Imp & Exp Co., Ltd
GE Petroleum Equipment (Beijing) Co., Ltd
Jiaxing Shenghe Petroleum Machinery Co., Ltd
Ningbo Minmetals & Machinery Imp & Exp Co., Ltd
Qingdao RT G&M Co., Ltd
Shandong Fenghuang Foundry Co., Ltd
Shandongshengjin Ruite Energy Equipment Co., Ltd. (part of Shengli Oilfield R&T Group)
Shanghai Baisheng Precision Machine
Shanghai Boss Petroleum Equipment
Shanghai CP Petrochemical and General Machinery Co., Ltd
Suzhou Douson Drilling & Production Equipment Co., Ltd
Zhangjiagang Haiguo New Energy Equipment Manufacturing Co., Ltd
Anhui Yingliu Electromechanical Co., Ltd
Daye Special Steel Co., Ltd., (Citic Specific Steel Group)
Suzhou Fujie Machinery Co., Ltd., (Fujie Group)
All Others | 19.52
Germany:
BGH Edelstahl Siegen GmbH ¹³ | 7.10
Schmiedewerke Gröditz GmbH ¹⁴ | 7.93
voestalpine Bohler Group | 14.74
All Others | 7.52
India:
Bharat Forge Limited ¹⁵ | 5.92
All Others | 5.92
Italy:
Lucchini Mame Forge S.p.A.¹⁶ | 18.49
Metalcam S.p.A.¹⁷ | 13.40
All Others | 15.95
Companies Subject to AFA (non-respondent companies): Forge Mochieri S.p.A.; Imer International S.p.A.; Galperti Group, Mimest S.p.A.; P. Technologies S.r.L | 44.86

Notification Regarding Administrative Protective Orders

¹¹ Commerce has found the following company to be cross-owned with Nanjing Develop Advanced Manufacturing Co., Ltd.: Nanjing Develop Industrial and Commercial Co., Ltd. See Forged Steel Fluid End Blocks from the People's Republic of China: Final Affirmative Countervailing Duty Determination, 85 FR 80020, 80021 (December 11, 2020) (China Final Determination).

¹² Commerce has found the following companies to be cross-owned with Shanghai Qinghe Machinery Co., Ltd.: Haimo Technologies Group Corp.; and Lanzhou Chenglin Oil Drilling Equipment Co., Ltd. See China Final Determination, 85 FR at 80021.

¹³ Commerce found the following companies to be cross-owned with BGH Edelstahl Siegen GmbH: Boschgotthardshütte O. Breyer GmbH; BGH Edelstahlwerke GmbH, Rohstoff-, Press- und Schneidbetrieb Siegen GmbH; and SRG Schrott und Recycling GmbH. See Forged Steel Fluid End Blocks from the Federal Republic of Germany: Final Affirmative Countervailing Duty Determination, 85 FR 80011, 80012 (December 11, 2020) (Germany Final Determination).

¹⁴ Commerce found the following companies to be cross-owned with Schmiedewerke Gröditz GmbH: GMH Schmiedetechnik GmbH; Georgsmarienhütte Holding GmbH; and GHM Recycling GmbH. See Germany Final Determination, 85 FR at 80012.

¹⁵ Commerce found the following company to be cross-owned with Bharat Forge Limited: Saarloha Advanced Materials Private Limited. The name of this company was also inadvertently omitted from the final determination notice. See Forged Steel Fluid End Blocks from India: Final Affirmative Countervailing Duty Determination, 85 FR 79999 (December 11, 2020) (India Final Determination), and accompanying Issues and Decision Memorandum (IDM). It was listed in the preliminary determination notice, and there were no changes which impacted this cross-ownership determination for the final determination. See Forged Steel Fluid End Blocks from India: Preliminary Affirmative Countervailing Duty Determination, and Alignment of Final Determination With Final Antidumping Duty Determination, 85 FR 31452, 31453 (May 26, 2020); see also India Final Determination IDM at 3.

¹⁶ Commerce has found the following companies to be cross-owned with Lucchini Mame Forge S.p.A.: Lucchini RS S.p.A.; Lucchini Industries; Bicomet S.p.A.; and Setrans SrL. The names of these companies were also inadvertently omitted from the final determination notice. See Forged Steel Fluid End Blocks from Italy: Final Affirmative Countervailing Duty Determination, 85 FR 80022 (December 11, 2020) (Italy Final Determination), and accompanying IDM. They were listed in the preliminary determination notice, and there were no changes which impacted this cross-ownership determination for the final determination. See Forged Steel Fluid End Blocks from Italy: Preliminary Affirmative Countervailing Duty Determination, and Alignment of Final Determination With Final Antidumping Duty Determination, 85 FR 31460, 31461 (May 26, 2020) (Italy Prelim Determination); see also Italy Final Determination IDM at 3.

¹⁷ Commerce has found the following companies to be cross-owned with Metalcam S.p.A.: Adamello Meccanica S.r.l.; and B.S. S.r.l. The names of these companies were also inadvertently omitted from the final determination notice. See Italy Final Determination IDM. They were listed in the preliminary determination notice, and there were no changes which impacted this cross-ownership determination for the final determination. See Italy Prelim Determination, 85 FR at 31461; see also Italy Final Determination IDM at 3.

This notice also serves as the only reminder to parties subject to administrative protective order (APO) of their responsibility concerning the return or destruction of proprietary information disclosed under APO in accordance with 19 CFR 351.305. Timely notification of the return or destruction of APO materials, or conversion to judicial protective, orders is hereby requested. Failure to comply with the regulations and terms of an APO is a violation which is subject to sanction.

Notification to Interested Parties

We are issuing and publishing these final results in accordance with sections 751(c), 752(b), and 777(i)(1) of the Act, and 19 CFR 351.221(c)(5)(ii).

Dated: April 10, 2026.
Scot Fullerton,
Acting Deputy Assistant Secretary for Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Operations.

Appendix

List of Topics Discussed in the Issues and Decision Memorandum

I. Summary

II. Background

III. Scope of the Orders

IV. History of the Orders

V. Legal Framework

VI. Discussion of the Issues

1. Likelihood of Continuation or Recurrence of a Countervailable Subsidy

2. Net Countervailable Subsidy Rates Likely to Prevail

3. Nature of the Subsidies

VII. Final Results of Sunset Reviews

VIII. Recommendation

[FR Doc. 2026-07315 Filed 4-14-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-DS-P