DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

International Trade Administration

[A-533-891, A-580-904]

Forged Steel Fittings From India and the Republic of Korea: Final Results of the Expedited First Sunset Reviews of the Antidumping Duty Orders

AGENCY: Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, Department of Commerce.

SUMMARY: The U.S. Department of Commerce (Commerce) finds that revocation of the antidumping duty (AD) orders on forged steel fittings from India and the Republic of Korea (Korea) would be likely to lead to continuation or recurrence of dumping, at the levels indicated in the “Final Results of Sunset Reviews” section of this notice.

DATES: Applicable April 15, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: David De Falco, Trade Agreements Policy and Negotiations, Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, U.S. Department of Commerce, 1401 Constitution Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20230; telephone: 202-482-2178.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background

On December 11, 2020, Commerce published the Orders in the Federal Register.¹ On December 1, 2025, Commerce published the notice of initiation of this first sunset review of the Orders, pursuant to section 751(c) of the Tariff Act of 1930 (the Act).²

¹ See Forged Steel Fittings from India and the Republic of Korea: Antidumping Duty Order, 85 FR 80014 (December 11, 2020), corrected in Forged Steel Fittings from India and the Republic of Korea: Notice of Correction to the Antidumping Duty and Countervailing Duty Orders, 85 FR 81876 (December 17, 2020) (Orders).

² See Initiation of Five-Year (Sunset) Reviews, 90 FR 55086 (December 1, 2025).

On December 8, 2025, Commerce received a timely and complete notice of intent to participate in the sunset reviews for domestic interested parties ³ within the deadline specified in the 19 CFR 351.218(d)(1)(i).⁴ The domestic interested parties claimed interested party status within the meaning of section 771(9)(C) of the Act as manufacturers, producers, or wholesalers of the domestic like product and 771(9)(D) of the Act as a certified union in the manufacture, production, or wholesale of a domestic like product.⁵ On December 23, 2025, Commerce notified the U.S. International Trade Commission (ITC) that it had received a notice of intent to participate from the domestic interested parties.⁶

³ The domestic interested parties are Bonney Forge Corporation, Phoenix Forging Company/Capital Manufacturing Company, LLC, and the United Steel, Paper and Forestry, Rubber, Manufacturing, Energy, Allied Industrial and Service Workers International Union, AFL-CIO, CLC.

⁴ See Domestic Interested Parties' Letter, “Notice of Intent to Participate in the Five-Year Review of the Antidumping Duty Order on Forged Steel Fittings from India,” dated December 8, 2025, and Domestic Interested Parties' Letter, “Notice of Intent to Participate in the First Five-Year Review of the Antidumping Duty Order on Forged Steel Fittings from the Republic of Korea,” dated December 8, 2025.

⁵ Id. at 1.

⁶ See Commerce's Letter, “Sunset Reviews Initiated on November 3, 2025,” dated December 23, 2025.

On December 30, 2025, pursuant to 19 CFR 351.218(d)(3)(i), domestic interested parties filed a timely and adequate substantive response.⁷ Commerce did not receive a substantive response from any respondent interested party. On January 23, 2026, Commerce notified the ITC that it did not receive substantive response from any respondent interested parties.⁸ As a result, pursuant to section 751(c)(3)(B) of the Act and 19 CFR 351.218(e)(1)(ii)(C)(2), Commerce is conducting an expedited (120-day) sunset review of the Orders.

⁷ See Domestic Interested Parties' Letter, “Forged Steel Fittings from India: Domestic Interested Party's Substantive Response to the Notice of Initiation,” dated December 30, 2025 and Domestic Interested Parties' Letter, “Forged Steel Fittings from Korea: Domestic Interested Party's Substantive Response to the Notice of Initiation,” dated December 30, 2025.

⁸ See Commerce's Letter, “Sunset Reviews Initiated on December 1, 2025,” dated January 23, 2026.

Due to the lapse in appropriations and Federal Government shutdown, on November 14, 2025, Commerce tolled all deadlines in administrative proceedings by 47 days.⁹ Additionally, due to a backlog of documents that were electronically filed via Enforcement and Compliance's Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Centralized Electronic Service System (ACCESS) during the Federal Government shutdown, on November 24, 2025, Commerce tolled all deadlines in administrative proceedings by an additional 21 days.¹⁰ Accordingly, the deadline for these final results is now April 14, 2026.

⁹ See Memorandum, “Deadlines Affected by the Shutdown of the Federal Government,” dated November 14, 2025.

¹⁰ See Memorandum, “Tolling of all Case Deadlines,” dated November 24, 2025.

Orders

The product covered by these Orders is forged steel fittings from India and Korea. For the full description of the scope of the Orders, see the Issues and Decisions Memorandum.¹¹

¹¹ See Memorandum, “Issues and Decision Memorandum for the Final Results of the Expedited First Sunset Review of the Antidumping Duty Order on Forged Steel Fittings from India and the Republic of Korea,” dated concurrently with, and hereby adopted by, this notice.

Analysis of Comments Received

A complete discussion of all issues raised in this sunset review, including the likelihood of continuation or recurrence of dumping in the event of revocation of the Orders and the magnitude of the margins likely to prevail if the Orders were to be revoked, is provided in the accompanying Issues and Decision Memorandum.¹² A list of the topics discussed in the Issues and Decision Memorandum is attached in the Appendix to this notice. The Issues and Decision Memorandum is a public document and is on file electronically via ACCESS. ACCESS is available to registered users at https://access.trade.gov. In addition, a complete version of the Issues and Decision Memorandum can be directly accessed at https://access.trade.gov/public/FRNoticesListLayout.aspx.

¹² Id.

Final Results of Sunset Reviews

Pursuant to sections 751(c)(1), 752(c)(1) and (3) of the Act, Commerce determines that revocation of the Orders would be likely to lead to continuation or recurrence of dumping, and that the magnitude of the dumping margins likely to prevail would be weighted-average dumping margins up to 293.40 percent for India and 198.38 percent for Korea.

Notification Regarding Administrative Protective Orders

This notice also serves as the only reminder to parties subject to administrative protective order (APO) of their responsibility concerning the return or destruction of proprietary information disclosed under APO in accordance with 19 CFR 351.305. Timely notification of the return or destruction of APO materials, or conversion to judicial protective, orders is hereby requested. Failure to comply with the regulations and terms of an APO is a violation which is subject to sanction.

Notification to Interested Parties

We are issuing and publishing these final results in accordance with sections 751(c), 752(c), and 777(i)(1) of the Act, and 19 CFR 351.218 and 19 CFR 351.221(c)(5)(ii).

Dated: April 10, 2026.
Scot Fullerton,
Acting Deputy Assistant Secretary for Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Operations.

Appendix

List of Topics Discussed in the Issues and Decision Memorandum

I. Summary

II. Background

III. Scope of the Orders

IV. History of the Orders

V. Legal Framework

VI. Discussion of the Issues

1. Likelihood of Continuation or Recurrence of Dumping

2. Magnitude of the Margins of Dumping Likely to Prevail

VII. Final Results of Sunset Reviews

VIII. Recommendation

[FR Doc. 2026-07314 Filed 4-14-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-DS-P