DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

International Trade Administration

[A-428-847, A-475-840]

Forged Steel Fluid End Blocks From the Federal Republic of Germany and Italy: Final Results of the Expedited First Sunset Reviews of the Antidumping Duty Orders

AGENCY: Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, Department of Commerce.

SUMMARY: As a result of these expedited subset reviews, the U.S. Department of Commerce (Commerce) finds that revocation of the antidumping duty (AD) orders on forged steel fluid end blocks from the Federal Republic of Germany (Germany) and Italy would be likely to lead to continuation or recurrence of dumping, at the levels indicated in the “Final Results of Sunset Review” section of this notice.

DATES: Applicable April 15, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: David De Falco, Trade Agreements Policy and Negotiations, Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, U.S. Department of Commerce, 1401 Constitution Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20230; telephone: 202-482-2178.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background

On January 29, 2021, Commerce published the Orders in the Federal Register.¹ On December 1, 2025, Commerce published the notice of initiation of these first sunset reviews of the Orders, pursuant to section 751(c) of the Tariff Act of 1930 (the Act).²

¹ See Forged Steel Fluid End Blocks from the Federal Republic of Germany and Italy: Amended Final Antidumping Duty Determination for the Federal Republic of Germany and Antidumping Duty Orders, 86 FR 7528 (January 29, 2021) (Germany Order and Italy Order) (collectively, Orders).

² See Initiation of Five-Year (Sunset) Reviews, 90 FR 55084 (December 1, 2025).

On December 11, 2025, Commerce received a timely and complete notice of intent to participate in the sunset reviews for domestic interested parties within the deadline specified in the 19 CFR 351.218(d)(1)(i).³ The domestic interested party claimed the interested party status within the meaning of section 771(9)(E) of the Act as an ad hoc trade association, a majority of whose members are domestic producers of FEBs.⁴ On December 23, 2025 Commerce notified the U.S. International Trade Commission (ITC) that it had received a notice of intent to participate from the domestic interested parties.⁵

³ See Domestic Interested Party's Letter, “Five-Year (“Sunset”) Review of Antidumping Duty Order on Forged Steel Fluid End Blocks from Germany: Notice of Intent to Participate,” dated December 11, 2025, and Domestic Interested Party's Letter, “Five-Year (“Sunset”) Review of Antidumping Duty Order on Forged Steel Fluid End Blocks from Italy: Notice of Intent to Participate,” dared December 11, 2025.

⁴ Id. at 2.

⁵ See Commerce's Letter, “Sunset Reviews Initiated on December 1, 2025,” dated December 23, 2025.

On December 22, 2025, pursuant to 19 CFR 351.218(d)(3)(i), domestic interested parties filed timely and adequate substantive responses.⁶ Commerce did not receive a substantive response from any respondent interested party. On January 26, 2026 Commerce notified the ITC that it did not receive substantive response from any respondent interested parties.⁷ As a result, pursuant to section 751(c)(3)(B) of the Act and 19 CFR 351.218(e)(1)(ii)(C)(2), Commerce is conducting expedited (120-day) sunset reviews of the Orders.

⁶ See Domestic Interested Party's Letter, “Five-Year (“Sunset”) Review of Antidumping Duty Order on Forged Steel Fluid End Blocks from Germany: Substantive Response of FEB Coalition to Commerce's Notice of Initiation,” dated December 22, 2025 (Substantive Response—Germany) and Domestic Interested Party's Letter, “Five-Year (“Sunset”) Review of Antidumping Duty Order on Forged Steel Fluid End Blocks from Italy: Substantive Response of FEB Coalition to Commerce's Notice of Initiation,” dated December 22, 2025 (Substantive Response—Italy).

⁷ See Commerce's Letter, “Sunset Reviews Initiated on December 1, 2025,” dated January 23, 2026.

Scope of the Orders

The product covered by these Orders is forged steel fluid end blocks from Germany and Italy. For the full description of the scope of the Orders, see the Issues and Decisions Memorandum.⁸

⁸ See Memorandum, “Issues and Decision Memorandum for the Final Results of the Expedited First Sunset Reviews of the Antidumping Duty Orders on Forged Steel Fluid End Blocks from the Federal Republic of Germany and Italy” dated concurrently with, and hereby adopted by, this notice.

Analysis of Comments Received

A complete discussion of all issues raised in this sunset review, including the likelihood of continuation or recurrence of dumping in the event of revocation of the Orders and the magnitude of the margins likely to prevail if the Orders were to be revoked, is provided in the accompanying Issues and Decision Memorandum.⁹ A list of the topics discussed in the Issues and Decision Memorandum is attached in the Appendix to this notice. The Issues and Decision Memorandum is a public document and is on file electronically via Enforcement and Compliance's Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Centralized Electronic Service System (ACCESS). ACCESS is available to registered users at https://access.trade.gov. In addition, a complete version of the Issues and Decision Memorandum can be directly accessed at https://access.trade.gov/public/FRNoticesListLayout.aspx.

⁹ Id.

Final Results of Sunset Reviews

Pursuant to sections 751(c)(1), 752(c)(1) and (3) of the Act, Commerce determines that revocation of the Orders would be likely to lead to continuation or recurrence of dumping, and that the magnitude of the dumping margins likely to prevail would be weighted-average dumping margins up to 78.36 percent for Germany and 58.48 percent for Italy.

Notification Regarding Administrative Protective Orders

This notice also serves as the only reminder to parties subject to administrative protective order (APO) of their responsibility concerning the disposition of proprietary information disclosed under APO in accordance with 19 CFR 351.305. Timely notification of the return or destruction of APO materials, or conversion to judicial protective, orders is hereby requested. Failure to comply with the regulations and terms of an APO is a violation which is subject to sanction.

Notification to Interested Parties

We are issuing and publishing these final results in accordance with sections 751(c), 752(c), and 777(i)(1) of the Act, and 19 CFR 351.218 and 19 CFR 351.221(c)(5)(ii).

Dated: April 10, 2026.
Scot Fullerton,
Acting Deputy Assistant Secretary for Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Operations.

Appendix

List of Topics Discussed in the Issues and Decision Memorandum

I. Summary

II. Background

III. Scope of the Orders

IV. History of the Orders

V. Legal Framework

VI. Discussion of the Issues

1. Likelihood of Continuation or Recurrence of Dumping

2. Magnitude of the Margins of Dumping Likely to Prevail

VII. Final Results of Sunset Reviews

VIII. Recommendation

[FR Doc. 2026-07313 Filed 4-14-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-DS-P