DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

International Trade Administration

[C-533-892]

Forged Steel Fittings From India: Final Results of the Expedited First Sunset Review of the Countervailing Duty Order

AGENCY: Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, Department of Commerce.

SUMMARY: The U.S. Department of Commerce (Commerce) finds that revocation of the countervailing duty (CVD) order on forged steel fittings from India would be likely to lead to continuation or recurrence of countervailable subsidies at the levels indicated in the “Final Results of Sunset Review” section of this notice.

DATES: Applicable April 15, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: David De Falco, Trade Agreements Policy and Negotiations, Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, U.S. Department of Commerce, 1401 Constitution Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20230; telephone: 202-482-2178.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background

On December 11, 2020, the U.S. Department of Commerce (Commerce) published the Order on forged steel fittings from India.¹ On December 1, 2025, Commerce published the notice of initiation of the first sunset review of the Order, pursuant to section 751(c) of the Tariff Act of 1930 (the Act) and 19 CFR 351.218(c).²

¹ See Forged Steel Fittings from India: Countervailing Duty Order, 85 FR 80016 (December 11, 2020), as corrected Forged Steel Fittings from India and the Republic of Korea: Notice of Correction to the Antidumping Duty and Countervailing Duty Orders, 85 FR 81876 (December 17, 2020) (Order).

² See Initiation of Five-Year (Sunset) Reviews, 90 FR 55086 (December 1, 2025).

On December 8, 2025, Commerce received a notice of intent to participate in this review from the domestic interested parties,³ within the deadline specified in 19 CFR 351.218(d)(1)(i).⁴ The domestic interested parties claim to have interested party status within the meaning of section 771(9)(C) of the Act and 19 CFR 351.102(b)(29)(C) as a producer of the domestic like product and 19 CFR 351.102(b)(29)(D) as a certified union in the manufacture, production, or wholesale of the domestic like product.⁵

³ The domestic interested parties are Bonney Forge Corporation, Phoenix Forging Company/Capitol Manufacturing Company, and the United Steel, Paper and Forestry, Rubber, Manufacturing, Energy, Allied Industrial and Service Workers International Union, AFL-CIO, CLC.

⁴ See Domestic Interested Parties' Letter, “Notice of Intent to Participate in the First Five-Year Review of the Countervailing Duty Order on Forged Steel Fittings from India,” dated December 8, 2025.

⁵ Id. at 1.

On December 30, 2025, Commerce received an adequate substantive response from the domestic interested parties, within the 30-day deadline specified in 19 CFR 351.218(d)(3)(i).⁶ Commerce did not receive a substantive response from either the Government of India or a respondent interested party to this proceeding. On January 23, 2026, Commerce notified the U.S. International Trade Commission (ITC) that it did not receive an adequate substantive response from respondent interested parties.⁷ As a result, Commerce conducted an expedited (120-day) sunset review of the Order, pursuant to section 751(c)(3)(B) of the Act and 19 CFR 351.218(e)(1)(ii)(B)(2) and (C)(2).

⁶ See Domestic Interested Parties' Letter, “Forged Steel Fittings from India: Domestic Interested Party's Substantive Response to the Notice of Initiation,” dated December 30, 2025 (Substantive Response).

⁷ See Commerce's Letter, “Sunset Reviews Initiated on December 1, 2025,” dated January 23, 2026.

Due to the lapse in appropriations and Federal Government shutdown, on November 14, 2025, Commerce tolled all deadlines in administrative proceedings by 47 days.⁸ Additionally, due to a backlog of documents that were electronically filed via Enforcement and Compliance's Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Centralized Electronic Service System (ACCESS) during the Federal Government shutdown, on November 24, 2025, Commerce tolled all deadlines in administrative proceedings by an additional 21 days.⁹ Accordingly, the deadline for these final results is now April 14, 2026.

⁸ See Memorandum, “Deadlines Affected by the Shutdown of the Federal Government,” dated November 14, 2025.

⁹ See Memorandum, “Tolling of all Case Deadlines,” dated November 24, 2025.

Scope of the Order

The product covered by this Order is forged steel fittings from India. For the full description of the scope of the Order, see the Issues and Decisions Memorandum.¹⁰

¹⁰ See Memorandum, “Issues and Decision Memorandum for the Final Results of the Expedited First Sunset Review of the Countervailing Duty Order on Forged Steel Fittings from India,” dated concurrently with, and hereby adopted by, this notice.

Analysis of Comments Received

A complete discussion of all issues raised in this sunset review, including the likelihood of continuation or recurrence of subsidization and the countervailable subsidy rates likely to prevail if the Order were to be revoked, is contained in the accompanying Issues and Decision Memorandum.¹¹ A list of the topics discussed in the Issues and Decision Memorandum is attached as an appendix to this notice. The Issues and Decision Memorandum is a public document and is on file electronically via ACCESS, which is available to registered users at https://access.trade.gov. In addition, complete versions of the Issues and Decision Memorandum can be accessed directly at https://access.trade.gov/public/FRNoticesListLayout.aspx.

¹¹ Id.

Final Results of Sunset Review

Pursuant to sections 751(c) and 752(b) of the Act, Commerce determines that revocation of the Order would be likely to lead to continuation or recurrence of countervailable subsidies at the following net countervailable subsidy rates:

Producers/exporters | Net countervailable subsidy rate (percent ad valorem)
Shakti Forge Industries Pvt. Ltd. and Shakti Forge (collectively, Shakti) | 2.64
Nikoo Forge Pvt. Ltd., Pan International, Patton International Limited, Sage Metals Limited, Kirtanlal Steel Private Limited, Disha Auto Components Private Limited, Dynamic Flow Products, Sara Sae Private Limited, and Parveen Industries Private Limited | 300.77
All Others | 2.64

Notification Regarding Administrative Protective Order (APO)

This notice also serves as the only reminder to parties subject to an APO of their responsibility concerning the return or destruction of proprietary information disclosed under APO in accordance with 19 CFR 351.305. Timely notification of the return or destruction of APO materials, or conversion to judicial protective, orders is hereby requested. Failure to comply with the regulations and terms of an APO is a violation which is subject to sanction.

Notification to Interested Parties

We are issuing and publishing these final results in accordance with sections 751(c), 752(b), and 777(i)(1) of the Act, and 19 CFR 351.221(c)(5)(ii).

Dated: April 10, 2026.
Scot Fullerton,
Acting Deputy Assistant Secretary for Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Operations.

Appendix

List of Topics Discussed in the Issues and Decision Memorandum

I. Summary

II. Background

III. Scope of the Order

IV. History of the Order

V. Legal Framework

VI. Discussion of the Issues

1. Likelihood of Continuation or Recurrence of a Countervailable Subsidy

2. Net Countervailable Subsidy Rates Likely To Prevail

3. Nature of the Subsidies

VII. Final Results of Sunset Review

VIII. Recommendation

[FR Doc. 2026-07312 Filed 4-14-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-DS-P