DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE

Office of the Secretary

[Docket ID: DOD-2026-OS-0826]

Proposed Collection; Comment Request

AGENCY: Office of the Under Secretary of Defense for Personnel and Readiness (OUSD(P&R)), Department of Defense (DoD).

ACTION: 60-Day information collection notice.

SUMMARY: In compliance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, the OUSD(P&R) announces a proposed public information collection and seeks public comment on the provisions thereof. Comments are invited on: whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the agency, including whether the information shall have practical utility; the accuracy of the agency's estimate of the burden of the proposed information collection; ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and ways to minimize the burden of the information collection on respondents, including through the use of automated collection techniques or other forms of information technology.

DATES: Consideration will be given to all comments received by June 15, 2026.

ADDRESSES: You may submit comments, identified by docket number and title, by any of the following methods:

Federal eRulemaking Portal: http://www.regulations.gov. Follow the instructions for submitting comments.

Mail: Department of Defense, Office of the Director of Administration and Management, Privacy, Civil Liberties, and Transparency Directorate, Regulatory Division, 4800 Mark Center Drive, Mailbox #24, Suite 05F16, Alexandria, VA 22350-1700.

Instructions: All submissions received must include the agency name, docket number and title for this Federal Register document. The general policy for comments and other submissions from members of the public is to make these submissions available for public viewing on the internet at http://www.regulations.gov as they are received without change, including any personal identifiers or contact information.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: To request more information on this proposed information collection or to obtain a copy of the proposal and associated collection instruments, please write to Office of the Under Secretary of Defense, Military Personnel Policy, 1500 Defense Pentagon, Washington, DC 20301-4000, Ronald Garner, (703) 693-1059.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Title; Associated Form; and OMB Number: “Data for Payment of Retired Pay” DD Form 2656, “Reserve Component Survivor Benefit Plan (RCSBP) Election Certificate” DD Form 2656-5, “Survivor Benefit Plan (SBP)/Reserve Component Survivor Benefit Plan (RCSBP) Election Change Certificate” DD Form 2656-6, “Verification for Survivor Annuity” DD Form 2656-7, “Survivor Benefit Plan (SBP)/Reserve Component Survivor Benefit Plan (RCSBP)—Automatic Coverage Fact Sheet” DD Form 2656-8, “Survivor Benefit Plan (SBP) Former Spouse Request for Deemed Election” DD Form 2656-10, OMB Control Number 0704-0569.

Needs and Uses: This information collection requirement is necessary for the Department of Defense to collect information regarding a uniformed service member's military retired pay and their election to participate in and designate beneficiaries under the Survivor Benefit Plan (SBP or RCSBP), as well as elections of the eligible family member(s) or Insurable Interest Beneficiary to receive coverage under Survivor Benefit Plan (SBP or RCSBP).

Affected Public: Individuals or households.

Annual Burden Hours: 27,738.

Number of Respondents: 110,950.

Responses per Respondent: 1.

Annual Responses: 110,950.

Average Burden per Response: 15 minutes.

Frequency: As required.

Dated: April 13, 2026.
Aaron T. Siegel,
Alternate OSD Federal Register Liaison Officer, Department of Defense.

[FR Doc. 2026-07307 Filed 4-14-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6001-FR-P